Welcome to RDK X3 Robot repository
2. USB wireless controller remote tutorial
USB wireless handle remote control tutorial
USB wireless handle remote control tutorial1. USB wireless controller key2. Connect the USB wireless handle2.1 Install USB wireless handle battery2.2 Plug in the USB wireless handle receiver2.3 Power on the USB wireless handle2.4 Starting robot3. Control robot
1. USB wireless controller key

① L1: No function
② L2: No function
③ R1: No function
④ R2: No function
⑤ SELECT: No function
⑥ START: buzzer switch, wake up USB wireless controller
⑦ Direction keys: upward control forward, downward control backward, left control left translation, right control right translation.
⑧ Function keys: X controls left, B controls right, Y and A have no function
⑨ Left rocker: upward control forward, downward control backward, left control left translation, right control right translation, press the rocker to control speed.
⑩ Right rocker: left control left turn, right control right turn, up, down and press the rocker no function.
⑪ MODE: When connecting to certain computer systems, a game menu pops up, and long press to switch control modes.
⑫ USB wireless receiving terminal: connection between a host of USB interface.
⑬ USB wireless controller power switch: to ON to open, closed OFF to
2. Connect the USB wireless handle
2.1 Install USB wireless handle battery
Please open the battery cover on the back of the USB wireless handle, then install two No.7 batteries into the battery compartment as shown below, and then cover the battery cover.

2.2 Plug in the USB wireless handle receiver
The following picture shows the receiver of the USB wireless handle:

Please plug the USB wireless handle receiver into any USB port of Robot J, as shown below.

2.3 Power on the USB wireless handle
Please turn ON the power switch on the bottom of the USB wireless handle. If you do not use it for a long time, please switch to OFF to save power.

2.4 Starting robot
Turn on the power switch of RDK-X3-Robot and wait for RDK-X3-Robot to finish starting. The starting process takes about 1 minute and the buzzer will sound after the start is complete.
Press the [START] key of the USB wireless handle continuously. If you hear the buzzer whistle, it means that the connection is successful.
By default, the USB wireless controller will automatically start when the APP control program is started.
If you turn off the APP control program that starts after the startup, you can also manually run the following command to open the controller control program.
xxxxxxxxxxpython3 /root/sunriseRobot/app_SunriseRobot/joystick.py
3. Control robot
After successful connection, you can use the handle to control the robot according to the function introduction of [USB wireless handle key].
If the USB wireless controller is not operated within a period of time, it automatically enters the sleep state. In this case, you can press the START key to wake the controller up.
Note:
A: Since the USB wireless controller needs to confirm the code when connecting to the USB receiver, please avoid multiple receivers at the same time when connecting, otherwise there may be interference, and it is possible to connect to other receivers.
B: If the indicator flashes, it means that the handle is disconnected from the receiver, please keep the control within 10 meters.