Welcome to Building:bit Superkit repository
4.Micro:bit handle control
Microbit handle control
Microbit handle control1. Learning objectives2. Building blocks3. Motor wiring4. Programming4.1 Add expansion package4.2 Blocks used4.3 Add new variables4.4 Combined blocks5. Experimental phenomenon
1. Learning objectives
In this course, we mainly learn how to use MakeCode graphical programming to realize the control of the security automatic door by the microbit handle.
2. Building blocks
For the building blocks steps, please refer to the installation drawings of [Assembly course]-[Lifting platform] or the building blocks installation album in the materials.
3. Motor wiring
Insert the building blocks servo wiring into the Super:bit expansion board S1 interface, and the servo orange wiring into the yellow pin of S1.
As shown in the figure below:

! Notes:
When taking a course related to the building block servo for the first time, we need to remove the blue building block installed on the servo and upload the program of this course to the micro:bit; then turn on the power switch of the Super:bit expansion board and wait for the building block servo to turn to the initial position; then, we can turn off the power, adjust the security automatic door to the open state, as shown in the figure below, and then install the blue building block. (If you have used the security automatic door and servo related programs before, you can skip this step)


4. Programming
Method 1 Online programming:
First connect micro:bit to the computer via a USB data cable, and a U disk will pop up on the computer. Click the URL in the U disk: https://makecode.microbit.org/ to enter the programming interface. Then, add the Yahboom software package to start programming.
Method 2 Offline programming:
Open the offline programming software MakeCode and enter the programming interface. Click [New] and add the Yahboom software package to start programming.
superbit kit expansion package: https://github.com/YahboomTechnology/SuperBitLibV2 handle expansion package: https://github.com/YahboomTechnology/GHBitLib
4.1 Add expansion package


4.2 Blocks used
The location of the blocks required for this programming is shown in the figure below.

4.3 Add new variables
① Find the [Variable] option in the building block bar ---- [Set variable].

② Enter the variable name to complete the new variable.

4.4 Combined blocks
The microbit summary program on the security automatic door is shown in the figure below.

The handle joystick control program is as follows.

The handle gravity control program is as follows.

You can also directly open the microbit-handle-control-auto-door-code.hex, microbit-Handle-rocker-control.hex, microbit-Handle-gravity-control.hex files provided in this experiment and drag them into the browser that opens the URL, and the program diagram of this project source code will be automatically opened.
5. Experimental phenomenon
We need to download the security automatic door program to the micro:bit mainboard of the security automatic door, turn on the power switch of the security automatic door, and we can see a smiley face pattern displayed on the micro:bit dot matrix;
Download the handle remote control program to the micro:bit mainboard of the handle, turn on the power switch of the handle, and we can see that the micro:bit dot matrix will initialize to display a heart pattern, and then it will display an "X" pattern, indicating that the handle is in the default state and no data is sent.
The two will automatically complete the pairing, and then we can start to remotely control the security automatic door.
The functions of the handle are as follows.

!Note: When the handle is controlled by the joystick, pressing the joystick can turn off the RGB light. This function does not exist when the handle is controlled by gravity.