yahboom
HomeLearn
Solution
Blog
Online Store
About Us
EN/中文
IMX 415 Camera Module📖
1. Jetson Orin Nano‑NX Usage Course
  • 1. Camera Driver Course
  • 2.1 Advanced AI Vision-Traffic Detection—DeepStream environment
  • 2.2 Advanced AI Vision-Traffic Detection—Four types of detection(traffic)
  • 3. YOLO11 Object Detection
  • 4. YOLO26 Object Detection
  • 5. Mediapipe Environment
  • 6. Mediapipe Hand Detection
  • 7. MediaPipe Face Detection
  • 8. MediaPipe Face Effects
  • 9. MediaPipe 3D Object Recognition
  • 10. MediaPipe Virtual Brush
  • 11. MediaPipe Gesture Recognition
  • 12. MediaPipe Finger Control
  • 13. MediaPipe Posture Estimation
  • 14. MediaPipe Face Mask
  • 15. MediaPipe Overall Detection
  • 16. MediaPipe Green Scene Rremoval(Human)
  • 17. QR code recognition
2. Raspberry Pi 5 Usage Course
  • 1. Camera Driver Course
  • 2. Advanced AI Vision-Human Pose Estimation
  • 3. Target Detection
  • 4. QR Code
  • 5. Face Detection
  • 6. Color Recognition
  • 7. YOLO11 Object Detection
  • 8. YOLO26 Object Detection
  • 9. MediaPipe Face Effects
  • 10. MediaPipe Face Detection
  • 11. MediaPipe 3D Object Recognition
  • 12. MediaPipe Virtual Brush
  • 13. MediaPipe Finger Control
  • 14. MediaPipe Gesture Recognition
3. RDK X5 Usage Course
  • 1. Camera Driver Course
  • 2. Target Detection Algorithm-FCOS
  • 3. Target Detection Algorithm-YOLOv5s
  • 4. YOLO26 Object Detection
4. Camera Bracket Installation (Optional Video)
  • Installation Video
Download
  • Code
  • SystemFile
  • 3D_Model_File
  • Hardware_Info
Download ZIP

Welcome to IMX 415 Camera Module repository

1. Camera Driver Course

RDK X5 Driving IMX415 Camera Tutorial

RDK X5 Driving IMX415 Camera Tutorial1. Scope of Application2. Hardware Connection3. Confirming the System Environment4. If Using an Older Version of the RDK X5 ROS Image to Drive the IMX4155. Manually Starting Three Nodes5.1 Start MIPI Camera5.2 Start JPEG Encoding Node5.3 Start WebSocket Service5.4 View in the Computer Browser6. One-Click Start Using camera.py7. Starting the Expansion Board Fan8. Frequently Asked Questions8.1 The Web Page Cannot Be Opened8.2 The Web Page Opens but There Is No Image8.3 The Image Orientation Is Wrong8.4 Failure to Drive the Camera on8.5 The Fan Does Not Spin

Note: Only the 3.5.0 system version image can drive it directly. You can also use our latest ROS image and the latest official RDK image to drive it directly. If you are using an older version of the RDK X5 ROS image and want to drive the IMX415, focus on Section 4.

Friendly reminder: If you need to add a bracket, you must align all 4 screws at the same time before tightening them.

Notes:

  • Contact surface position: The metal contacts at the end of the cable must face the spring contacts or contact array inside the FFC connector.

  • Blue reinforcement plate: The blue reinforcement plate is usually located on the non-contact surface of the cable. In standard installation, the metal contacts and the blue plate are usually on opposite sides of the cable.

  • Silkscreen marking: The surface with the silkscreen text (e.g., AWM-20624) on the cable is usually the back side. During installation, it should face away from the contact surface (the gold or silver metal part).

    The metal must face the side against the PCB, otherwise the cable may burn out.

    Then the other end connects to the metal contacts on the motherboard.

    04d6c1b405c14f9ca2a52b1d1a4047d2

    8190ba52dc8242a69aa0410b274b12ab

    Notes: The IMX415 has a DIP switch on its side labeled IR-CUT, which is used to control the infrared function on and off. Setting it to the ON position turns on infrared, and the interface will appear reddish, which is normal. Setting it to the OFF position disables the infrared function, and the interface shows normal colors.

    image-20260826192050072

1. Scope of Application

This tutorial is applicable to:

  • The RDK X5 development board.
  • A system with TROS Humble environment installed, at the path /opt/tros/humble/setup.bash.
  • The IMX415 MIPI CSI camera.

The rdk_x5/ repository does not provide an independent Linux kernel module. The IMX415 driver on the RDK X5 is provided by the mipi_cam camera stack that comes with TROS/BSP. When debugging, mainly check whether the three ROS nodes, namely the TROS environment, the camera node, and the WebSocket, start normally.

2. Hardware Connection

  1. Connect the IMX415 camera to the camera interface of the RDK X5 through the MIPI CSI FPC cable.
  2. Check whether the FPC cable direction is correct. The gold fingers should be fully inserted and the latch locked.
  3. If using an expansion board, confirm that the camera power supply and fan power supply are normal.
  4. Confirm that the RDK X5 and the computer are on the same LAN and accessible via ping or SSH.

3. Confirming the System Environment

Execute on the RDK X5 terminal:

cat /etc/os-release
uname -r
ls /opt/tros/humble/setup.bash

Check whether the TROS camera-related packages exist:

xxxxxxxxxx
source /opt/tros/humble/setup.bash
ros2 pkg list | grep -E 'mipi_cam|hobot_codec|websocket'

If packages such as mipi_cam are missing, it means the TROS image is incomplete. You need to update or reflash the corresponding version of TROS/BSP.

