yahboom
HomeLearn
Solution
Blog
Online Store
About Us
EN/中文
RDK X5 Robot📖
01. RDK-X5-Robot Introduction
  • 1.Introduction
  • 2.Common Problem Analysis
  • 3.Battery and charger usage precautions
  • 4.TF card expand capacity
02. Assembly Tutorial
  • Assembly Tutorial
  • Assembly Video-1
  • Assembly Video-2
  • Assembly Video-3
  • Assembly Video-4
03. Remote Control Course
  • 1.Mobile APP remote control
  • 2.USB Wireless Controller Remote Control
04. ROS Driver Board Course
  • 1. Introduction of extension board
  • 2. Set up STM32 development environment
  • 3. Key control buzzer sound
  • 4. FreeRTOS application
  • 5. Serial communication
  • 6. SBUS model remote control
  • 7. CAN bus communication
  • 8. RGB color light strip
  • 9. Timer interrupt control PWM servo
  • 10. Control serial steering gear
  • 11. Nine-axis attitude sensor to obtain data
  • 12. Control motor forward and reverse
  • 13. The timer captures encoder data
  • 14. Theory of robot kinematics analysis
  • 15. PID control robot motion
05. Basic Control Course
  • 1.Update expansion board firmware
  • 2.Install Python driver library
  • 3.Set the car type
  • 4.Open and close APP program control
  • 5.Turn hotspot mode on and off
  • 6.Buzzer sound
  • 7.Control the motor to rotate forward and reverse
  • 8.Controlling robot movement
  • 9.OLED display
  • 10.Control fans and lighting effects
06. Development Environment
  • 1. Virtual machine installation and use
  • 2. Linux Basics
  • 3. Remote connection
  • 4. Multi-machine communication configuration
  • 5. Bind device ID
  • 6. Image installation and backup
07. ROS2 Basic Course
  • 1. Introduction to ROS2
  • 2. ROS2 install Humble
  • 3. ROS2 development environment
  • 4. ROS2 workspace
  • 5. ROS2 function package
  • 6. ROS2 node
  • 7. ROS2 topic communication
  • 8. ROS2 service communication
  • 9. ROS2 action communication
  • 10. ROS2 custom interface message
  • 11. ROS2 parameter service case
  • 12. ROS2 meta-function package
  • 13. ROS2 distributed communication
  • 14. ROS2 DDS
  • 15. ROS2 time related API
  • 16. ROS2 common command tools
  • 17. ROS2 rviz2 use
  • 18. ROS2 rqt toolbox
  • 19. ROS2 Launch startup file configuration
  • 20. ROS2 recording and playback tool
  • 21. ROS2 URDF model
  • 22. ROS2 Gazebo simulation platform
  • 23. ROS2 TF2 coordinate transformation
08. Robot Chassis Control Course
  • 1. PID algorithm theory
  • 2. Robot information release
  • 3. Robot control
  • 4. Robot state estimation
  • 5. Robot calibration
  • 6. Robot trajectory tracking
  • 7. URDF Model
09. LiDAR Course
  • 1. Introduction and use of lidar
  • 2. Lidar obstacle avoidance
  • 3. Lidar tracking
  • 4. Lidar guard
  • 5. Lidar patrol
  • 6. gmapping mapping algorithm
  • 7. Cartographer mapping algorithm
  • 8. Navigation and obstacle avoidance
  • 9. App Mapping and Navigation
10. OpenCV Course
  • 1. Getting started with OpenCV
  • 2. OpenCV geometric transformation
  • 3. OpenCV Image Processing
  • 4. OpenCV image beautification
  • 5. QR code creation and recognition
11. Mipi Camera Course
  • 1. Camera driver
  • 2. Adjust the color HSV value
  • 3. Color recognition
  • 4. Color Tracking
  • 5. Color Follow
  • 6. QR code instructions
  • 7. Face Detection
  • 8. Object Detection
  • 9. Visual line patrol-OpenCV
  • 10. Visual line patrol-deep learning
  • 11. Human body tracking
  • 12. Gesture control
12. Depth Camera Course
  • 1. Use of Depth Camera
  • 2. Camera intrinsic calibration
  • 3. ROS+OpenCV Basics
  • 4. AR Vision
  • 5. Color Tracking
  • 6. Object Tracking
  • 7. RTAB-Map 3D Mapping Navigation
13. Multi-robot Synchronous Control
  • Multi-vehicle synchronous control
Remote login control
  • 1. VNC and SSH remote login
  • 2. Jupyter lab login and case code running
Download
  • System_File
  • Code
  • VM_File
  • Software_Tools
  • Hardware_Info
  • Firmware
  • Instruction_Manual
  • ROS2_Basic_VM
Download ZIP

