yahboom
HomeLearn
Solution
Blog
Online Store
About Us
EN/中文
DOFBOT Pro📖
1. Get started quickly
  • 0.Unboxing introduction video
  • 1. First Trial
  • 2. Analysis of common problems
  • 3. Calibration offset
  • 4. Jetpack old system upgraded to SUPER system
  • 5. Precautions for DIY Robotic Arm
  • 6. Jetson Nano Version – Must Read
  • 7.Robotic arm gripping anomaly solutions
2. Assembly course
  • 1. Installation video
  • 2. Calibrate the Robotic Arm
  • 3. Install the map
3. Remote control course
  • 1. Mobile APP control
  • 2. USB handle control
  • 3. PC web page programming
4. Preparation
  • 1. Manage APP control services
  • 2. Manage JupyterLab services
  • 3. Manage OLED services
  • 4. Modifying ROS_DOMAIN_ID for Multi-Machine
5. 2D visual tracking course
  • 1. Color block positioning
  • 2. Color block tracking
  • 3. Face positioning
  • 4. Face tracking
  • 5. Label code positioning
  • 6. Label code tracking
6. 2D visual grabbing course
  • 1. Identify grab color block
  • 2. Catch game
  • 3. Color sorting
  • 4. Color stacking
  • 5. Label code sorting
  • 6. Label code stacking
  • 7. Identify gesture grab color block
  • 8. Gesture stacking
  • 9.1 Single garbage sorting(Jetson-Nano)
  • 9.2 Single garbage sorting(Orin)
  • 10.1 Garbage sorting(Jetson-Nano)
  • 10.2 Garbage sorting(Orin)
  • 11. Tracking game
7. 2D Mediapipe course
  • 1. Hand detection
  • 2. Posture detection
  • 3. Overall detection
  • 4. Facial Detection
  • 5. Face Detection
  • 6. Face effects
  • 7. 3D Object Recognition
  • 8. Paintbrush
  • 9. Finger control
  • 10. Gesture Recognition
  • 11. Gesture control robotic arm action group
  • 12. Arm posture control robotic arm
  • 13. Palm Targeting
  • 14.1 Robotic arm tracks the palm(Jetson-Nano)
  • 14.2 Robotic arm tracks the palm(Orin)
  • 15. Fingertip trajectory recognition
  • 16. Fingertip trajectory control robotic arm
  • 17. Gesture Grasp and Release Objects
  • 18. Finger Control Robot Arm
8. AI Large Model Voice Module (Must Read)new
  • 1. Introduction to AI Large Model Voice Module
  • 2. Flash the firmware (Must read)
  • 3. Modify the wake-up word and command word
9. 2D Voice Control Course
  • 1.Simple Voice Control
  • 2.Smart Voice Control
  • 3.Voice Action Control
  • 4.Memory Learning Mode
  • 5.Color Recognition with Voice Broadcast
  • 6.Color Recognition and Grasping with Voice Broadcast
  • 7.Color Recognition and Sorting with Voice Broadcast
  • 8.Voice Recognition Target Tracking
  • 9.Voice Control Stacking
  • 10.Voice Control Color Sorting
  • 11.1 Garbage Recognition with Voice Broadcast(Jetson Nano)
  • 11.2 Garbage Recognition with Voice Broadcast(Orin)
  • 12.1 Garbage Sorting with Voice Broadcast(Jetson Nano)
  • 12.2 Garbage Sorting with Voice Broadcast(Orin)
10. 3D Depth Camera Course
  • 1. Dabai_DCW2 camera
  • 2. Deep Pseudo-Color Image
  • 3. Depth camera ranging
  • 4. Color block volume measurement
11. 3D Robotic Arm Control and Inverse Kinematics
