Welcome to Building:bit Superkit repository
5.Micro:bit handle control
Microbit handle control
Microbit handle control1. Learning objectives2. Building blocks3. Motor wiring4. Programming4.1 Add expansion package4.2 Building blocks used4.3 Add variables4.4 Assemble building blocks5. Experimental phenomenon
1. Learning objectives
In this course, we mainly learn how to use MakeCode graphical programming to realize the control of Skip car by microbit handle.
2. Building blocks
For the building blocks steps, please refer to the installation drawings of [Assembly Course]--[Skip car] in the materials or the building blocks installation book.
3. Motor wiring
Insert the motor wiring on the left side of the car into the M1 interface of the Super:bit expansion board, and the black wire is close to the battery side;
Insert the motor wiring on the right side of the car into the M3 interface of the Super:bit expansion board, and the black wire is close to the battery side;
Insert the building blocks servo wiring into the S1 interface of the Super:bit expansion board, and the orange servo wiring is inserted into the yellow pin of S1.
As shown in the figure below:
! Notes:
When taking the course related to the building block servo for the first time, we need to remove the gear on the servo and upload the program of this course to the micro:bit; then turn on the power switch of the Super:bit expansion board and wait for the building block servo to turn to the initial position; then, we can turn off the power, adjust the angle of the car loading platform to be parallel to the ground, and then install the servo gear. (If you have used Skip car and servo-related programs before, you can skip this step)
4. Programming
Method 1 Online Programming:
First, connect the micro:bit to the computer via a USB data cable, and a U disk will pop up on the computer. Click the URL in the U disk: https://makecode.microbit.org/ to enter the programming interface. Then, add the Yahboom software package to program.
Method 2 Offline Programming:
Open the offline programming software MakeCode and enter the programming interface. Click [New] and add the Yahboom software package to start programming.
superbit kit expansion package: https://github.com/YahboomTechnology/SuperBitLibV2 Handle expansion package: https://github.com/YahboomTechnology/GHBitLib
4.1 Add expansion package
4.2 Building blocks used
The location of the building blocks required for this programming is shown in the figure below.

4.3 Add variables
① Find the [Variable] option in the block bar----[Set variables]
② Enter the variable name to complete the new variable.
4.4 Assemble building blocks
The summary program of microbit on Skip car is shown in the figure below

Handle rocker control program is as follows
Handle gravity control program is as follows
You can also directly open the microbit-handle remote control-Skip car.hex, microbit-handle joystick control.hex, microbit-handle gravity control.hex files provided in this experiment and drag them into the browser that opens the URL, and the program diagram of this project source code will be automatically opened
5. Experimental phenomenon
We need to download the Skip car program to the micro:bit motherboard of Skip car, open Skip car's power switch, we can see a smiley face pattern on the micro:bit dot matrix;
Download the controller remote control program to the micro:bit mainboard of the controller, turn on the power switch of the controller, we can see that the micro:bit dot matrix will initialize to display a heart pattern, and then an "X" pattern will be displayed, indicating that the controller is in the default state and no data is sent.
The two will automatically complete the pairing, and then we can start to remotely control Skip car.
The controller functions are as follows.
!Note: In the case of controller joystick control, press the joystick to control the RGB light to go out, and this function does not exist in the case of gravity control of the controller.