yahboom
HomeLearn
Solution
Blog
Online Store
About Us
EN/中文
DOFBOT-Ultra📖
1. Get Started Quickly
  • 0.Unboxing Video
  • 1. Get Started Quickly
  • 2. Access the Terminal
  • 3. Calibration offset(Depth Camera)
  • 4. Calibration offset(USB Camera)
2. Assembly Course
  • 1. Installation Steps
  • 2. Calibrate the Robotic Arm
  • 3. Install the Map
3. Remote Control Course
  • 1. Mobile Phone Control
  • 2. USB Handle Control
  • 3. PC Web Page Programming
4. Preparation
  • 1. Manage Web control services
  • 2. Manage JupyterLab services
  • 3. Manage OLED services
5. 2D Visual Tracking Course
  • 1. Color block positioning
  • 2. Color block tracking
  • 3. Face positioning
  • 4. Face tracking
  • 5. Label code positioning
  • 6. Label code tracking
6. 2D Visual Grasping Course
  • 1. Identify grab color block
  • 2. Catch game
  • 3. Color sorting
  • 4. Color stacking
  • 5. Label code sorting
  • 6. Label code stacking
  • 7. Gesture grasping color blocks
  • 8. Gesture stacking color blocks
  • 9. Single garbage sorting
  • 10. Garbage sorting
  • 11. Tracking game
7. 2D Mediapipe Course
  • 1. Hand detection
  • 2. Posture detection
  • 3. Overall detection
  • 4. Facial Detection
  • 5. Face Detection
  • 6. Face effects
  • 7. 3D Object Recognition
  • 8. Paintbrush
  • 9. Finger control
  • 10. Gesture Recognition
  • 11. Gesture control robotic arm action group
  • 12. Arm posture control robotic arm
  • 13. Palm Targeting
  • 14. Robotic arm tracks the palm
  • 15. Fingertip trajectory recognition
  • 16. Fingertip trajectory control robotic arm
  • 17. Gesture Grasp and Release Objects
  • 18. Finger Control Robot Arm
8. AI Large Model Voice Module (Must Read)
  • 1. Introduction to AI Large Model Voice Module
  • 2. Flash the firmware (Must read)
  • 3. Modify the wake-up word and command word
9. 2D Voice Control Course
  • 1. Simple Voice Control
  • 2. Smart Voice Control
  • 3. Voice Action Control
  • 4. Memory Learning Mode
  • 5. Color Recognition with Voice Broadcast
  • 6. Color Recognition and Grasping with Voice Broadcast
  • 7. Color Recognition and Sorting with Voice Broadcast
  • 8. Voice Recognition Target Tracking
  • 9. Voice Control Stacking
  • 10. Voice Control Sorting
  • 11. Garbage Recognition with Voice Broadcast
  • 12. Garbage Sorting with Voice Broadcast
10. 3D Depth Camera Course
  • 1. Dabai_DCW2 camera
  • 2. Deep pseudo-color image
  • 3. Depth camera ranging
  • 4. Color block volume measurement
11. 3D Robotic Arm Control and Inverse Kinematics
  • 1. Robotic arm ROS control
  • 2. Inverse solution
12. 3D Sorting and Grasping Course
  • 1. AprilTag ID sorting
  • 2. AprilTag abnormal height sorting
  • 3. MediaPipe Gesture-AprilTag ID sorting
  • 4. MediaPipe Gesture-AprilTag height sorting
  • 5. MediaPipe Gesture-AprilTag distance sorting
  • 6. Block color sorting
  • 7. Block abnormal height sorting
  • 8. Block different shape sorting
  • 9. Block shape abnormal height sorting
  • 10. Yolov26 garbage sorting
13. 3D Tracking and Grasping Course
  • 1. AprilTag Tracking and Grasping
  • 2. Color Block Tracking and Grasping
  • 3. KCF Object Tracking and Grasping
14. 3D Voice Control for Grasping Course (Sorting & Tracking)
  • 1. Voice Control AprilTag ID Sorting
  • 2. Voice Control Remove Height Abnormal AprilTag
  • 3. Voice Control Tracking and Grasping AprilTag
  • 4. Voice Control Color Block Sorting
  • 5. Voice Control Remove Height Abnormal Color Block
  • 6. Voice Control Tracking and Grasping Color Block
  • 7. Voice Control Yolov26 Garbage Recognition Sorting
  • 8. Voice Control Object Tracking and Grasping
15. AI Model Basics
  • 1. AI Large Model Types and Principles
  • 2. RAG Retrieval Enhancement and Model Training Samples
  • 3. Embodied Intelligent Robot System Architecture
  • 4. Embodied Intelligent Functions Core Source Code