  • 1. Robotic arm ROS control
  • 2. Inverse solution
12. 3D Sorting and Grasping Course
  • 1. AprilTag ID sorting
  • 2. AprilTag abnormal height sorting
  • 3. MediaPipe Gesture-AprilTag ID sorting
  • 4. MediaPipe Gesture-AprilTag height sorting
  • 5. MediaPipe Gesture-AprilTag distance sorting
  • 6. Block color sorting
  • 7. Block abnormal height sorting
  • 8. Block different shape sorting
  • 9. Block shape abnormal height sorting
  • 10. Yolov11 garbage sorting(Orin)
13. 3D Tracking and Grasping Course
  • 1. AprilTag Tracking and Grasping
  • 2. Color Block Tracking and Grasping
  • 3. KCF Object Tracking and Grasping
14. 3D Voice Control for Grasping Course (Sorting & Tracking)
  • 1. Voice Control AprilTag ID Sorting
  • 2. Voice Control Remove Height Abnormal AprilTag
  • 3. Voice Control Tracking and Grasping AprilTag
  • 4. Voice Control Color Block Sorting
  • 5. Voice Control Remove Height Abnormal Color Block
  • 6. Voice Control Tracking and Grasping Color Block
  • 7. Voice Control Yolov11 Garbage Recognition Sorting
  • 8. Voice Control Object Tracking and Grasping
15. AI Model Basicsnew
  • 1.AI large model types and principles
  • 2.RAG retrieval enhancement and model training samples
  • 3.Embodied intelligent robot system architecture
  • 4.Embodied intelligent functions core source code
16. AI Model Developmentnew
  • 1.Register a model service provider account
  • 2. Configure API-KEY
  • 3. Introduction to Dify
  • 4. Basic Dify Features
  • 5. Deploy the RAG knowledge base
  • 6. AI Large Model Development - chatbot
  • 7. RAG knowledge base + chatbot
  • 8. AI agent workflow
17. AI Model – Text Versionnew
  • 1. Semantic understand instruction following
  • 2. Multimodal visual understand
  • 3. Text Large Model + robotic arm control
  • 4. Multimodal Large Model+video understanding
  • 5. Multimodal Large Model+robotic arm gripping
  • 6. Multimodal Large Model+robotic arm tracking
  • 7. Multimodal Large Model+robotic arm sorting
  • 8. Multimodal Large Model+robotic arm handling
  • 9. Multimodal Large Model+Color Blocks Back In Place
  • 10. Multimodal Large Model + Intent Prediction + Robotic Arm Gripping
  • 11. Text Large Model + YOLOv11 + Intelligent Garbage Classification
18. AI Model – Voice Versionnew
  • 1. Semantic understand instruction following
  • 2. Multimodal visual understand
  • 3. Text Large Model + robotic arm control
  • 4. Multimodal Large Model+video understanding
  • 5. Multimodal Large Model+robotic arm gripping
  • 6. Multimodal Large Model+robotic arm tracking
  • 7. Multimodal Large Model+robotic arm sorting
  • 8. Multimodal Large Model+robotic arm handling
  • 9. Multimodal Large Model+Color Blocks Back In Place
  • 10. Multimodal Large Model + Intent Prediction + Robotic Arm Gripping
  • 11. Text Large Model + YOLOv11 + Intelligent Garbage Classification
19. AI Model – Fun Applicationsnew
  • 1.AI Butler-Intent Inference
  • 2.AI Encyclopedia-Arithmetic Master
  • 3.AI Encyclopedia-You asked I Pointed
