yahboom
HomeLearn
Solution
Blog
Online Store
About Us
EN/中文
Jetson AGX Orin📖
01.Get started
  • 01.Learning Route
  • 02.Getting Started Quickly
02.Jetson basic course
  • 01.Jetson board introduction
  • 02.Flash new system to the onboard eMMC
  • 03.Flash new system to an NVMe SSD
  • 04.Install Jetpack environment
  • 05.Backup SSD system
  • 06.Restore factory image system
  • 07.SSD expansion
  • 08.Solid State Drive Speed Test
03.Basic setting course
  • 01.Basic knowledge
  • 02.Network configuration
  • 03.SSH remote login
  • 04.VNC remote control
  • 05.Remote file transfer
  • 06.Jtop tool
  • 07.Exchange space expansion
  • 08.Use VSCode
  • 09.Use VMware
  • 10. Change screen resolution
  • 11. Virtual Desktop
  • 12. Set root user password
  • 13. Configure sudo passwordless operation
  • 14. Managing custom services
  • 15. View system version information
04.GPIO control course
  • 01.GPIO description
  • 02.GPIO library installation
  • 03.GPIO reading
  • 04.GPIO output
  • 05.Serial communication
  • 06.I2C communication
05.OpenCV basic course
  • 01.Image reading
  • 02.Image saving
  • 03.Image modification
  • 04.Image scaling
  • 05.Image cropping
  • 06.Image translation
  • 07.Image mirroring
  • 08.Image grayscale conversion
  • 09.Image binarization
  • 10.Image edge detection
  • 11.Add line segments
  • 12.Add rectangles
  • 13.Add circular shape
  • 14.Add ellipses
  • 15.Add polygons
  • 16.Add Text
06.Vision basic course
  • 01.USB camera preview
  • 02.Use Jupyter Lab
  • 03.Use JetCam
07.Vision advanced course
01.Environment construction
  • 01.TensorFlow
  • 02.PyTorch
  • 03.Torchvision
02.DeepStream development
  • 01.DeepStream environment
  • 02.Four types of detection(traffic)
03.YOLO11 development
  • 01.YOLO environment construction
  • 02.CLI use
  • 03.Object detection
  • 04.Instance segmentation
  • 05.Pose estimation
  • 06.Image classification
  • 07.Oriented object detection
  • 08.Model conversion
  • 09.Dataset annotation
  • 10.Model training conversion
  • 11.Model prediction
04.Mediapipe development
  • 01.Mediapipe environment
  • 02.Hand detection
  • 03.Face detection
  • 04.Face effects
  • 05.3D object recognition
  • 06.Virtual brush
  • 07.Gesture recognition
  • 08.Finger control
  • 09.Posture estimation
  • 10.Face mask
  • 11.Overall detection
  • 12.Green scene removal(Human)
05.QR code recognition
  • 01.Barcode Recognition
  • 02.QR Code Recognition
  • 03.Machine Code Recognition
  • 04.Handwritten Digit Recognition
06.YOLO26 development
  • 01.YOLO Environment Setupnew
  • 02.CLI Usagenew
  • 03.Object Detectionnew
  • 04.Instance Segmentationnew
  • 05.Pose Estimationnew
  • 06.Image Classificationnew
  • 07.Oriented Bounding Boxes Object Detectionnew
  • 08.Model Conversionnew
  • 09.Dataset Annotationnew
  • 10.Model Training_Conversionnew
  • 11.Model Predictionnew
08.Docker basic course
  • 01.Docker introduction
  • 02.Docker installation
  • 03.Docker command
  • 04.Docker usage
  • 05.Docker interaction
09.ROS2-Humble
01.ROS2 basic course
  • 3.ROS2 development environment
  • 1.Introduction to ROS2
  • 2.ROS2 install Humble
  • 4.ROS2 workspace
  • 5.ROS2 function package
  • 6.ROS2 node
  • 7.ROS2 topic communication
  • 8.ROS2 service communication
  • 9.ROS2 action communication
  • 10.ROS2 custom interface message
  • 11.ROS2 parameter service case
  • 12.ROS2 meta-function package
  • 13.ROS2 distributed communication
