Welcome to Building:bit Superkit repository
3.Powerful carrier
Powerful carrier
Powerful carrier1. Learning objectives2. Building blocks3. Motor wiring4. Programming4.1 Adding extension packs4.2 Building blocks used4.3 Combined blocks5. Experimental phenomenon
1. Learning objectives
In this course, we mainly learn how to use MakeCode graphical programming to achieve. After pressing the A button of micro:bit, the car moves forward for 2 seconds -> turns left for 1 second -> unloads the goods -> the loading platform is laid flat -> turns left for 1 second -> moves forward for 2 seconds.
2. Building blocks
For the steps of building blocks, please refer to the installation drawings of [Assembly Course]--[Skip car] in the materials or the building blocks installation album.
3. Motor wiring
The motor wiring on the left side of the car is inserted into the M1 interface of the Super:bit expansion board, and the black wire is close to the battery side;
The motor wiring on the right side of the car is inserted into the M3 interface of the Super:bit expansion board, and the black wire is close to the battery side;
The building block servo wiring is inserted into the S1 interface of the Super:bit expansion board, and the orange servo wiring is inserted into the yellow pin of S1.
As shown below:
! Notes:
When taking a course related to the building block servo for the first time, we need to remove the gear on the servo and upload the program of this course to the micro:bit; then turn on the power switch of the Super:bit expansion board and wait for the building block servo to turn to the initial position; then, we can turn off the power, adjust the angle of the car loading platform to be parallel to the ground, and then install the servo gear. (If you have used Skip car and servo-related programs before, you can skip this step)
4. Programming
Method 1 Online programming:
First, connect micro:bit to the computer via a USB data cable. The computer will pop up a U disk. Click the URL in the U disk: https://makecode.microbit.org/ to enter the programming interface. Then, add the Yahboon software package https://github.com/YahboomTechnology/SuperBitLibV2 to start programming.
Method 2 Offline programming:
Open the offline programming software MakeCode and enter the programming interface. Click [New] and add the Yahboon software package https://github.com/YahboomTechnology/SuperBitLibV2 to start programming.
4.1 Adding extension packs
4.2 Building blocks used
The locations of the building blocks required for this programming are shown in the figure below.
4.3 Combined blocks
The summary program is shown in the figure below.
You can also directly open the microbit-Powerful-carrier.hex file provided in this experiment and drag it into the browser that opens the URL, and the program diagram of this project source code will be automatically opened
5. Experimental phenomenon
After the program is downloaded successfully, the micro:bit dot matrix will display a smiley face, as shown in the figure below. Turn on the power switch, and the servo will be initialized to 240° (loading platform is flat). After pressing the A button of micro:bit, the car moves forward for 2 seconds -> turns left for 1 second -> unloads the goods -> the loading platform is flat -> turns left for 1 second -> moves forward for 2 seconds.
If you need to restart, please press the reset button on the back of the micro:bit motherboard.