Welcome to ROSMASTER A1 repository
2.Installation of the large-scale model dialogue platform
Open WebUI
Open WebUI1. Environment Requirements2. Docker Setup2.1 Official Docker Installation2.2 Installing Docker on Alibaba Cloud2.3 Add Access Permissions3. Install Open WebUI4. Run Open WebUI4.1 Administrator Account4.2 Registration and Login4.3 User Interface5. Model Dialogue5.1 Switching Models5.2 Demo: LLaVA6. Frequently Asked Questions6.1 Disabling Open WebUI6.2 Common ErrorsUnable to start Open WebUIService Connection Timeout
Users using the AI large model image have already set up their environment. No setup-related steps are required in this tutorial; simply jump to the running section.
Demo Environment
Development Board: Jetson Orin series motherboard
Open WebUI is an open-source project designed to provide a simple and easy-to-use user interface (UI) for managing and monitoring open-source software and services.
When using Open WebUI, there's a high probability of encountering unresponsive dialogues or timeouts. Try restarting Open WebUI or using the Ollam tool to run the model!
1. Environment Requirements
Host machine and Conda installation of Open WebUI: Requires Node.js >= 20.10, Python = 3.11:
| Environment Setup Method | Difficulty (relatively speaking) |
|---|---|
| Host | High |
| Conda | Medium |
| Docker | Low |
This tutorial demonstrates installing Open WebUI using Docker.
2. Docker Setup
2.1 Official Docker Installation
If Docker is not installed, you can use a script to install it with one click.
`` Our provided motherboard image already has Docker installed; you don't need to install it yourself!
Domestic users may not be able to install Docker through the official methods. We recommend using Alibaba Cloud to install Docker or directly using our image.
- Update local package list
xxxxxxxxxxsudo apt update
- Upgrade installed packages
xxxxxxxxxxsudo apt upgrade
- Download and run script
Download the get-docker.sh file and save it in the current directory.
xxxxxxxxxxsudo apt install curl
xxxxxxxxxxcurl -fsSL https://get.docker.com -o get-docker.sh
Run the get-docker.sh script file with sudo privileges.
xxxxxxxxxxsudo sh get-docker.sh
2.2 Installing Docker on Alibaba Cloud
If you cannot install it yourself, please use the image we provide.
- Update local package list
xxxxxxxxxxsudo apt update
- Install essential software
xxxxxxxxxxsudo apt install apt-transport-https ca-certificates curl gnupg2 lsb-release software-properties-common
Add GPG key for software repository
- ORIN users
xxxxxxxxxxcurl -fsSL https://mirrors.aliyun.com/docker-ce/linux/ubuntu/gpg | sudo gpg --dearmor -o /usr/share/keyrings/docker-archive-keyring.gpg- PI5, RDK X5 users
xxxxxxxxxxcurl -fsSL https://mirrors.aliyun.com/docker-ce/linux/debian/gpg | sudo gpg --dearmor -o /usr/share/keyrings/docker-archive-keyring.gpg
Add Alibaba Cloud mirror software source
ORIN user
xxxxxxxxxxecho "deb [arch=arm64 signed-by=/usr/share/keyrings/docker-archive-keyring.gpg] https://mirrors.aliyun.com/docker-ce/linux/ubuntu bionic stable" | sudo tee /etc/apt/sources.list.d/docker.list > /dev/nullPI5, RDK X5 user
xxxxxxxxxxecho "deb [arch=arm64 signed-by=/usr/share/keyrings/docker-archive-keyring.gpg] https://mirrors.aliyun.com/docker-ce/linux/debian bookworm stable" | sudo tee /etc/apt/sources.list.d/docker.list > /dev/null
Install Docker
xxxxxxxxxxsudo apt updatesudo apt Install docker-ce docker-ce-cli containerd.io docker-compose-plugin
2.3 Add Access Permissions
Add access permissions for the current system user to the Docker daemon: Docker commands can be used without using the sudo command.
xxxxxxxxxxsudo usermod -aG docker $USERnewgrp docker
3. Install Open WebUI
For systems with Docker already installed, you can directly enter the following command in the terminal: The image shows the result after pulling.
xxxxxxxxxxdocker pull ghcr.io/open-webui/open-webui:main

4. Run Open WebUI
Enter the following command in the terminal to start the specified Docker container:
xxxxxxxxxxdocker run --network=host -v open-webui:/app/backend/data -e OLLAMA_BASE_URL=http://127.0.0.1:11434 --name open-webui --restart always ghcr.io/open-webui/open-webui:main

After successful startup, access it in your browser using the following URL:
xxxxxxxxxxhttp://localhost:8080/
On the same local area network, you can access it using the motherboard IP:8080:
xxxxxxxxxxAssuming the motherboard IP: 192.168.2.105, we can access it via 192.168.2.105:8080
4.1 Administrator Account
First-time users need to register an account. This account is the administrator account. Fill in the required information as instructed!
xxxxxxxxxxSince all content in our mirror has been set up and tested, users can directly log in using their registered account:Username: yahboomEmail: yahboom@163.comPassword: yahboom
4.2 Registration and Login



4.3 User Interface

5. Model Dialogue
Using the Open WebUI for dialogue is slower than using the Ollam tool directly, and may even result in timeouts and connection failures. This is related to the motherboard's memory and is unavoidable!
xxxxxxxxxxUsers interested can set up Ollam and Open WebUI on other Linux environments for dialogue.
5.1 Switching Models
Clicking Select a model allows you to select a specific model for dialogue.
xxxxxxxxxxModels retrieved using Ollam are automatically added to the Open WebUI model options. Refreshing the webpage will display the new model!

5.2 Demo: LLaVA
The LLaVA demo requires 8GB or more to run. Users can use other demos to test the Open WebUI conversational functionality!
xxxxxxxxxxWhat's in this image?

6. Frequently Asked Questions
6.1 Disabling Open WebUI
Disable the automatic startup of Open WebUI.
- View running Docker containers
xxxxxxxxxxdocker ps
- Shut down running Docker containers
xxxxxxxxxxdocker stop [CONTAINER ID] # Example docker stop 5f42ee9cf784
- View stopped containers
xxxxxxxxxxdocker ps -a
- Clean up stopped containers
xxxxxxxxxxdocker rm [CONTAINER ID] # Example docker rm 5f42ee9cf784
Clean up all stopped containers:
xxxxxxxxxxdocker container prune
6.2 Common Errors
Unable to start Open WebUI
- docker: Error response from daemon: Conflict. The container name "/open-webui" is already in use by container "cfc05c84f8e38b290337e7178c76fd1c49076f94b11ed3d49d9448be72b7f20f". You have to remove (or rename) that container to reuse that name.
Solution: Close and restart Open WebUI!
Service Connection Timeout
- Open WebUI: Server Connection Error
Close and restart Open WebUI, then try asking the question again, or use the Ollam tool to run the model and ask the question!