Welcome to Building:bit Superkit repository
1.Waving wings
Waving wings
Waving wings1. Learning Objectives2. Building Blocks3. Motor Wiring4. Programming4.1 Add expansion package4.2 Building blocks used4.3 Combined blocks5. Experimental phenomenon
1. Learning Objectives
In this course, we mainly learn how to use MakeCode graphical programming to make the "wings" on the left and right sides of the dragon knight shape flutter, that is, the motor rotates.
2. Building Blocks
For detailed steps of building blocks, please refer to the installation drawings of [Assembly course]-[Dragon knight] in the materials or the building block installation album.
3. Motor Wiring
Insert the motor wiring on the left side of the car into the M1 interface of the Super:bit expansion board, and the black line is close to the battery side;
As shown below:
4. Programming
Method 1 Online Programming:
First, connect micro:bit to the computer via a USB data cable, and the computer will pop up a U disk. Click the URL in the U disk: https://makecode.microbit.org/ to enter the programming interface. Then, add the Yahboom software package https://github.com/YahboomTechnology/SuperBitLibV2, and you can start programming.
Method 2 Offline programming:
Open the offline programming software MakeCode and enter the programming interface. Click [New] and add the Yahboom software package https://github.com/YahboomTechnology/SuperBitLibV2 to start programming.
4.1 Add expansion package
4.2 Building blocks used
The location of the building blocks required for this programming is shown in the figure below.
4.3 Combined blocks
The summary program is shown in the figure below.
You can also directly open the microbit-Waving-wings.hex file provided in this experiment and drag it into the browser that opens the URL, and the program diagram of this project source code will be automatically opened.
5. Experimental phenomenon
After the program is successfully downloaded, the micro:bit dot matrix will display a heart. Turn on the power switch, the pattern shown in the figure below will be displayed on the micro:bit dot matrix, and the "wings" on both sides of the dragon knight will begin to wave.
If you need to restart, press the reset button on the back of the micro:bit motherboard.