yahboom
HomeLearn
Solution
Blog
Online Store
About Us
EN/中文
RDK X5 Robot📖
01. RDK-X5-Robot Introduction
  • 1.Introduction
  • 2.Common Problem Analysis
  • 3.Battery and charger usage precautions
  • 4.TF card expand capacity
02. Assembly Tutorial
  • Assembly Tutorial
  • Assembly Video-1
  • Assembly Video-2
  • Assembly Video-3
  • Assembly Video-4
03. Remote Control Course
  • 1.Mobile APP remote control
  • 2.USB Wireless Controller Remote Control
04. ROS Driver Board Course
  • 1. Introduction of extension board
  • 2. Set up STM32 development environment
  • 3. Key control buzzer sound
  • 4. FreeRTOS application
  • 5. Serial communication
  • 6. SBUS model remote control
  • 7. CAN bus communication
  • 8. RGB color light strip
  • 9. Timer interrupt control PWM servo
  • 10. Control serial steering gear
  • 11. Nine-axis attitude sensor to obtain data
  • 12. Control motor forward and reverse
  • 13. The timer captures encoder data
  • 14. Theory of robot kinematics analysis
  • 15. PID control robot motion
05. Basic Control Course
  • 1.Update expansion board firmware
  • 2.Install Python driver library
  • 3.Set the car type
  • 4.Open and close APP program control
  • 5.Turn hotspot mode on and off
  • 6.Buzzer sound
  • 7.Control the motor to rotate forward and reverse
  • 8.Controlling robot movement
  • 9.OLED display
  • 10.Control fans and lighting effects
06. Development Environment
  • 1. Virtual machine installation and use
  • 2. Linux Basics
  • 3. Remote connection
  • 4. Multi-machine communication configuration
  • 5. Bind device ID
  • 6. Image installation and backup
07. ROS2 Basic Course
  • 1. Introduction to ROS2
  • 2. ROS2 install Humble
  • 3. ROS2 development environment
  • 4. ROS2 workspace
  • 5. ROS2 function package
  • 6. ROS2 node
  • 7. ROS2 topic communication
  • 8. ROS2 service communication
  • 9. ROS2 action communication
  • 10. ROS2 custom interface message
  • 11. ROS2 parameter service case
  • 12. ROS2 meta-function package
  • 13. ROS2 distributed communication
  • 14. ROS2 DDS
  • 15. ROS2 time related API
  • 16. ROS2 common command tools
  • 17. ROS2 rviz2 use
  • 18. ROS2 rqt toolbox
  • 19. ROS2 Launch startup file configuration
  • 20. ROS2 recording and playback tool
  • 21. ROS2 URDF model
  • 22. ROS2 Gazebo simulation platform
  • 23. ROS2 TF2 coordinate transformation
08. Robot Chassis Control Course
  • 1. PID algorithm theory
  • 2. Robot information release
  • 3. Robot control
  • 4. Robot state estimation
  • 5. Robot calibration
  • 6. Robot trajectory tracking
  • 7. URDF Model
09. LiDAR Course
  • 1. Introduction and use of lidar
  • 2. Lidar obstacle avoidance
  • 3. Lidar tracking
  • 4. Lidar guard
  • 5. Lidar patrol
  • 6. gmapping mapping algorithm
  • 7. Cartographer mapping algorithm
  • 8. Navigation and obstacle avoidance
  • 9. App Mapping and Navigation
10. OpenCV Course
  • 1. Getting started with OpenCV
  • 2. OpenCV geometric transformation
  • 3. OpenCV Image Processing
  • 4. OpenCV image beautification
  • 5. QR code creation and recognition
11. Mipi Camera Course
  • 1. Camera driver
  • 2. Adjust the color HSV value
  • 3. Color recognition
  • 4. Color Tracking
  • 5. Color Follow
  • 6. QR code instructions
  • 7. Face Detection
  • 8. Object Detection
  • 9. Visual line patrol-OpenCV
  • 10. Visual line patrol-deep learning
  • 11. Human body tracking
  • 12. Gesture control
12. Depth Camera Course
  • 1. Use of Depth Camera
  • 2. Camera intrinsic calibration
  • 3. ROS+OpenCV Basics
  • 4. AR Vision
  • 5. Color Tracking
  • 6. Object Tracking
  • 7. RTAB-Map 3D Mapping Navigation
13. Multi-robot Synchronous Control
  • Multi-vehicle synchronous control
Remote login control
  • 1. VNC and SSH remote login
  • 2. Jupyter lab login and case code running
Download
  • System_File
  • Code
  • VM_File
  • Software_Tools
  • Hardware_Info
  • Firmware
  • Instruction_Manual
  • ROS2_Basic_VM
Download ZIP