  • 14.ROS2 DDS
  • 15.ROS2 time related API
  • 16.ROS2 common command tools
  • 17.ROS2 rviz2 use
  • 18.ROS2 rqt toolbox
  • 19.ROS2 Launch startup file configuration
  • 20.ROS2 recording and playback tool
  • 21.ROS2 URDF model
  • 22.ROS2 Gazebo simulation platform
  • 23.ROS2 TF2 coordinate transformation
02.ROS2 vision course
  • 01.Camera preview (USB)
  • 02.Camera calibration (USB)
  • 03.AR vision (USB)
10.Offline AI model course
Offline large model (Text Interaction)
  • 10.AI large model offline voice assistant
  • 1.Al large model environment deployment
  • 2.Install large model dialogue platform
  • 3.Meta Al Llama3.2 model
  • 4.Alibaba Cloud Qwen3 model
  • 5.Microsoft Phi-4-mini model
  • 6.DeepSeek DeepSeek-R1 model
  • 7.Alibaba Cloud Qwen2.5v visual multimodal large model
  • 8.Google Gemma3 visual multimodal large model
  • 9.Lava visual multimodal large model
  • 10.MiniCPM-V visual multimodal large model
  • 11.Multimodal visual understand application
  • 12.Multimodal text image application
  • 13.Multimodal video analysis application
  • 14.Multi module visual position application
  • 15.Multimodal table scanning application
  • 16.Multimodal autonomous agent application
Offline large model (Voice Interaction)
  • 0.Voice interaction hardware connection (ReadMe)
  • 1.Offline speech to text (ASR)
  • 2.Offline text to speech (TTS)
  • 3.AI large model voice interaction
  • 4.Multimodal visual understand speech interaction
  • 5.Multimodal text and graphics application
  • 6.Multimodal video analysis application
  • 7.Multi module visual position application
  • 8.Multimodal table scanning application
  • 9.Multimodal autonomous proxy application
11.Online AI model course
Online large model (Text Interaction)
  • 8.AI large model offline voice assistant
  • 1.OpenRouter large model API aggregation platform
  • 2.Multimodal visual understand application
  • 3.Multimodal visual localization application
  • 4.Multimodal table scanning application
  • 5.Multimodal autonomous proxy application
Online large model (Voice Interaction)
  • 0.Voice interaction hardware connection (ReadMe)
  • 1.Online speech to text (ASR)
  • 2.Online text to speech (TTS)
  • 3.AI large model voice interaction
  • 4.Multimodal visual understand speech interaction
  • 5.Multi module visual position application
  • 6.Multimodal table scanning application
  • 7.Multimodal autonomous proxy application
12.Offline Generative AI Applications
  • 01.Children's Storytelling Session
  • 02.Cooking Assistant
  • 03.Homework tutor
  • 04.Image to animation
13.OpenClaw Advanced Development
  • 00.OpenClaw Quick Start on Jetson Platform
  • 01.OpenClaw Installation
  • 02.OpenClaw Online Platform Deployment
  • 03.OpenClaw Local Model Deployment
  • 04.OpenClaw TUI Interaction
  • 05.OpenClaw WebChat Interaction
  • 06.OpenClaw Tools Introduction
  • 07.OpenClawGate Gateway User Manual
  • 08.OpenClaw Features Overview
  • 09.OpenClawClawHub Introduction (Skill Installation)
  • 10. OpenClaw Switching Models
  • 11.OpenClaw Application - File Management
  • 12.OpenClaw Application - Camera
  • 13.OpenClaw Application - Browser Control
  • 14.OpenClaw Application - Script Execution
  • 15.OpenClaw Application - AI Programming
  • 16.OpenClaw Application - Dedicated AI Assistant
  • 17.OpenClaw WhatsApp Plugin Application
Download
  • System_File
  • VM_File
  • Code
  • Tools
Download ZIP

