Welcome to Building:bit Superkit repository
1.10 Human body detection
Human body detection
Human body detection1. Learning objectives2. Sensor wiring3. Programming3.1 Adding extension packages3.2 Building blocks used3.3 Combining blocks4. Experimental Phenomenon
1. Learning objectives
In this course, we mainly learn how to realize human body detection through MakeCode graphical programming.
2. Sensor wiring
The body infrared sensor module is connected to the P1P2 interface.

3. Programming
Method 1 Online programming:
First, connect micro:bit to the computer via a USB cable, a USB flash drive will pop up on the computer, click the URL in the USB flash drive:https://makecode.microbit.org/ to enter the programming interface. Then, add the Yahboom software package https://github.com/YahboomTechnology/SuperBitLibV2 to start programming.
Method 2 Offline programming:
Open the offline programming software MakeCode and enter the programming interface. Click [New] and add the Yahboom software package https://github.com/YahboomTechnology/SuperBitLibV2 to start programming.
3.1 Adding extension packages


3.2 Building blocks used
The locations of the building blocks required for this programming are shown in the figure below.



3.3 Combining blocks
The summary procedure is shown in the figure below.
You can also directly open the Human-body-detection.hex file provided in this experiment and drag it into the browser that opens the URL, and the program diagram of this project source code will be automatically opened.
4. Experimental Phenomenon
After the mainboard is powered on and the program is initialized (wait for the microbit mainboard to display 0), the program runs successfully. When a person is detected, the dot matrix displays 1, otherwise it displays 0.