16. AI Model Development
  • 0. DofbotUltra Large Model Development Quick Start Guide
  • 1. Register a Model Service Provider Account
  • 2. Configure API-KEY
  • 3. Introduction to Dify
  • 4. Basic Dify Features
  • 5. AI Large Model Development - chatbot
  • 6. Deploy the RAG knowledge base
  • 7. RAG knowledge base + chatbot
  • 8. AI agent workflow
17. AI Model – Text Version
  • 1. Semantic understand instruction following
  • 2. Multimodal visual understand
  • 3. Text Large Model + robotic arm control
  • 4. Multimodal Large Model + Video Understanding
  • 5. Multimodal Large Model + Robotic Arm Gripping
  • 6. Multimodal Large Model + Robotic Arm Tracking
  • 7. Multimodal Large Model + Robotic Arm Sorting
  • 8. Multimodal Large Model + Robotic Arm Handling
  • 9. Multimodal Large Model + Color Blocks Back In Place
  • 10. Multimodal Large Model + Intent Prediction + Robotic Arm Gripping
  • 11. Text Large Model + YOLOv26 + Intelligent Garbage Classification
18. AI Model – Voice Version
  • 1. Semantic understand instruction following
  • 2. Multimodal visual understand
  • 3. Text Large Model + robotic arm control
  • 4. Multimodal Large Model + Video Understanding
  • 5. Multimodal Large Model + Robotic Arm Gripping
  • 6. Multimodal Large Model + Robotic Arm Tracking
  • 7. Multimodal Large Model + Robotic Arm Sorting
  • 8. Multimodal Large Model + Robotic Arm Handling
  • 9. Multimodal Large Model + Color Blocks Back In Place
  • 10. Multimodal Large Model + Intent Prediction + Robotic Arm Gripping
  • 11. Text Large Model + YOLOv26 + Intelligent Garbage Classification
19. AI Model – Fun Applications
  • 1. AI Butler-Intent Inference
  • 2. AI Encyclopedia-Arithmetic Master
  • 3. AI Encyclopedia-You asked I Pointed
  • 4. AI Encyclopedia-Nutritional Analysis
  • 5. AI Encyclopedia-Problem Solving Expert
  • 6. AI Encyclopedia-English Spelling
  • 7. AI Butler-Garbage Sorting
  • 8. AI Top Chef
20. MoveIt Course
  • 1. MoveIt Configuration
  • 2. MoveIt Usage
  • 3. MoveIt Drive Real Robot
  • 4. MoveIt Random Movement
  • 5. MoveIt Forward Kinematics Design
  • 6. MoveIt Inverse Kinematics Design
  • 7. MoveIt Cartesian Path
  • 8. MoveIt Scene Design
  • 9. MoveIt Trajectory Planning
  • 10. MoveIt Collision Detection
21. YOLOv11 Development Course
PI 5
  • 1. YOLO Environment Setup
  • 2. CLI Usage
  • 3. Object Detection
  • 4. Instance Segmentation
  • 5. Pose Estimation
  • 6. Image Classification
  • 7. Oriented Bounding Boxes Object Detection
  • 8. Model Conversion
  • 9. Dataset Annotation
  • 10. Model Training and Conversion
  • 11. Model Prediction
RDK X5
  • 1. YOLO Environment Setup
  • 2. CLI Usage
  • 3. Object Detection
  • 4. Instance Segmentation
  • 5. Pose Estimation
  • 6. Image Classification
  • 7. Oriented Bounding Boxes Object Detection
  • 8. Model Prediction
  • 9. Model Conversion
22. YOLOv26 Development Course
PI 5
  • 6. Image Classification
  • 1. YOLO Environment Setup
  • 2. CLI Usage
  • 3. Object Detection
  • 4. Instance Segmentation
  • 5. Pose Estimation
  • 6. Image Classification
  • 7. Oriented Bounding Boxes Object Detection
  • 8. Model Conversion
  • 9. Dataset Annotation
  • 10. Model Training and Conversion
  • 11. Model Prediction
RDK X5
  • 1. YOLO Environment Setup
  • 2. CLI Usage
  • 3. Object Detection
  • 4. Instance Segmentation
  • 5. Pose Estimation
  • 7. Oriented Bounding Boxes Object Detection
  • 8. Model Conversion
  • 9. Dataset Annotation
  • 10. Model Training and Conversion
  • 11. Model Prediction
23.Linux Operating System
  • 1.Introduction to Linux system
  • 2.Ubuntu file system
  • 3.Ubuntu common commands
  • 4.Ubuntu common editors
  • 5.Ubuntu software operation commands
  • 6.Virtual machine installation
  • 7.SSH remote control
  • 8.VNC remote control