  • 4.AI Encyclopedia-Nutritional Analysis
  • 5.AI Encyclopedia-Problem Solving Expert
  • 6.AI Encyclopedia-English Spelling
  • 7.AI Butler-Garbage Sorting
  • 8.AI Top Chef
20. MoveIt Course
  • 1. MoveIt Configuration
  • 2. MoveIt Usage
  • 3. MoveIt Drive Real Robot
  • 4. MoveIt Random Movement
  • 5. MoveIt Forward Kinematics Design
  • 6. MoveIt Inverse Kinematics Design
  • 7. MoveIt Cartesian Path
  • 8. MoveIt Scene Design
  • 9. MoveIt Trajectory Planning
  • 10. MoveIt Collision Detection
21. YOLOv11 Development Course (ORIN)
  • 1. YOLO Environment Setup
  • 2. CLI Usage
  • 3. Object Detection
  • 4. Instance Segmentation
  • 5. Pose Estimation
  • 6. Image Classification
  • 7. Oriented Bounding Boxes Object Detection
  • 8. Model Conversion
  • 9. Dataset Annotation
  • 10. Model Training_Conversion
  • 11. Model Prediction
22. YOLOv11 Development Course (Jetson Nano)
  • 1. YOLO Environment Setup
  • 2. CLI Usage
  • 3. Object Detection
  • 4. Instance Segmentation
  • 5. Pose Estimation
  • 6. Image Classification
  • 7. Oriented Bounding Boxes Object Detection
  • 8. Model Conversion
  • 9. Model Prediction
23. Linux Operating System
  • 1.Introduction to Linux system
  • 2.Ubuntu file system
  • 3.Ubuntu common commands
  • 4.Ubuntu common editors
  • 5.Ubuntu software operation commands
  • 6.Virtual machine installation
  • 7.SSH remote control
  • 8.VNC remote control
  • 9.Transfer files remotely
  • 10.Driver library and communication
  • 11.Static IP and hotspot mode
  • 12.Bind device ID
  • 13.Capacity expansion and resource allocation
  • 14.Update system software sources
  • 15.Set root user password
  • 16.sudo free password
  • 17.Connect to WiFi network
  • 18.View system version
  • 19.Customized service management
  • 20.Back up system image
24. Basic Control Course
  • 1. Control RGB Light
  • 2. Control Buzzer
  • 3. Control Single Servo
  • 4. Read Servo Angle
  • 5. Control All Servos
  • 6. DOFBOT Up Down Left Right Movement
  • 7.DOFBOT dancing
  • 8. DOFBOT Memory Actions
  • 9. DOFBOT Grab Blocks
  • 10. Porter
  • 11. Stack Blocks
  • 12. Two DOFBOT Synchronized Actions
25. Jetson Board Basic Course
  • 1. Jetson board Introduction
  • 2. Write system image
  • 3. Re-write system image
  • 4. System startup
  • 5. System and desktop introduction
  • 6. System expansion
  • 7. Network Configuration
  • 8. SSH remote login and file transfer
  • 9. VNC Remote Login
  • 10. System backup
  • 11. Increased swap space
  • 12. Use of Jtop
26. GPIO Hardware Control Course
Jetson Nano
  • 1.GPIO library API usage
  • 2. Hardware library configuration
  • 3. Pin reading function
  • 4. Pin level output control
  • 5. Control LED
  • 6. External device serial communication
  • 7.I2C communication
Jetson Orin Nano_NX
  • 1.GPIO description
  • 2.GPIO library installation
  • 3.GPIO reading
  • 4.GPIO output
  • 5.Serial communication
  • 6.I2C communication
27. OpenCV Course
  • 1. Introduction to Open Source CV
