yahboom
HomeLearn
Solution
Blog
Online Store
About Us
EN/中文
RDK X3 Robot📖
01. About RDK-X3-Robot
1. Instructions
  • 1. Introduction
  • 2. FAQ
  • 3. Battery and charger use precautions
  • 4.TF card expand capacity
2. Common problem analysis
02. Assembly video
  • Part1-Install Motor
  • Part2-Install Battert Fixing Column
  • Part3-Install Motor Coupling
  • Part4-Install Mecanum wheel
  • Part5-Install Expansion Board
  • Part6-Wiring Show
  • Part7-Install Main Control Board
  • Part8-Install Car Top Plate and Antenna
  • Part9-Install OLED Screen
  • Part10-Install Depth Camera(Optional)
  • Part11-Install OLED Screen
  • Part12-Install HD Camera
  • Part13-Install Top Plate
  • Part14-Install Right Side Plate
  • Part15-Motor Wiring Show
  • Part16-lnstall Car Body
  • Part17-Install Battery
  • Part18-Install Lidar
03. Remote control tutorial
  • 1. The phone APP remote tutorial
  • 2. USB wireless controller remote tutorial
04. ROS functional tutorial
  • 1. Introduction of extension board
  • 2. Set up STM32 development environment
  • 3. Key control buzzer sound
  • 4. FreeRTOS application
  • 5. Serial communication
  • 6. SBUS model remote control
  • 7. CAN bus communication
  • 8. RGB color light strip
  • 9. Timer interrupt control PWM servo
  • 10. Control serial steering gear
  • 11. Nine-axis attitude sensor to obtain data
  • 12. Control motor forward and reverse
  • 13. The timer captures encoder data
  • 14. Theory of robot kinematics analysis
  • 15. PID control robot motion
05. Basic control tutorial
  • 1. Update the firmware of the expansion module
  • 2. Install the Python driver library
  • 3. Set the type of bottom car
  • 4. Open and close the APP program control
  • 5. Turn hotspot mode on and off
  • 6. The buzzer blows
  • 7. Control the motor forward and reverse
  • 8. Control robot movement
  • 9. OLED display
  • 10. Control fan and lamp effect
06. Development environment setup
  • 1. Virtual Machine
  • 2. Linux Basics
  • 3. Remote connection
  • 4. Multi-computer communication configuration
  • 5. Bind the device ID
  • 6. Image installation and backup
07. ROS2 Basic Course
  • 1. Introduction to ROS2
  • 2. ROS2 install Humble
  • 3. ROS2 development environment
  • 4. ROS2 workspace
  • 5. ROS2 function package
  • 6. ROS2 node
  • 7. ROS2 topic communication
  • 8. ROS2 service communication
  • 9. ROS2 action communication
  • 10. ROS2 custom interface message
  • 11. ROS2 parameter service case
  • 12. ROS2 meta-function package
  • 13. ROS2 distributed communication
  • 14. ROS2 DDS
  • 15. ROS2 time related API
  • 16. ROS2 common command tools
  • 17. ROS2 rviz2 use
  • 18. ROS2 rqt toolbox
  • 19. ROS2 Launch startup file configuration
  • 20. ROS2 recording and playback tool
  • 21. ROS2 URDF model
  • 22. ROS2 Gazebo simulation platform
  • 23. ROS2 TF2 coordinate transformation
08. Robot chassis control
  • 1. PID algorithm theory
  • 2. Robot information release
  • 3. Robot control
  • 4. Robot state estimation
  • 5. Robot calibration
  • 6. Robot trajectory tracking
  • 7. URDF model
09. Lidar courses
  • 1. Introduction and use of lidar
  • 2. Lidar obstacle avoidance
  • 3. Lidar following
  • 4. Lidar guard
  • 5. Patrol
  • 6. gmapping algorithm
  • 7. cartographer algorithm
  • 8. Navigation and obstacle avoidance
  • 9. App mapping and navigation
10. OpenCV courses
  • 1. Introduction to OpenCV
  • 2. OpenCV geometric transformation
  • 3. OpenCV image processing
  • 4. OpenCV image beautification
  • 5. Qr code creation and identification
11. MIPI camera course
  • 1. Camera driver
  • 2. Adjust the color HSV value
  • 3. Color recognition
  • 4. Color tracking
  • 5. Color follow
  • 6. Qr code command
  • 7. Face detection
  • 8. Object detection
  • 9. Visual Inspection -OpenCV
  • 10. Visual inspection - Deep learning
  • 11. Human tracking
  • 12. Gesture control
12. Depth Camera courses
  • 1. Use depth camera
  • 2. Calibration of camera internal reference
  • 3. ROS+OpenCV Foundation
  • 4. AR vision
  • 5. Color tracking
  • 6. Object tracking
13. Multi vehicle control
  • 1. Multi-vehicle synchronous control
  • 2. Multi-vehicle navigation
Remote login control
  • 1. VNC and SSH remote login
  • 2. Jupyter lab login and case code running
Download
  • RemoteCtrl_APP(iOS/Android))
  • Mapping_APP(iOS_Android)
  • Code
  • System File
  • VM_File
  • Manual
  • Software_File
  • Hardware_File
  • ROS2_Basic_VM
Download ZIP