  • 9.Transfer files remotely
  • 10.Driver library and communication
  • 11.Capacity expansion and resource allocation
  • 12.Bind device ID
  • 13.Capacity expansion and resource allocation
  • 14.Update system software sources
  • 15.Set root user password
  • 16.sudo free password
  • 17.Connect to WiFi network
  • 18.View system version
  • 19.Customized service management
  • 20.Back up system image
24. Basic Control Course
  • 1. Control RGB Light
  • 2. Control Buzzer
  • 3. Control Single Servo
  • 4. Read Servo Angle
  • 5. Control All Servos
  • 6. DOFBOT Up Down Left Right Movement
  • 7. DOFBOT Dancing
  • 8. DOFBOT Memory Actions
  • 9. DOFBOT Grab Blocks
  • 10. Porter
  • 11. Stack Blocks
  • 12. Two DOFBOT Synchronized Actions
25.RDKx5 Board Basic Course
  • 1.Introduction to RDK X5 board
  • 2.Write system file
  • 3.Hardware interface description
  • 4.Install case and other accessories
  • 5.Use 7-inch display
  • 6.SD card expansion
  • 7.Network configuration
  • 8.Remote login
  • 9.Update system
  • 10.srpi-config user guide
  • 11.config. txt configuration file
  • 12.Self-startup setting
  • 13.RDK exclusive command usage
  • 14.Linux command usage
  • 15.GPIO readwrite operation
  • 16.Image classification algorithm
  • 17.Use USB camera
  • 18.Use MIPI camera
  • 19.Binocular camera depth algorithm
26.PI5 Board Basic Course
  • 1.Introduction to Raspberry PI 5
  • 2.Raspberry PI system installation and backup
  • 3.Powering the Raspberry PI 5
  • 4.Startup of Raspberry PI 5
  • 5.Installation and introduction of shell and active radiator
  • 6.GPIO and 40-pin pins
  • 7.Tips for using Raspberry PI 5
  • 8.Raspberry PI PCIe connector
  • 9.MIPI CSI DSI connector
  • 10.UART connector
  • 11.Real-time clock
  • 12.Power over Ethernet (PoE) connector
  • 13.Update and upgrade operating system
  • 14.Introduction to raspi-config tool
  • 15.config.txt file description
  • 16.Network Configuration
  • 17.remote access
  • 18.Transfer files remotely
  • 19.Set display resolution and rotation
  • 20.Set screen to sleep
  • 21.Get real-time temperature of Raspberry Pi
  • 22.Play audio and video
  • 23.Using USB camera
  • 24.Using MIPI camera
27. Visual Basics Course
  • 1. Introduction to Open Source CV
  • 2. Image Reading and Display
  • 3. Image Writing
  • 4. Image Quality
  • 5. Pixel Operation
  • 6. Image Zoom
  • 7. Picture Cut
  • 8. Picture Pan
  • 9. Picture Mirroring
  • 10. Affine Transformation
  • 11. Picture Rotation
  • 12. Perspective Transformation
  • 13. Grayscale Processing
  • 14. Binary Image
  • 15. Edge Detection
  • 16. Line Segment Drawing
  • 17. Rectangular Circle Drawing
  • 18. Text and Picture Drawing
28. ROS2 Basic Course
  • 1.Introduction to ROS2
  • 2.ROS2 install Humble
  • 3.ROS2 development environment
  • 4.ROS2 workspace
  • 5.ROS2 function package
  • 6.ROS2 node
  • 7.ROS2 topic communication
  • 8.ROS2 service communication
  • 9.ROS2 action communication
  • 10.ROS2 custom interface message
  • 11.ROS2 parameter service case
  • 12.ROS2 meta-function package
  • 13.ROS2 distributed communication
  • 14.ROS2 DDS
  • 15.ROS2 time related API
  • 16.ROS2 common command tools
  • 17.ROS2 rviz2 use
  • 18.ROS2 rqt toolbox
  • 19.ROS2 Launch startup file configuration
  • 20.ROS2 recording and playback tool
  • 21.ROS2 URDF model
  • 22.ROS2 Gazebo simulation platform
  • 23.ROS2 TF2 coordinate transformation
29. Jupyter Lab Usage Course
  • 1. Read the document before operation
  • 2. Jupyter lab environment construction tutorial
  • 3. Basic tutorial of Jupyter lab
  • 4. Jupyter widgets configuration tutorial
  • 5. Getting Started Tutorial for JupyterWidgets Controls
Download
  • System_File
  • VM_File
  • Instruction Manual
  • Code
  • Software Tools
  • Communication_Protocols
  • Hardware_Info
Download ZIP

