yahboom
HomeLearn
Solution
Blog
Online Store
About Us
EN/中文
IMU Sensor Module📖
1. Introduction to the IMU Module
  • Introduction to IMU Module
2. Multi-master communication case
1. PC Communication
  • For PC
2. Serial communication
  • For STM32F103C8T6
  • For MSPM0G3507
  • For MSPM0G3519new
  • For ESP32
  • For Arduino
  • For Raspberry Pi Pico
  • For Raspberry Pi 5
  • For Jetson
  • For RDK
3. IIC Communication
  • For STM32F103C8T6
  • For MSPM0G3507
  • For MSPM0G3519new
  • For ESP32
  • For Arduino
  • For Raspberry Pi Pico
  • For Raspberry Pi 5
  • For Jetson
  • For RDK
3. Application Cases of Microcontroller-Based Cars
  • 1. Autonomous Driving Car
4. ROS Application Cases
ROS1 Applications
  • 1. IMU data printing
  • 2. Rviz Visualization
  • 3. IMU-integrated radar mapping and navigation
ROS2 Applications
  • 1. IMU data printing
  • 2. Rviz Visualization
  • 3. IMU-integrated radar mapping and navigation
Download
  • Code
  • VM_File
  • Docker_Image
  • 3D_Model_File
  • Hardware_DataSheet
  • Communication_Protocol
  • PC_Software
Download ZIP

Welcome to IMU Sensor Module repository

For RDK

Viewing IMU Data with RDK

Viewing IMU Data with RDK1. Connecting the Device2. Check Device Status3. Install Driver Library3.1 Download the Python driver library file3.2 Transferring files3.3 Installing Driver Libraries4. View IMU data5. Precautions

1. Connecting the Device

This tutorial uses RDK x5 motherboard version 3.3.3 as an example.

Connect the IMU attitude sensor to the I2C interface of the RDK X5 motherboard as shown in the diagram below.

IMU Attitude SensorRDK X5 (Physical Pins)
SDA3
SCL5
GNDGND
3.3V3.3V

2. Check Device Status

Check I2C Device

xxxxxxxxxx
python3 /app/40pin_samples/test_i2c.py

image-20251023172618775

3. Install Driver Library

3.1 Download the Python driver library file

The latest version of the driver library, named YbImuLib.zip, is provided in the data folder.

image-20251020201127769

3.2 Transferring files

Drag the compressed driver library file onto the Jetson desktop using WinSCP software.

The driver library file can be deleted after successful installation.

image-20251021181632323

If you are unfamiliar with using WinSCP to transfer files, please refer to the following webpage for detailed WinSCP installation and operation instructions:

File Transfer

3.3 Installing Driver Libraries

Open the terminal on your Jetson Nano and enter the following command to extract the files.

Access the desktop and check if the file exists; the target file is highlighted in the red box.

xxxxxxxxxx
cd ~/Desktop && ls

image-20251021181656502

Unzip the file

xxxxxxxxxx
unzip YbImuLib.zip

image-20251021181716440

Enter the driver library folder

xxxxxxxxxx
cd YbImuLib

Run the installation command. If you see the installation version number displayed at the end, the installation was successful. This command will overwrite any previously installed Rosmaster_Lib driver library.

xxxxxxxxxx
sudo python3 setup.py install

image-20251021181951536

Install required libraries

xxxxxxxxxx
sudo pip3 install pyserial
sudo pip3 install smbus2

4. View IMU data

Refer to 3.2 File Transfer, use WinSCP to transfer the YbImu_ReadData_I2C.py file to the Jetson, and then run the command

xxxxxxxxxx
python3 YbImu_ReadData_I2C.py

image-20251023172825076

Note: The above data reads are for the 9-axis IMU. Data from the 6-axis IMU is not included (no magnetometer or barometer data). Data from the 9-axis IMU is not included (no barometer data).

5. Precautions

When using the RDK X3 motherboard, the I2C bus number needs to be modified according to the actual situation. The modification location is shown in the image below. It is usually bus number 1.

image-20251023173107863

For Jetson
Autonomous Driving Car

COMPANY

  • About us
  • Team Style
  • Blog

LEARNING & EXPLORATION

  • Tutorials
  • Edge AI hardware
  • Educational robots
  • Embedded intelligent hardware

WHERE TO BUY

  • Yahboom Online Store
  • Amazon
  • Alibaba
  • AliExpress
  • Mercado

TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT

  • Email: support@yahboom.com

BE A DISTRIBUTOR

  • Email: sales@yahboom.com
QR Code
QR Code

Copyright © 2017-2026 Yahboom. All Rights Reserved.

EN/中文