Welcome to Jetson ORIN NANO SUPER repository
当製品の日本語版マニュアル資料は、こちらからご取得ください。
03. OpenClaw Model Switching
OpenClaw Model Switching
OpenClaw Model Switching1. Course Content2. Temporary Session Model Switching2.1 Open TUI Session2.2 Use /model to Switch Session Model3. Switch Default Model3.1 Switch via CLI3.2 Switch via Configuration File4. Add Model Options List4.1 Add Models via Configuration File4.2 Model Reference Format Specification5. Appendix: CLI Command Quick Reference
1. Course Content
This course will systematically introduce OpenClaw's model selection mechanism and three methods for switching models.
2. Temporary Session Model Switching
2.1 Open TUI Session
Terminal input
openclaw tui
2.2 Use /model to Switch Session Model
| Command | Description |
|---|---|
/model | View available model list, select and switch model |
Type
/modelin the session box and press Enter. For example, here we select to switch tobailian/qwen3.5-plus. Use keyboard up/down keys to select model, then press Enter

3. Switch Default Model
3.1 Switch via CLI
The simplest way is to use CLI command to directly set the default model:
Here we use switching to
bailian/qwen3.6-plusmodel as an example
xxxxxxxxxxopenclaw models set bailian/qwen3.6-plus

3.2 Switch via Configuration File
Edit
openclaw.jsonconfiguration file to modify Agent's default modelxxxxxxxxxxnano $HOME/.openclaw/openclaw.json# Or use your preferred editor, such as vim, code, etc.
In openclaw.json, specify the default primary model through the agents.defaults.model.primary configuration item:
xxxxxxxxxx{ "agents": { "defaults": { "model": { "primary": "bailian/qwen3.5-plus" } } }}
Verify if configuration takes effect:
xxxxxxxxxxopenclaw models status

4. Add Model Options List
agents.defaults.modelsis OpenClaw's allowed list/catalog that controls the range of usable models. When this configuration item is set, users can only use models contained in the list. This list serves as the model range control basis for both the/modelcommand and session overrides.
4.1 Add Models via Configuration File
Configure agents.defaults.models in openclaw.json and add required models to the allowed list:
xxxxxxxxxx"agents": { "defaults": { "model": { "primary": "bailian/qwen3.5-plus" }, "models": { "bailian/qwen3.5-plus": {}, "bailian/MiniMax-M2.5": {}, "bailian/glm-4.7": {} }, "workspace": "/home/jetson/.openclaw/workspace", "compaction": { "mode": "safeguard", "memoryFlush": { "enabled": false } } } }
4.2 Model Reference Format Specification
In OpenClaw, all model references use a unified format:
xxxxxxxxxxprovider/model-id
Examples:
| Model Reference | Description |
|---|---|
anthropic/claude-opus-4-6 | Anthropic's Claude Opus model |
anthropic/claude-sonnet-4-6 | Anthropic's Claude Sonnet model |
openai/gpt-5.4 | OpenAI's GPT-5.4 model |
openrouter/moonshotai/kimi-k2 | Model ID itself contains slash |
Note: If the model ID itself contains
/(e.g.,moonshotai/kimi-k2), you must provide the complete reference in the formatopenrouter/moonshotai/kimi-k2.
5. Appendix: CLI Command Quick Reference
| Command | Purpose |
|---|---|
openclaw onboard | New user guidance, helps quickly complete initial configuration |
openclaw models list | View all configured model list |
openclaw models status | View current model configuration status details |
/model | View available model list in chat |
/model status | View current model status details in chat |