Welcome to DOFBOT-Ultra repository

1. MoveIt Configuration

MoveIt Configuration

MoveIt2 Configuration

Please ensure that the web control program backend process is not running in the background. To close it, refer to the [Get Started Quickly - 2. Access the Terminal] section in [Disable the Auto-Start Web Control Backend Process]. After closing, please restart DofbotUltra!!!

MoveIt2 Configuration1. Environment Setup1.1. Install MoveIt21.2. Create Folder2. MoveIt2 Configuration2.1. Launch Assistant2.2. Collision Detection2.3. Virtual Joint2.4. Motion Planning Group2.5. Robot Poses2.6. End Effector2.7. Passive Joints2.8. URDF File2.9. ROS2 Controllers2.10. MoveIt Controllers2.11. Sensors2.12. Launch Files2.13. Author Information2.14. Generate Configuration3. Configuration Files4. Configuration Verification4.1. Modify Configuration Files4.2. Build Package4.3. Launch MoveItReferences

MoveIt2 is an advanced software framework for robot motion simulation, planning, and control.

Note: This tutorial is only a configuration demonstration. It is strongly recommended to directly use our pre-configured Ubuntu 22.04 image. The pre-configured image does not require complex environment setup again. Please skip directly to the next section, 2. MoveIt Usage tutorial.

1. Environment Setup

Motherboard: VMware Workstation virtual machine Ubuntu 22.04 image

ROS2: Humble

Note: This tutorial is only a configuration demonstration. It is strongly recommended to directly use our pre-configured Ubuntu 22.04 image. The pre-configured image does not require complex environment setup again.

Note: This tutorial is only a configuration demonstration. It is strongly recommended to directly use our pre-configured Ubuntu 22.04 image. The pre-configured image does not require complex environment setup again.

1.1. Install MoveIt2

xxxxxxxxxx
sudo apt install ros-humble-moveit*

The Jetson Orin series motherboards have been tested and can run MoveIt2 related cases directly on the board, with acceptable overall fluency!

1.2. Create Folder

Create the auto-generated configuration files for MoveIt2:

xxxxxxxxxx
mkdir ~/dofbot_ultra_ws/src/dofbot_ultra_moveit

2. MoveIt2 Configuration

MoveIt Setup Assistant is a graphical tool used to simplify and accelerate the creation and configuration of MoveIt2 configuration packages.

Through this tool, users can easily generate configuration files for robot motion planning and control without manually editing complex configuration files.

2.1. Launch Assistant

Launch the MoveIt Setup Assistant:

xxxxxxxxxx
ros2 launch moveit_setup_assistant setup_assistant.launch.py

For first-time use, you can choose to create a new MoveIt configuration package. For later simple modifications, you can choose to edit an existing MoveIt software package:

image-20250305174800376

Creating a new MoveIt configuration package requires importing the robot URDF model: Simply importing the URDF model file into the MoveIt Assistant may cause errors. You need to use the compiled software package (dofbot_ultra_description) URDF file path.

xxxxxxxxxx
/home/yahboom/dofbot_ultra_ws/src/dofbot_ultra_description/urdf/DOFBOT_ultra-V24.urdf

image-20250305175943869

After selecting the URDF file, click Load File, and the MoveIt Assistant will display the robot model:

image-20250305180101549

2.2. Collision Detection

The self-collision matrix is a function used to optimize motion planning. Its main purpose is to generate a matrix that describes whether collisions may occur between each link in the robot model.

This matrix helps the motion planner avoid unnecessary collision detection during path planning, thereby improving planning efficiency.

To generate the self-collision matrix, click the MoveIt Setup Assistant option to auto-generate:

image-20250305183214187

image-20250305183340811

2.3. Virtual Joint

A virtual joint is used to define the relationship between the robot model and the external world.