Welcome to Jetson AGX Orin repository

当製品の日本語版マニュアル資料は、こちらからご取得ください。

02.Flash new system to the onboard eMMC

Flash new system to the onboard eMMC

Flash new system to the onboard eMMC1. Hardware Connection1.1 Flashing Mode1.2 Motherboard Connection2. Software Connection3. Using SDK Manager3.1 SDK Manager Download3.2 SDK Manager Installation3.3 Starting and Logging into the Account3.4 Motherboard Selection3.5 STEP 13.6 STEP 23.7 STEP 33.8 STEP44 Start the System4.1 Normal Mode4.2 System Booting4.3 System SettingsFrequently Asked QuestionsUnrecognized Device

Tutorial Demonstrates Burning an NVIDIA Official System Image to the Onboard EMMC using the Jetson AGX Orin Official Kit

Note:The SSD purchased with this product contains a factory image. To avoid data loss due to accidental operation, please ensure that the SSD is not inserted into the motherboard before proceeding!

1. Hardware Connection

1.1 Flashing Mode

Plug the power adapter into the Jetson AGX Orin motherboard. Press and hold the flash button, then press the reset button once, and release the flash button to enter flashing mode.

As shown in the image below, the three buttons from left to right are the power button, flash button, and reset button.

image-20260210212343424

1.2 Motherboard Connection

The Jetson AGX Orin motherboard requires a power adapter and a Type-C data cable. The Type-C cable connects to the computer's USB port for data transfer, and the other end must connect to the Type-C port next to the 40-pin header on the Jetson AGX Orin motherboard.

image-20260210213145962

2. Software Connection

This tutorial uses VMware Workstation 17 Pro for system flashing!

After starting the virtual machine, select the following in the menu bar: Virtual Machine → NVIDIA APX → Confirm the connection status with the virtual machine

image-20250123100406992

3. Using SDK Manager

Using SDK Manager requires prior account registration and login. Please complete the registration and login process yourself!

Using our virtual machine, SDK Manager is not required. If you cannot update SDK Manager, you can reinstall it following the tutorial below.

3.1 SDK Manager Download

Official Website: https://developer.nvidia.com/sdk-manager

image-20250109171631722

3.2 SDK Manager Installation

Go to the folder containing the installation package and run the installation command:

xxxxxxxxxx
sudo dpkg -i sdkmanager_2.2.0-12028_amd64.deb

Fix Dependencies: On a clean system, installing sdkmanager may result in an error message. You can run the following command and then rerun the installation command:

xxxxxxxxxx
sudo apt --fix-broken install -y

image-20250109173336117

3.3 Starting and Logging into the Account

Find the SDK Manager application icon in the system application menu bar or enter the following command in the terminal to start it:

xxxxxxxxxx
sdkmanager
# To burn an older version of Jetpack, you need to use the command: sdkmanager --archived-versions

After clicking login, the browser login page will automatically pop up:

image-20250109173851025

Enter your previously registered account and password to enter the software:

image-20250109174138690

3.4 Motherboard Selection

Select according to your motherboard model: Official kit selection is Jetson AGX Orin [64GB developer kit version]

image-20260210213734194

3.5 STEP 1

Select the options below and confirm they match. Then click CONTINUE:

image-20260210213908312

3.6 STEP 2

Select the options below and confirm they match. Then click CONTINUE:

image-20260211092500372

3.7 STEP 3

Here, select the username and password, choose to burn to EMMC, and then click Flash to start the burning process.

image-20260211092632787

Wait for the system to download and install. The virtual machine automatically controls the connection and disconnection of devices throughout the process, but for more than 95% of the progress, you need to monitor the SDK Manager's system burning progress. Once disconnected and not automatically reconnected to the virtual machine, you need to manually connect the motherboard to the virtual machine immediately:

image-20250109181833561

3.8 STEP4

image-20250109182517227

4 Start the System

After successfully burning the system using the SDK Manager, the system will automatically boot up and connect the monitor, keyboard, and mouse to the motherboard for easy initial system setup.

4.1 Normal Mode

The Jetson AGX Orin motherboard powers on in normal mode.

Note: Please keep the AUTOMATION header on the bottom in its default position, as shown in the image below.

image-20260224110250372

4.2 System Booting

Connect the Jetson motherboard to the DP cable, network cable, and Type-C cable, and finally use the power adapter to power the Jetson motherboard.

xxxxxxxxxx
The Jetson AGX Orin series motherboard requires a monitor to display images and perform VNC remote access.

4.3 System Settings

After booting the system, users can follow the system prompts to configure system options. The process is relatively simple and will not be demonstrated.

image-20250116193702212

Frequently Asked Questions

Unrecognized Device

  1. Check in the virtual machine software's device settings to see if the USB device is connected to the virtual machine.
  2. Disconnect the motherboard's power adapter and Type-C data cable. Power on again, press and hold the flashing button, then press the reset button, release the flashing button, and re-enter flashing mode. Finally, connect the virtual machine again using the Type-C data cable.
Jetson board introduction
Flash new system to an NVMe SSD

COMPANY

  • About us
  • Team Style
  • Blog

LEARNING & EXPLORATION

  • Tutorials
  • Edge AI hardware
  • Educational robots
  • Embedded intelligent hardware

WHERE TO BUY

  • Yahboom Online Store
  • Amazon
  • Alibaba
  • AliExpress
  • Mercado

TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT

  • Email: support@yahboom.com

BE A DISTRIBUTOR

  • Email: sales@yahboom.com
QR Code

Copyright © 2017-2026 Yahboom. All Rights Reserved.

EN/中文