yahboom
HomeLearn
Solution
Blog
Online Store
About Us
EN/中文
RDK X3 Robot📖
01. About RDK-X3-Robot
1. Instructions
  • 1. Introduction
  • 2. FAQ
  • 3. Battery and charger use precautions
  • 4.TF card expand capacity
2. Common problem analysis
02. Assembly video
  • Part1-Install Motor
  • Part2-Install Battert Fixing Column
  • Part3-Install Motor Coupling
  • Part4-Install Mecanum wheel
  • Part5-Install Expansion Board
  • Part6-Wiring Show
  • Part7-Install Main Control Board
  • Part8-Install Car Top Plate and Antenna
  • Part9-Install OLED Screen
  • Part10-Install Depth Camera(Optional)
  • Part11-Install OLED Screen
  • Part12-Install HD Camera
  • Part13-Install Top Plate
  • Part14-Install Right Side Plate
  • Part15-Motor Wiring Show
  • Part16-lnstall Car Body
  • Part17-Install Battery
  • Part18-Install Lidar
03. Remote control tutorial
  • 1. The phone APP remote tutorial
  • 2. USB wireless controller remote tutorial
04. ROS functional tutorial
  • 1. Introduction of extension board
  • 2. Set up STM32 development environment
  • 3. Key control buzzer sound
  • 4. FreeRTOS application
  • 5. Serial communication
  • 6. SBUS model remote control
  • 7. CAN bus communication
  • 8. RGB color light strip
  • 9. Timer interrupt control PWM servo
  • 10. Control serial steering gear
  • 11. Nine-axis attitude sensor to obtain data
  • 12. Control motor forward and reverse
  • 13. The timer captures encoder data
  • 14. Theory of robot kinematics analysis
  • 15. PID control robot motion
05. Basic control tutorial
  • 1. Update the firmware of the expansion module
  • 2. Install the Python driver library
  • 3. Set the type of bottom car
  • 4. Open and close the APP program control
  • 5. Turn hotspot mode on and off
  • 6. The buzzer blows
  • 7. Control the motor forward and reverse
  • 8. Control robot movement
  • 9. OLED display
  • 10. Control fan and lamp effect
06. Development environment setup
  • 1. Virtual Machine
  • 2. Linux Basics
  • 3. Remote connection
  • 4. Multi-computer communication configuration
  • 5. Bind the device ID
  • 6. Image installation and backup
07. ROS2 Basic Course
  • 1. Introduction to ROS2
  • 2. ROS2 install Humble
  • 3. ROS2 development environment
  • 4. ROS2 workspace
  • 5. ROS2 function package
  • 6. ROS2 node
  • 7. ROS2 topic communication
  • 8. ROS2 service communication
  • 9. ROS2 action communication
  • 10. ROS2 custom interface message
  • 11. ROS2 parameter service case
  • 12. ROS2 meta-function package
  • 13. ROS2 distributed communication
  • 14. ROS2 DDS
  • 15. ROS2 time related API
  • 16. ROS2 common command tools
  • 17. ROS2 rviz2 use
  • 18. ROS2 rqt toolbox
  • 19. ROS2 Launch startup file configuration
  • 20. ROS2 recording and playback tool
  • 21. ROS2 URDF model
  • 22. ROS2 Gazebo simulation platform
  • 23. ROS2 TF2 coordinate transformation
08. Robot chassis control
  • 1. PID algorithm theory
  • 2. Robot information release
  • 3. Robot control
  • 4. Robot state estimation
  • 5. Robot calibration
  • 6. Robot trajectory tracking
  • 7. URDF model
09. Lidar courses
  • 1. Introduction and use of lidar
  • 2. Lidar obstacle avoidance
  • 3. Lidar following
  • 4. Lidar guard
  • 5. Patrol
  • 6. gmapping algorithm
  • 7. cartographer algorithm
  • 8. Navigation and obstacle avoidance
  • 9. App mapping and navigation
10. OpenCV courses
  • 1. Introduction to OpenCV
  • 2. OpenCV geometric transformation
  • 3. OpenCV image processing
  • 4. OpenCV image beautification
  • 5. Qr code creation and identification
11. MIPI camera course
  • 1. Camera driver
  • 2. Adjust the color HSV value
  • 3. Color recognition
  • 4. Color tracking
  • 5. Color follow
  • 6. Qr code command
  • 7. Face detection
  • 8. Object detection
  • 9. Visual Inspection -OpenCV
  • 10. Visual inspection - Deep learning
  • 11. Human tracking
  • 12. Gesture control
12. Depth Camera courses
  • 1. Use depth camera
  • 2. Calibration of camera internal reference
  • 3. ROS+OpenCV Foundation
  • 4. AR vision
  • 5. Color tracking
  • 6. Object tracking
13. Multi vehicle control
  • 1. Multi-vehicle synchronous control
  • 2. Multi-vehicle navigation
Remote login control
  • 1. VNC and SSH remote login
  • 2. Jupyter lab login and case code running
Download
  • RemoteCtrl_APP(iOS/Android))
  • Mapping_APP(iOS_Android)
  • Code
  • System File
  • VM_File
  • Manual
  • Software_File
  • Hardware_File
  • ROS2_Basic_VM
Download ZIP

