Welcome to Jetson AGX Orin repository
当製品の日本語版マニュアル資料は、こちらからご取得ください。
03.Flash new system to an NVMe SSD
Flashing a New System to an NVMe SSD
Flashing a New System to an NVMe SSD1. Hardware Connection1.1 Installing the SSD1.2 Flashing Mode1.3 Motherboard Connection2. Software Connection3. Using SDK Manager3.1 SDK Manager Download3.2 SDK Manager Installation3.3 Starting and Logging into the Account3.4 Motherboard Selection3.5 STEP 13.6 STEP 23.7 STEP 33.8, STEP44, Start the System4.1 Normal Mode4.2 System Booting4.3 System SettingsFrequently Asked QuestionsUnrecognized Device
Tutorial Demonstrates Flashing an NVIDIA Official System Image to an NVMe SSD Using the Jetson AGX Orin Official Kit
Note: This tutorial will erase all data on the NVMe SSD and reallocate disk space. The SSD you purchased comes with a factory image containing the NVIDIA official system and motherboard environment; do not proceed unless you require a completely clean system!
1. Hardware Connection
1.1 Installing the SSD
The M.2 NVMe SSD interface is located on the bottom of the Jetson AGX Orin. Unscrew the mounting screws, install the SSD, and then tighten the screws to secure it.

1.2 Flashing Mode
Plug the power adapter into the Jetson AGX Orin motherboard. Press and hold the flash button, then press the reset button once, and release the flash button. This will enter flashing mode.
As shown in the image below, the three buttons from left to right are the power button, flash button, and reset button.

1.3 Motherboard Connection
The Jetson AGX Orin motherboard requires a power adapter and a Type-C data cable. The Type-C data cable connects to the computer's USB port for data transmission, and the other end must connect to the Type-C port next to the 40-pin header on the Jetson AGX Orin motherboard.

2. Software Connection
This tutorial uses VMware Workstation 17 Pro for system flashing!
After starting the virtual machine, select the following in the menu bar: Virtual Machine → NVIDIA APX → Confirm the connection status with the virtual machine

3. Using SDK Manager
Using SDK Manager requires prior account registration and login. Please complete the registration and login process yourself!
Using our virtual machine, SDK Manager is not required. If you cannot update SDK Manager, you can reinstall it following the tutorial below.
3.1 SDK Manager Download
Official Website: https://developer.nvidia.com/sdk-manager

3.2 SDK Manager Installation
Go to the folder containing the installation package and run the installation command:
xxxxxxxxxxsudo dpkg -i sdkmanager_2.2.0-12028_amd64.deb
Fix Dependencies: On a clean system, installing sdkmanager may result in an error message. You can run the following command and then rerun the installation command:
xxxxxxxxxxsudo apt --fix-broken install -y

3.3 Starting and Logging into the Account
Find the SDK Manager application icon in the system application menu bar or enter the following command in the terminal to start it:
xxxxxxxxxxsdkmanager# To burn an older version of Jetpack, you need to use the command: sdkmanager --archived-versions
After clicking login, the browser login page will automatically pop up:

Enter your previously registered account and password to enter the software:

3.4 Motherboard Selection
Select according to your motherboard model: Official kit selection is Jetson AGX Orin [64GB developer kit version]

3.5 STEP 1
Select the options below and confirm they match. Then click CONTINUE:

3.6 STEP 2
Select the options below and confirm they match. Then click CONTINUE:

3.7 STEP 3
Here, select the username and password, choose to burn to NVME, and then click Flash to start the burning process.

Wait for the system to download and install. The virtual machine automatically controls the connection and disconnection of devices throughout the process, but for more than 95% of the progress, you need to monitor the SDK Manager's system burning progress. Once disconnected and not automatically reconnected to the virtual machine, you need to manually connect the motherboard to the virtual machine immediately:

3.8, STEP4

4, Start the System
After successfully burning the system using the SDK Manager, the system will automatically boot up and connect the monitor, keyboard, and mouse to the motherboard for easy initial system setup.
4.1 Normal Mode
The Jetson AGX Orin motherboard powers on in normal mode.
Note: Please keep the AUTOMATION header on the bottom in its default position, as shown in the image below.

4.2 System Booting
Connect the Jetson motherboard to the DP cable, network cable, and Type-C cable, and finally use the power adapter to power the Jetson motherboard.
xxxxxxxxxxThe Jetson AGX Orin series motherboard requires a monitor to display images and perform VNC remote access.
4.3 System Settings
After booting the system, users can follow the system prompts to configure system options. The process is relatively simple and will not be demonstrated.

Frequently Asked Questions
Unrecognized Device
- Check in the virtual machine software to see if the USB device is connected to the virtual machine.
- Disconnect the motherboard's power adapter and Type-C data cable, then power on the device again. Press and hold the flashing button, then press the reset button, and release the flashing button to re-enter flashing mode. Finally, connect the virtual machine again using the Type-C data cable.