Welcome to RDK X5 Robot repository

1.Update expansion board firmware

Update the extension board firmware

Update the extension board firmware1.1. Update firmware declaration1.2. Download and write software and firmware1.3. Install CH340 driver1.4. Connect your computer to the ROS extension board1.5. Configure burning software1.6. Start burning firmware

1.1. Update firmware declaration

The firmware of the MCU integrated with the ROS expansion board has been burned before delivery. There is no need to update the firmware if it is not necessary.

1.2. Download and write software and firmware

Download write software

The mcuisp (or flymcu) burning software is required for burning the ROS expansion board MCU firmware. Please visit http://www.mcuisp.com to download the mcuisp (or flymcu) burning software. The mcuisp software provided in the documentation can also be used directly.

The mcuisp software is a green version that does not require installation and can be used by double-clicking.

Download the latest firmware of the expansion module.

Visit the official website of Yahboom and click [Code]--->[ROS expansion board MCU firmware ] in the RDK X5 Robot data download area to download the latest firmware.

image-20210902104347383

1.3. Install CH340 driver

Because the USB communication of the ROS expansion board uses the CH340 chip, you need to install the CH340 chip driver. If the CH340 driver has been installed on the computer, you do not need to install it again.

Unzip [Uart drive (CH340).zip] in the course materials, double-click to open CH341SER.EXE program

img

Click Install. After the installation is complete, a message is displayed indicating that the installation is successful.

img

1.4. Connect your computer to the ROS extension board

Note: Before connecting the ROS expansion board to your computer, unplug the Micro USB data cable and power cable from the Jetson Nano.

Plug one end of the USB cable into the USB port of the computer and the other end into the Micro USB port of the ROS expansion board.

1.5. Configure burning software

image-20241210191442574

If multiple serial port numbers appear when searching for the serial port, you are not sure which one is the ROS expansion board. Solution 1: Unplug other USB ports and search; Solution 2: First unplug the USB data cable of the ROS expansion board, click Search serial port, record the serial port number found, insert the USB data cable of the ROS expansion board, search for the serial port again, compare before and after twice, the newly added serial port number is the serial port number of the ROS expansion board.

When selecting the firmware, you need to select the firmware path downloaded in the first step. The path must not contain Chinese or special symbols.

The last is the configuration selection at the bottom, be sure to select the [low level reset of DTR, high level into the BootLoader of RTS] option, otherwise the download may fail.

1.6. Start burning firmware

Please first put the MCU on the expansion board into burning mode:

First hold down the BOOT0 key on the expansion board, then press the RESET key, and finally release the BOOT0 key.

image-20241210191452835

Click [Start programming], and the mcuisp burning software will burn the firmware we selected in the previous step to the MCU of the ROS expansion board. When the right side appears [successful from 08000000 start to run www.mcuisp.com to report to you, command execution is completed, everything is normal] prompt means that the download is successful. Note: ① Before starting burning, please make sure that the serial port number of the ROS expansion board is accessible, that is, there is no serial assistant occupying it.

② To enter the burning mode of ROS expansion board, press and hold the BOOT0 key on the expansion board first, then press the RESET key, and finally release the BOOT0 key.

③ Since the ROS expansion board supports multiple car types, the motor parameters of different models are different, and after updating the firmware, all the data will be reset to the factory default information, please follow the course of setting the car type to adapt the current car type.

 

PID control robot motion
Install Python driver library

COMPANY

  • About us
  • Team Style
  • Blog

LEARNING & EXPLORATION

  • Tutorials
  • Edge AI hardware
  • Educational robots
  • Embedded intelligent hardware

WHERE TO BUY

  • Yahboom Online Store
  • Amazon
  • Alibaba
  • AliExpress
  • Mercado

TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT

  • Email: support@yahboom.com

BE A DISTRIBUTOR

  • Email: sales@yahboom.com
QR Code

Copyright © 2017-2026 Yahboom. All Rights Reserved.

EN/中文