  • 2. Image reading and display
  • 3. Image writing
  • 4. Image quality
  • 5. Pixel Operation
  • 6. Image zoom
  • 7. Picture cut
  • 8. Picture pan
  • 9. Picture mirroring
  • 10. Affine transformation
  • 11. Picture rotation
  • 12. Perspective transformation
  • 13. Grayscale processing
  • 14. Binary image
  • 15. Edge green detection
  • 16. Line segment drawing
  • 17. Rectangular circle drawing
  • 18. Text and picture drawing
28. Visual Basics Course
  • 1. Camera display
  • 2. Color Calibration
  • 3. Color recognition
  • 4. Face Detection
  • 5.1 Garbage Identification(Jetson-Nano)
  • 5.2 Garbage Identification(Orin)
  • 6.1 Object Recognition(Jetson-Nano)
  • 6.2 Object Recognition(Orin)
  • 7. Label code recognition
  • 8.PID algorithm basics
29. ROS2 Basic Course
  • 1.Introduction to ROS2
  • 2.ROS2 install Humble
  • 3.ROS2 development environment
  • 4.ROS2 workspace
  • 5.ROS2 function package
  • 6.ROS2 node
  • 7.ROS2 Topic Communication
  • 8.ROS2 service communication
  • 9.ROS2 action communication
  • 10.ROS2 custom interface message
  • 11.ROS2 parameter service case
  • 12.ROS2 meta-function package
  • 13.ROS2 distributed communication
  • 14.ROS2 DDS
  • 15.ROS2 time related API
  • 16.ROS2 common command tools
  • 17.ROS2 rviz2 use
  • 18.ROS2 rqt toolbox
  • 19.ROS2 Launch startup file configuration
  • 20.ROS2 recording and playback tool
  • 21.ROS2 URDF model
  • 22.ROS2 Gazebo simulation platform
  • 23.ROS2 TF2 coordinate transformation
30. Visual Advanced Course
  • 1.QR code
  • 2.Human pose estimation
  • 3.Target Detection
  • 4.AR vision
  • 5.ROS+Opencv basics
  • 6.AR QR code
  • 7.Face recognition
  • 8.harris corner detection
  • 9.Target tracking algorithm
  • 10.Contour moment
  • 11.Polygon outline
  • 12.Discrete fourier transform algorithm
  • 13.Edge detection algorithm
  • 14.Face detection algorithm
  • 15.Optical flow detection algorithm
  • 16.Contour detection
  • 17.General contour detection
  • 18.Feature point tracking
  • 19.HLS color filtering
  • 20.Hough circle detection
  • 21.Hough linear detection
  • 22.HSV color filtering
  • 23.LK optical flow algorithm
  • 24.detection algorithm
  • 25.Phase dependent displacement detection
  • 26.Image pyramid sampling algorithm
  • 27.RGB color filtering
  • 28.Clear background detection algorithm
  • 29.Simplified optical flow algorithm
  • 30.Simple filter
  • 31.Threshold image processing
  • 32.Watershed segmentation algorithm
31. Jupyter Lab Usage Course
  • 1. Read the document before operation
  • 2. Jupyter lab environment construction tutorial
  • 3. Basic tutorial of Jupyter lab
  • 4. Jupyter widgets configuration tutorial
  • 5. Getting Started Tutorial for JupyterWidgets Controls
Download
  • APP(Android/iOS)
  • SystemFile_OrinNANOSUPER
  • SystemFile_OrinNXSUPER
  • SystemFile_NANO4GB_SUB
  • VM_File
  • Code
  • Instruction_Manual
  • Hardware_Info
  • 3D_Model_File
  • ROS2_Basic_VM
  • Tools
Download ZIP