Virtual joints are typically used to describe the connection between the robot base (base) and a fixed reference frame (such as the world coordinate system).

image-20250305184644937

Fix the robot base link base_link to world:

  • Virtual Joint Name: virtual_joint

  • Child Link: base_link

  • Parent Frame Name: world

  • Joint Type: fixed

image-20250305184733462

image-20250305184856534

2.4. Motion Planning Group

Planning groups are a key step in configuring robot motion planning.

Planning groups define which joints and links in the robot can move together and how their motion is planned.

image-20250305185351035

Plan the arm group: arm_group

  • Group Name:arm_group

  • Kinematic Solver:kdl_kinematics_plugin/KDLKinematicsPlugin

  • Kin. Search Resolution (sampling density in joint space):0.005

  • Kin. Search Timeout (solution timeout):0.005

image-20250305185502182

  • Add Joints:Select the arm joints

Joints:Arm1_Joint、Arm2_Joint、Arm3_Joint、Arm4_Joint、Arm5_Joint

image-20250305190112382

image-20250305190158097

Plan the gripper group: grip_group

  • Group Name:grip_group

  • Kinematic Solver:None

  • Kin. Search Resolution (sampling density in joint space):0.005

  • Kin. Search Timeout (solution timeout):0.005

image-20250305190331791

  • Add Links:Select the gripper links

Links:rlink1、rlink2、rlink3

image-20250305190506952

image-20250305190531991

2.5. Robot Poses

Arm Poses

Set three predefined arm poses in the robot configuration:

image-20250305191029778

Manually move the sliders to set each joint state: up, down, init

image-20250305191245818

image-20250305191410473

image-20250305191634810

Gripper Poses

Set two predefined gripper poses in the robot configuration:

image-20250305192100132

Manually move the sliders to set the gripper state: open, close

image-20250305192301775

image-20250305192508707

image-20250305192535674

2.6. End Effector

Set the gripper group as the end effector:

image-20250305192605675

End Effector: gripper

  • End Effector Name:gripper

  • End Effector Group:gripper_group

  • Parent Link:Arm5_Link

  • Parent Group:None

image-20250305192653643

image-20250305192758225

2.7. Passive Joints

Passive joints are non-actuated joints that cannot be directly controlled. The arm has no passive joints, so skip this step.

image-20250305192814878

2.8. URDF File

MoveIt Setup Assistant automatically sets up command interfaces and state interfaces for each joint. Use the default generated information.

image-20250305192829192

2.9. ROS2 Controllers

ROS2 Controllers is a framework for real-time robot control, which can be used to auto-generate simulation controllers to drive robot joints.

image-20250305192925205

Add the arm controller:

  • Controller Name:arm_group_controller

  • Controller Type:joint_trajectory_controller/JointTrajectoryController

  • Add Planning Group Joints:arm_group

image-20250305193059777

image-20250305193132805

image-20250305193207754

Add the gripper controller:

  • Controller Name:grip_group_controller

  • Controller Type:position_controllers/GripperActionController

  • Add Planning Group Joints:grip_group

image-20250305193513163

image-20250305193546541

image-20250305193552879

2.10. MoveIt Controllers

MoveIt requires a trajectory controller with the FollowJointTrajectoryAction interface to execute planned trajectories. This interface sends the generated trajectory to the robot ROS2 controller.

The added MoveIt Controllers must ensure that the controller names match those configured in ROS2 Controllers.

image-20250305193406553

Add the arm controller:

  • Controller Name:arm_group_controller

  • Controller Type:FollowJointTrajectory

  • Add Planning Group Joints:arm_group

image-20250305193655948

image-20250305193732506

image-20250305193844362

Add the gripper controller:

  • Controller Name:grip_group_controller

  • Controller Type:Gripper Command

  • Add Planning Group Joints:grip_group

image-20250305193915632

image-20250305193941768

image-2025030</div><!--]--><!--]--><div class=

AI Top Chef
MoveIt Usage

COMPANY

  • About us
  • Team Style
  • Blog

LEARNING & EXPLORATION

  • Tutorials
  • Edge AI hardware
  • Educational robots
  • Embedded intelligent hardware

WHERE TO BUY

  • Yahboom Online Store
  • Amazon
  • Alibaba
  • AliExpress
  • Mercado

TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT

  • Email: support@yahboom.com

BE A DISTRIBUTOR

  • Email: sales@yahboom.com
QR Code

Copyright © 2017-2026 Yahboom. All Rights Reserved.

EN/中文