Welcome to Building:bit Superkit repository
1.Clumsy reptile
Clumsy reptile
Clumsy reptile1. Learning objectives2. Building blocks3. Motor wiring4. Programming4.1 Adding extension packs4.2 Building blocks used4.3 Combining building blocks5. Experimental phenomenon
1. Learning objectives
In this course, we mainly learn how to use MakeCode graphical programming to make Unicycle move forward and backward.
Unicycle walking principle:
The friction of the front wheel is changed by adjusting the 1# bolt connection buckle ratchet to control the forward direction of the car. When the 1# bolt connection is located in front of the 24-tooth gear, the front wheel can only move forward, so the car creeps forward; when the 1# bolt is connected to the back of the 24-tooth gear, the front wheel can only move backward, and the car creeps backward.
2. Building blocks
For detailed steps of building blocks, please refer to the installation drawings of [Assembly Course]--[Unicycle] in the materials or the building block installation album.
After assembly, the frame of the Unicycle needs to be adjusted to the closed state.
! Note
When 1# bolt connector are placed in front of the 24-tooth gear, the unicycle can move forward.
When 1# bolt connector are placed behind the 24-tooth gear, the unicycle can move backwards.
3. Motor wiring
Insert the motor wiring on the left side of the car into the M1 interface of the Super:bit expansion board, with the black wire close to the battery side;
As shown in the figure below:
4. Programming
Method 1 Online programming:
First, connect micro:bit to the computer via a USB data cable. The computer will pop up a U disk. Click the URL in the U disk: https://makecode.microbit.org/ to enter the programming interface. Then, add the Yahboom software package https://github.com/YahboomTechnology/SuperBitLibV2 to start programming.
Method 2 Offline programming:
Open the offline programming software MakeCode and enter the programming interface. Click [New] and add the Yahboom software package https://github.com/YahboomTechnology/SuperBitLibV2 to start programming.
4.1 Adding extension packs
4.2 Building blocks used
The locations of the building blocks required for this programming are shown in the figure below.
4.3 Combining building blocks
The summary program is shown in the figure below.
You can also directly open the microbit-Clumsy-reptile.hex file provided in this experiment and drag it into the browser that opens the URL, and the program diagram of this project source code will be automatically opened
5. Experimental phenomenon
After the program is successfully downloaded, the micro:bit dot matrix will display the heart pattern.
Case 1: If we put two 1# bolt connectors in front of the 24-tooth gear, the car will move forward.
Case 2: If we put two 1# bolt connections behind the 24-tooth gear, the car will retreat.