Welcome to RDK X5 Robot repository

6. SBUS model remote control

6. SBUS model airplane remote control

6. SBUS model airplane remote control6.1. Experimental purpose6.2. Configure pin information6.3. Analysis of experimental flow chart6.4. Core code interpretation6.5. Hardware connection6.6. Experimental effect

6.1. Experimental purpose

Using STM32 serial port communication, the SBUS protocol data transmitted by remote control transmitter of aircraft model is analyzed, and the values of each channel are printed.

6.2. Configure pin information

 

image-20220310095525343

image-20220310095551482

  1. Change the mode of serial port 2 to Asynchronous synchronous communication, the baud rate is 100000, the data width is 9 bits, the check is Even, and the stop bit is 2 bits. Serial port 2 Only uses the receiving function, so the Data Direction can be Receive and Transmit or Receive Only.

image-20220310101043637

  1. Open the serial port 2 interrupt Settings.

image-20220310101435783

6.3. Analysis of experimental flow chart

image-20220310103631311

6.4. Core code interpretation

  1. Add the following content to bsp_uart.c:

USART1_Init(): initializes content related to the serial port and enables serial ports 1 and 2 to receive one data.

image-20220310104552288

  1. In the serial port interrupt callback, check whether data is received from serial port 2 and determine whether data is received from serial port 1 or serial port 2.

image-20220310104804430

  1. Create bsp_sbus.h and bsp_sbus.c files to manage sbus data parsing. Create the following in bsp_sbus.h:

image-20220310105646989

SBUS_ALL_CHANNELS controls the number of channels to be resolved. By default, only eight channels are displayed, and if full channels are required, the value is changed to 1.

4.SBUS_Reveive(data) receives serial port data as cache. If it conforms to SBUS communication protocol, a frame data is updated to sbus_data array.

image-20220310105941366

  1. According to the data from the analytical sbus_data SBUS communication protocol.

image-20220310111108240

  1. The SBUS_Handle() function is looped in Bsp_Loop() to print the parsed data of each channel through the serial port.

image-20220310111200456

image-20220310111729911

6.5. Hardware connection

Because SBUS communication needs to connect the SBUS receiver to the SBUS interface on the expansion board, S is connected to the signal, V is connected to the positive terminal of the power supply, and G is grounded. Therefore, you need to bring your own model remote control and SBUS receiver, pair them well in advance and turn on the power switch.

image-20220325154212344

6.6. Experimental effect

After the program is burned, the LED light flashes every 200 milliseconds, the expansion board is connected to the computer through the micro-USB data cable, and the serial port assistant is opened (specific parameters are shown in the figure below). You can see that the serial port assistant has been printing the data of each channel of the model airplane remote control. When we manually flip the rocker or button of the model airplane remote control, the data will change.

image-20241210185307652

Serial communication
CAN bus communication

COMPANY

  • About us
  • Team Style
  • Blog

LEARNING & EXPLORATION

  • Tutorials
  • Edge AI hardware
  • Educational robots
  • Embedded intelligent hardware

WHERE TO BUY

  • Yahboom Online Store
  • Amazon
  • Alibaba
  • AliExpress
  • Mercado

TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT

  • Email: support@yahboom.com

BE A DISTRIBUTOR

  • Email: sales@yahboom.com
QR Code

Copyright © 2017-2026 Yahboom. All Rights Reserved.

EN/中文