Welcome to DOFBOT Pro repository

1. MoveIt Configuration

MoveIt2 Configuration

Not a required course: The provided system has already been configured.

MoveIt2 Configuration1. Environment Setup1.1. Install MoveIt21.2. Create Folder2. MoveIt2 Configuration2.1. Start Assistant2.2. Collision Detection2.3. Virtual Joints2.4. Motion Planning Groups2.5. Robot Poses2.6. End Effector2.7. Passive Joints2.8. URDF Files2.9. ROS2 Controllers2.10. MoveIt Controllers2.11. Sensors2.12. Launch Files2.13. Author Information2.14. Generate Configuration3. Configuration Files4. Configuration Verification4.1. Modify Configuration Files4.2. Compile Package4.3. Launch MoveItReferences

MoveIt2 is an advanced software framework for robot motion simulation, planning, and control.

1. Environment Setup

Board: Jetson Orin Nano/Nx

ROS2: Humble

If you are using a Jetson Nano development board, you will need to enter the commands from the tutorial into the accompanying virtual machine to run this function.

1.1. Install MoveIt2

sudo apt install ros-humble-moveit*

Jetson Orin series boards have been tested and can directly run MoveIt2 related cases. The overall smoothness is acceptable!

1.2. Create Folder

Create MoveIt2 auto-generated configuration files:

xxxxxxxxxx
mkdir ~/dofbot_pro_ws/src/dofbot_pro_moveit

2. MoveIt2 Configuration

MoveIt Setup Assistant is a graphical tool used to simplify and accelerate the creation and configuration of MoveIt2 configuration packages.

Through this tool, users can easily generate configuration files for robot motion planning and control without manually editing complex configuration files.

2.1. Start Assistant

Start MoveIt Setup Assistant:

xxxxxxxxxx
ros2 launch moveit_setup_assistant setup_assistant.launch.py

For first use, you can choose to create a new MoveIt configuration package. For later simple modifications, you can choose to edit an existing MoveIt package:

image-20250305174800376

Creating a new MoveIt configuration package requires importing the robot's URDF model: Simply importing the URDF model file to MoveIt Assistant will cause an error. You need to use the compiled package (dofbot_pro_description) URDF file path

xxxxxxxxxx
/home/jetson/dofbot_pro_ws/src/dofbot_pro_description/urdf/DOFBOT_Pro-V24.urdf

image-20250305175943869

After selecting the URDF file, click Load Files, and MoveIt Assistant will display the robot model:

image-20250305180101549

2.2. Collision Detection

The self-collision matrix is a feature used to optimize motion planning. Its main purpose is to generate a matrix that describes whether various links in the robot model may collide with each other.

This matrix can help the motion planner avoid unnecessary collision detection during path planning, thereby improving planning efficiency.

To generate the self-collision matrix, you can click the auto-generate option in MoveIt Setup Assistant:

image-20250305183214187

image-20250305183340811

2.3. Virtual Joints

Virtual joints are used to define the relationship between the robot model and the external world.

Virtual joints are typically used to describe the connection between the robot base and a fixed reference frame (such as the world coordinate system).

image-20250305184644937

Fix the robot base link base_link and world:

  • Virtual Joint Name: virtual_joint
  • Child Link: base_link
  • Parent Frame Name: world
  • Joint Type: fixed

image-20250305184733462

image-20250305184856534

2.4. Motion Planning Groups

Planning groups are key steps in configuring robot motion planning.

Planning groups define which joints and links in the robot can move together and how their motion is planned.

image-20250305185351035

Plan robotic arm group: arm_group

  • Group Name:arm_group
  • Kinematic Solver:kdl_kinematics_plugin/KDLKinematicsPlugin
  • Kin. Search Resolution:0.005
  • Kin. Search Timeout:0.005

image-20250305185502182

  • Add Joints:Select the robotic arm joints

Joints:Arm1_Joint、Arm2_Joint、Arm3_Joint、Arm4_Joint、Arm5_Joint

image-20250305190112382

image-20250305190158097

Plan gripper group: grip_group

  • Group Name:grip_group
  • Kinematic Solver:None
  • Kin. Search Resolution:0.005
  • Kin. Search Timeout:0.005

image-20250305190331791

  • Add Links:Select the gripper links

Links:rlink1、rlink2、rlink3

image-20250305190506952

image-20250305190531991

2.5. Robot Poses

Robotic Arm Positions

Set three groups of robotic arm predefined poses to the robot configuration:

image-20250305191029778

You can manually move the sliders to set each joint state: up、down、init

image-20250305191245818

image-20250305191410473

image-20250305191634810

Gripper Positions

Set two groups of gripper predefined poses to the robot configuration:

image-20250305192100132

You can manually move the sliders to set gripper state: open、close

image-20250305192301775

image-20250305192508707

image-20250305192535674

2.6. End Effector

Set the gripper group as the end effector:

image-20250305192605675

End effector: gripper

  • End Effector Name:gripper
  • End Effector Group:gripp_group
  • Parent Link:Arm5_Link
  • Parent Group:None

image-20250305192653643

image-20250305192758225

2.7. Passive Joints

Passive joints are non-driven joints that cannot be directly controlled: The robotic arm has no passive joints, so skip this step.