The official latest image, our motherboard ROS image, and the older official clean image, then pay attention to the version

 VersionQuery Method
RDK X5 System Image Version3.5.0 and abovecat /etc/version
tros-humble-hobot-stereonet Package Version2.4.1 and aboveapt list | grep tros-humble-hobot-stereonet/
tros-humble-mipi-cam Package Version2.4.1 and aboveapt list | grep tros-humble-mipi-cam/
  • If the system image version does not meet the requirements, please refer to the corresponding section of the documentation for image flashing and refer to the following sections.
  • If the package version does not meet the requirements, please execute the following commands to update:
xxxxxxxxxx
sudo apt update
sudo apt install --only-upgrade tros-humble-hobot-stereonet
sudo apt install --only-upgrade tros-humble-mipi-cam

4. If Using an Older Version of the RDK X5 ROS Image to Drive the IMX415

  • First use update to upgrade dependencies
xxxxxxxxxx
sudo apt update
  • Then upgrade the system
xxxxxxxxxx
sudo apt upgrade
  • Finally upgrade miniboot
xxxxxxxxxx
sudo rdk-miniboot-update

While performing these operations, make sure there are no errors before proceeding to the next step. If there are errors, resolve them first and then proceed. It is recommended to use SSH for the upgrade, because the upgrade process may update VNC and the desktop may exit.

5. Manually Starting Three Nodes

5.1 Start MIPI Camera

Open Terminal 1:

xxxxxxxxxx
source /opt/tros/humble/setup.bash
ros2 launch mipi_cam mipi_cam.launch.py

If the image orientation is wrong, you can add a rotation parameter:

xxxxxxxxxx
source /opt/tros/humble/setup.bash
ros2 launch mipi_cam mipi_cam.launch.py mipi_rotation:=180.0

5.2 Start JPEG Encoding Node

Open Terminal 2:

xxxxxxxxxx
source /opt/tros/humble/setup.bash
ros2 launch hobot_codec hobot_codec_encode.launch.py

This node encodes the raw image into JPEG for display on the web page.

5.3 Start WebSocket Service

Open Terminal 3:

xxxxxxxxxx
source /opt/tros/humble/setup.bash
ros2 launch websocket websocket.launch.py  websocket_image_topic:=/image_jpeg websocket_only_show_image:=true

5.4 View in the Computer Browser

First obtain the IP of the RDK X5:

xxxxxxxxxx
hostname -I
ip addr show | grep -E 'inet '

Open in the computer browser:

xxxxxxxxxx
http://<RDK Device IP Address>:8000

Under normal circumstances, you can see the real-time IMX415 image.

6. One-Click Start Using camera.py

Copy the rdk_x5/camera.py from the repository to the RDK X5:

xxxxxxxxxx
scp rdk_x5/camera.py user@<rdk-x5-ip>:~/

Execute on the RDK X5:

xxxxxxxxxx
python3 ~/camera.py

The script will start in sequence:

  1. The mipi_cam node, which by default comes with mipi_rotation:=180.0.
  2. The hobot_codec JPEG encoding node.
  3. The websocket service node.

The script will print the local IP and the web page address:

xxxxxxxxxx
http://192.168.x.x:8000

If there is a graphical desktop, the script will try to open the browser automatically; if there is no desktop, it will print the URL on the terminal, and you can access it manually in the computer browser.

To stop, press Ctrl+C, and the script will close the three ROS processes it started.

7. Starting the Expansion Board Fan

If the IMX415 camera expansion board has a fan, you can execute:

xxxxxxxxxx
scp rdk_x5/fan.py user@<rdk-x5-ip>:~/
xxxxxxxxxx
python3 ~/fan.py

The script uses I2C bus 5, device address 0x0d, and register 0x08, and writes 0x01 to turn on the fan. If it reports that smbus is missing:

xxxxxxxxxx
sudo apt update
sudo apt install python3-smbus i2c-tools

8. Frequently Asked Questions

8.1 The Web Page Cannot Be Opened

Check whether port 8000 is listening:

xxxxxxxxxx
ss -tlnp | grep 8000

Check whether all three terminals executed:

xxxxxxxxxx
source /opt/tros/humble/setup.bash

Check whether the RDK X5 and the computer are on the same LAN.

8.2 The Web Page Opens but There Is No Image

Check whether there is an image topic:

xxxxxxxxxx
ros2 topic list | grep image
ros2 topic hz /image

If /image has no data, first check the mipi_cam node log. Common causes are that the camera cable is not inserted correctly, the wrong camera interface is selected, or the TROS image lacks the corresponding sensor configuration.

8.3 The Image Orientation Is Wrong

Restart mipi_cam and change the rotation parameter to 0.0 or 180.0:

xxxxxxxxxx
ros2 launch mipi_cam mipi_cam.launch.py mipi_rotation:=0.0

8.4 Failure to Drive the Camera on

Check whether the system has been upgraded to the latest version. If not, follow the upgrade operations to perform the upgrade.

8.5 The Fan Does Not Spin

Confirm that python3 fan.py has been executed and check:

xxxxxxxxxx
sudo i2cdetect -y 5

If 0x0d does not exist, check the fan power supply, I2C wiring, and the expansion board driver.

MediaPipe Gesture Recognition
Target Detection Algorithm-FCOS

COMPANY

  • About us
  • Team Style
  • Blog

LEARNING & EXPLORATION

  • Tutorials
  • Edge AI hardware
  • Educational robots
  • Embedded intelligent hardware

WHERE TO BUY

  • Yahboom Online Store
  • Amazon
  • Alibaba
  • AliExpress
  • Mercado

TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT

  • Email: support@yahboom.com

BE A DISTRIBUTOR

  • Email: sales@yahboom.com
QR Code
QR Code

Copyright © 2017-2026 Yahboom. All Rights Reserved.

EN/中文