Welcome to RDK X3 Robot repository

4. FreeRTOS application

4. FreeRTOS application

4. FreeRTOS application4.1. Experimental purpose4.2. Configure FreeRTOS information4.3. Analysis of experimental flow chart4.4. Core code interpretation4.5. Hardware connection4.6. Experimental effect

4.1. Experimental purpose

On the basis of the "key control buzzer buzzer" program, the function is imported to the FreeRTOS system to detect the KEY1 status on the expansion board and control the buzzer buzzer buzzer. Press the button, the buzzer drops (every 200 milliseconds), press the button again, the buzzer off.

4.2. Configure FreeRTOS information

Since each new project needs configuration information, it is troublesome. Fortunately, STM32CubeIDE provides the function of importing.IOC file, which can help us save time.

  1. Import ioc file from BEEP project and name it FreeRTOS.
  2. Click Middleware->FREERTOS, select CMSIS_V1, click Tasks and Queues, there will be a task here by default, and create two new tasks, one to manage the buzzer and the other to manage the keys.

image-20220309162641173

  1. The buzzer task information is shown as follows:

image-20220309163505486

Task Name: The name of the task. Priority: Set the priority.

Stack Size: Heap space, can be modified according to the actual size. Entry Function: task function entity.

Code Generation Option: indicates the code generation configuration. The default value is weak to generate task entities. You can select external to not generate task entities.

Parameter: Task parameters.

Allocation: Dynamic or Static allocation can be selected. Buffer Name: The name of the statically allocated buff. Control Block Name: statically allocated block name.

The keystroke task is the same, just with a different name.

4.3. Analysis of experimental flow chart

image-20220406104814268

4.4. Core code interpretation

  1. Create the bsp_task.h and bsp_task.c driver libraries of the buzzer in the BSP. Add the following to bsp_task.h:

image-20220309165543608

Task_Entity_LED() manages the LED light, Task_Entity_Beep() manages the buzzer, and Task_Entity_Key() manages the key.

image-20220309170805909

image-20220309170833361

image-20220309170852080

  1. Import bsp.h into freertos.c, find the entity functions of the corresponding three tasks, and call the manually established task functions respectively.

image-20220309170527769

image-20220309170552390

image-20220309170613454

4.5. Hardware connection

LED lights, keys KEY1 and buzzer in FreeRTOS application are onboard components and do not need to be manually connected.

4.6. Experimental effect

After burning the program, the LED light flashes every 200 milliseconds, press the key, the buzzer drops and drops (every 200 milliseconds), press the key again, the buzzer is off.

 

Key control buzzer sound
Serial communication

COMPANY

  • About us
  • Team Style
  • Blog

LEARNING & EXPLORATION

  • Tutorials
  • Edge AI hardware
  • Educational robots
  • Embedded intelligent hardware

WHERE TO BUY

  • Yahboom Online Store
  • Amazon
  • Alibaba
  • AliExpress
  • Mercado

TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT

  • Email: support@yahboom.com

BE A DISTRIBUTOR

  • Email: sales@yahboom.com
QR Code

Copyright © 2017-2026 Yahboom. All Rights Reserved.

EN/中文