image-20250305192814878

2.8. URDF Files

MoveIt Setup Assistant will automatically set command interfaces and state interfaces for each joint: Use the default generated information.

image-20250305192829192

2.9. ROS2 Controllers

ROS2 Controllers is a framework for robot real-time control, which can be used to automatically generate simulation controllers to drive robot joints.

image-20250305192925205

Add robotic arm controller:

  • Controller Name:arm_group_controller
  • Controller Type:joint_trajectory_controller/JointTrajectoryController
  • Add Planning Group Joints:arm_group

image-20250305193059777

image-20250305193132805

image-20250305193207754

Add gripper controller:

  • Controller Name:grip_group_controller
  • Controller Type:position_controllers/GripperActionController
  • Add Planning Group Joints:grip_group

image-20250305193513163

image-20250305193546541

image-20250305193552879

2.10. MoveIt Controllers

MoveIt requires trajectory controllers with the FollowJointTrajectoryAction interface to execute planned trajectories. This interface sends the generated trajectories to the robot's ROS2 controllers.

The added MoveIt Controllers need to ensure that the controller names match the names configured in ROS2 Controllers.

image-20250305193406553

Add robotic arm controller:

  • Controller Name:arm_group_controller
  • Controller Type:FollowJointTrajectory
  • Add Planning Group Joints:arm_group

image-20250305193655948

image-20250305193732506

image-20250305193844362

Add gripper controller:

  • Controller Name:grip_group_controller
  • Controller Type:Gripper Command
  • Add Planning Group Joints:grip_group

image-20250305193915632

image-20250305193941768

image-20250305194141769

2.11. Sensors

Configure the settings for 3D sensors used by the robot: No configuration needed.

image-20250305194237290

2.12. Launch Files

Configure auto-generated launch files: Use default options.

image-20250305194243360

2.13. Author Information

Add author information for package generation:

image-20250305194323907

2.14. Generate Configuration

Generate configuration files to the specified folder:

image-20250305194440251

image-20250305194502418

image-20250305194516124

3. Configuration Files

Enter the dofbot_pro_moveit folder:

image-20250305195512227

4. Configuration Verification

The configuration files generated by MoveIt Setup Assistant need simple modifications to remove startup warnings and model loading issues.

4.1. Modify Configuration Files

DOFBOT_Pro-V24.ros2_control.xacro

Modify the DOFBOT_Pro-V24.ros2_control.xacro file: Modify the yaml loading function

xxxxxxxxxx
load_yaml(initial_positions_file)['initial_positions']
Change to
xacro.load_yaml(initial_positions_file)['initial_positions']

image-20250305200640886

joint_limits.yaml

Modify the joint_limits.yaml file: Change all joint maximum velocities and accelerations to decimal numbers

image-20250305201048332

4.2. Compile Package

xxxxxxxxxx
cd ~/dofbot_pro_ws
colcon build --packages-select dofbot_pro_moveit
source install/setup.bash

4.3. Launch MoveIt

xxxxxxxxxx
ros2 launch dofbot_pro_moveit demo.launch.py

The simulation startup is relatively slow. Wait until the terminal shows You can start planning now! or the robotic arm shows trajectory balls (trajectory balls are new spheres added to the robotic arm), indicating loading is complete.

image-20250305201459589

image-20250305201702834

References

MoveIt2 Humble:https://moveit.picknik.ai/humble/index.html

MoveIt2:https://moveit.picknik.ai/main/index.html

AI Top Chef
MoveIt Usage

COMPANY

  • About us
  • Team Style
  • Blog

LEARNING & EXPLORATION

  • Tutorials
  • Edge AI hardware
  • Educational robots
  • Embedded intelligent hardware

WHERE TO BUY

  • Yahboom Online Store
  • Amazon
  • Alibaba
  • AliExpress
  • Mercado

TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT

  • Email: support@yahboom.com

BE A DISTRIBUTOR

  • Email: sales@yahboom.com
QR Code

Copyright © 2017-2026 Yahboom. All Rights Reserved.

EN/中文