Welcome to Building:bit Superkit repository
3.Microbit handle control
Microbit handle control
Microbit handle control1. Learning objectives2. Building blocks3. Motor wiring4. Programming4.1 Add expansion package4.2 Building blocks used4.3 Add new variables4.4 Combined blocks5. Experimental phenomenon
1. Learning objectives
In this course, we mainly learn how to use MakeCode graphical programming to realize the microbit handle control of the Dragon Knight.
2. Building blocks
For the building block steps, please refer to the installation drawings of [Assembly Course]--[Dragon knight] in the materials or the building block installation album.
3. Motor wiring
Insert the motor wiring on the left side of the car into the M1 interface of the Super:bit expansion board, and the black line is close to the battery side;
As shown below:

4. Programming
Method 1 Online programming:
First, connect the micro:bit to the computer via a USB data cable, and the computer will pop up a U disk. Click the URL in the U disk: https://makecode.microbit.org/ to enter the programming interface. Then, add the Yahboom software package to program.
Method 2 Offline Programming:
Open the offline programming software MakeCode and enter the programming interface. Click [New] and add the Yahboom software package to start programming.
superbit kit expansion package: https://github.com/YahboomTechnology/SuperBitLibV2 Handle expansion package: https://github.com/YahboomTechnology/GHBitLib
4.1 Add expansion package


4.2 Building blocks used
The location of the building blocks required for this programming is shown in the figure below.

4.3 Add new variables
① Find the [Variable] option in the building block bar ---- [Make a Variable].

② Enter the variable name to complete the new variable.

4.4 Combined blocks
The microbit summary program on Dragon Knight is shown in the figure below.

Handle joystick control program is as follows.

Handle gravity control program is as follows.

You can also directly open the microbit-Handle-control-Dragon-knight-code.hex, microbit-Handle-rocker-control.hex, microbit-Handle-gravity-control.hex Drag the file into the browser that opens the URL, and the program diagram of this project source code will be automatically opened.
5. Experimental phenomenon
We need to download the Dragon Knight program to the micro:bit mainboard of the Dragon Knight, turn on the power switch of the Dragon Knight, and we can see that a heart pattern will be initialized on the micro:bit dot matrix.
Download the handle remote control program to the micro:bit mainboard of the handle, turn on the power switch of the handle, and we can see that a heart pattern will be initialized on the micro:bit dot matrix, and then an "X" pattern will be displayed, indicating that the handle is in the default state and no data is sent.
The two will automatically complete the pairing, and then we can start remote control of the Dragon Knight.
The handle functions are as follows.

Joystick control:
After the joystick and Dragon Knight are paired successfully, we can see the number 1 displayed on the micro:bit dot matrix of Dragon Knight, indicating that it is in mode 1 at this time.
In mode 1:
- Push the joystick forward to control the wings of Dragon Knight to flap, and stop when you release your hand;
- Press the red button to light up the red RGB light;
- Press the green button to light up the green RGB light;
- Press the yellow button to light up the yellow RGB light;
- Press the blue button to light up the blue RGB light.
We can press the joystick to switch to mode 2. At this time, we can see the number 2 displayed on the micro:bit dot matrix of Dragon Knight, indicating that it is in mode 2.
In mode 2:
- Push the joystick forward to control the dragon knight's wings to flap, and the wings will still flap when you release your hand;
- Press the red button to light up the red RGB light and stop the moving dragon knight;
- Press the green button to light up the green RGB light;
- Press the yellow button to light up the yellow RGB light;
- Press the blue button to light up the blue RGB light.
Each time you press the joystick, it will switch back and forth between mode 1 and mode 2, and the RGB light will go out.
Handle gravity control:
After the handle and the dragon knight are successfully paired, we can see the number 1 displayed on the micro:bit dot matrix of the dragon knight.
- Tilt the handle forward to control the dragon knight's wings to flap, and stop the movement when placed horizontally;
- Press the red button to light up the red RGB light;
- Press the green button to light up the green RGB light;
- Press the yellow button to light up the yellow RGB light;
- Press the blue button to light up the blue RGB light.
(Note: There is only one mode for handle gravity control, and mode 2 cannot be switched)