Welcome to RDK X3 Robot repository

11. Nine-axis attitude sensor to obtain data

11. The nine-axis attitude sensor acquires data

11. The nine-axis attitude sensor acquires data11.1. Experimental purpose11.2. Configure pin information11.3. Analysis of experimental flow chart11.4. Core code interpretation11.5. Hardware connection11.6. Experimental effect

11.1. Experimental purpose

The GPIO port of the STM32 is used to simulate IIC communication, read the original data of the nine-axis attitude sensor MPU9250, and print it out through the serial assistant.

11.2. Configure pin information

  1. Import the ioc file from the Serial project and name it Read_IMU.

According to the schematic diagram, the SDA/SDI pin of the nine-axis attitude sensor is connected to PB15, the SCL/SCLK pin is connected to PB13, and the AD0/SDO pin is connected to PB14.

image-20220326160652511

image-20220326160924577

  1. Set PB13, PB14, and PB15 to the output mode, as shown in the following figure:

image-20220326161827683

image-20220326161943690

11.3. Analysis of experimental flow chart

image-20220326163358899

11.4. Core code interpretation

  1. Create bsp_mpuic. h and bsp_mpuic. c, and add the following content to bsp_mpuic. h:

image-20220326164305850

  1. Create the following content in the bsp_mpuic. c file:

According to the IIC protocol, MPU_IIC_Start() generates the IIC start signal, and MPU_IIC_Stop() generates the IIC stop signal.image-20220326165916278

3.IIC response correlation function.

image-20220326165958615

4.IIC sends and reads data related functions.

image-20220326170033653

  1. Create bSP_MPU9250-h and bsp_mPU9250-c, and add the following content to bsp_mPU9250-h:

image-20220326170429647

  1. Add the following related functions to bsp_mpu9250.c.

Pull down pin AD0 so that the ID of the MPU6500 is 0x68.

image-20220326170244648

Initialize MPU9250, return values: 0, success, the other, error codes

image-20220326171949053

Read gyroscope value (original value), return value :0, success, other, error code

image-20220326170953477

Read acceleration value (original value), return value :0, success, other, error code

image-20220326171021672

Read the magnetometer value (original value), return value :0, success, other, error code

image-20220326171104396

Read and print data, called every 10 milliseconds.

image-20220326171144302

  1. Add the content to initialize MPU9250 in the Bsp_Init() function. If the initialization fails, stop the program.

image-20220326171240538

  1. Add the ability to read MPU9250 data to the Bsp_Loop() function.

image-20220326171349017

11.5. Hardware connection

The MPU9250 nine-axis attitude sensor is already soldered to the expansion plate, so no manual device connection is required.

image-20220326172612132

11.6. Experimental effect

After burning the program, the LED light flashes every 200 milliseconds. Open the serial assistant (parameters are shown in the following figure), you can see that the serial assistant has been printing the data of the MPU9250's accelerometer accel, gyroscope gyro, magnetometer mag.

image-20220326171707146

Control serial steering gear
Control motor forward and reverse

COMPANY

  • About us
  • Team Style
  • Blog

LEARNING & EXPLORATION

  • Tutorials
  • Edge AI hardware
  • Educational robots
  • Embedded intelligent hardware

WHERE TO BUY

  • Yahboom Online Store
  • Amazon
  • Alibaba
  • AliExpress
  • Mercado

TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT

  • Email: support@yahboom.com

BE A DISTRIBUTOR

  • Email: sales@yahboom.com
QR Code

Copyright © 2017-2026 Yahboom. All Rights Reserved.

EN/中文