Welcome to Jetson Orin NX SUPER repository
当製品の日本語版マニュアル資料は、こちらからご取得ください。
1. Peripheral Hardware Configuration
OpenClaw Peripheral Hardware Configuration
OpenClaw Peripheral Hardware Configuration1. Course Overview2. Hardware Default Configuration File Description2.1 Configuration File Location2.2 Current Configuration File Coverage3. DHT Current Configuration Features3.1 Verification Method4. RGB Default Configuration4.1 Verification Method5. OpenClaw Firmware Serial Port Default Configuration (Servo Verification)5.1 Current Default Values5.2 Modification Example5.3 Verification Method6. OLED Default Configuration6.1 Current Default Values6.2 Scenarios Suitable for Modification6.3 Common ModificationsChanging ResolutionChanging I2C AddressChanging Rotation Direction6.4 Verification Method7. Camera Hardware Configuration7.1 Configuration7.2 Checking Ports7.3 Photo Verification Method
1. Course Overview
This course introduces the default hardware-related configuration files used before operating OpenClaw, with a focus on how to modify the underlying default parameters based on the actual peripherals you have, and complete basic verification.
- Use underlying commands to verify whether modifications have taken effect
2. Hardware Default Configuration File Description
2.1 Configuration File Location
OpenClaw's current hardware default configuration file is located at:
/home/jetson/hardware_hal_demo/hardware_config.pyIf you are only following the accompanying tutorial and using the bundled factory hardware, you usually do not need to modify it.
2.2 Current Configuration File Coverage
hardware_config.py mainly contains three types of default configurations:
- OpenClaw firmware serial port default parameters
- OLED default parameters
- CSI camera or USB camera
These default values are read by underlying command-line tools, such as:
rgboledopenclaw_adapterCAMERA_DEFAULTS
Please note:
- DHT and RGB are currently driven directly by the OpenClaw firmware
- OLED is driven by the motherboard's I2C pins
- CSI camera/USB camera requires checking the hardware connection
3. DHT Current Configuration Features
3.1 Verification Method
xxxxxxxxxxdht #Get sensor datadht_oled #Display sensor data on OLEDNormal terminal output should show the OLED displaying temperature and humidity data.

4. RGB Default Configuration
4.1 Verification Method
After saving, run the following in the terminal:
xxxxxxxxxxrgb color --color red #All lights turn redrgb effect --effect breathe --color blue --speed 5 #Blue breathing lightNormal terminal output should show the RGB lights displaying correctly.

5. OpenClaw Firmware Serial Port Default Configuration (Servo Verification)
5.1 Current Default Values
The current OpenClaw firmware serial port default parameters are:
port="/dev/ttyTHS1"baudrate=115200
5.2 Modification Example
Edit the configuration file:
xxxxxxxxxx/home/jetson/hardware_hal_demo/hardware_config.pyFor Jetson Orin NX, change the values as follows:
xxxxxxxxxx"port": "/dev/ttyTHS1","baudrate": 115200,5.3 Verification Method
After saving, we recommend first testing with a servo or RGB using any underlying command, for example:
xxxxxxxxxxrgb color --color green Or:
xxxxxxxxxxservo call-tool Servo1 --action center #Servo 1 centers to 90 degrees# All servos return to center positionservo call-tool ServoAll --action set_all --angle1 90 --angle2 90 --angle3 90 --angle4 90If the commands execute successfully and control the peripherals properly, the serial port link is working.

6. OLED Default Configuration
6.1 Current Default Values
The current OLED default parameters mainly include:
width=128height=32interface="i2c"i2c_bus="auto"i2c_bus_candidates=[1, 0, 7, 8]i2c_address=0x3Crotate=0invert=Falsecontrast=255
6.2 Scenarios Suitable for Modification
It is recommended to modify the OLED defaults in the following situations:
- You are using an OLED with a different resolution
- The I2C address is not
0x3C - The screen orientation needs to be flipped
6.3 Common Modifications
Changing Resolution
For example, change:
xxxxxxxxxx"width": 128,"height": 32,To:
xxxxxxxxxx"width": 128,"height": 64,Changing I2C Address
For example, change:
xxxxxxxxxx"i2c_address": 0x3C,To:
xxxxxxxxxx"i2c_address": 0x3D,Changing Rotation Direction
For example, change:
xxxxxxxxxx"rotate": 0,To:
xxxxxxxxxx"rotate": 180,6.4 Verification Method
After saving, run the following in the terminal:
xxxxxxxxxxoled text --text 'Hello OpenClaw' oled clear If the OLED can display text and clear the screen normally, the configuration has taken effect.

7. Camera Hardware Configuration
7.1 Configuration
Prerequisite: ensure that a CSI camera is connected. The current CSI camera link works mainly through the following two entry points:
If using a USB camera, you can modify the configuration in this file:
xxxxxxxxxx/home/jetson/hardware_hal_demo/hardware_config.py
xxxxxxxxxx# Camera default configuration# backend: "csi" uses Jetson CSI camera; "usb" uses USB cameraCAMERA_DEFAULTS = { "backend": "usb", "usb_device": "/dev/video0", "usb_format": "auto", "width": 1280, "height": 720, "framerate": 30, "flip_method": 2, "sensor_id": 0,}Camera CLI command path:
xxxxxxxxxx/home/jetson/hardware_hal_demo/cli/seewhat7.2 Checking Ports
Enter in the terminal:
xxxxxxxxxxls /dev/video*
Normally, a CSI camera should show one device, video0, and a USB camera should show video0 and video1 devices.

7.3 Photo Verification Method
Enter the following command in the terminal to test the photo capture:
xxxxxxxxxxseewhat call-tool SeeWhat
If the photo is captured successfully, you should see the output file in the following directory:
xxxxxxxxxx/home/jetson/.openclaw/workspace/photos/latest.jpg