yahboom
HomeLearn
Solution
Blog
Online Store
About Us
EN/中文
RDK X3 Robot📖
01. About RDK-X3-Robot
1. Instructions
  • 1. Introduction
  • 2. FAQ
  • 3. Battery and charger use precautions
  • 4.TF card expand capacity
2. Common problem analysis
02. Assembly video
  • Part1-Install Motor
  • Part2-Install Battert Fixing Column
  • Part3-Install Motor Coupling
  • Part4-Install Mecanum wheel
  • Part5-Install Expansion Board
  • Part6-Wiring Show
  • Part7-Install Main Control Board
  • Part8-Install Car Top Plate and Antenna
  • Part9-Install OLED Screen
  • Part10-Install Depth Camera(Optional)
  • Part11-Install OLED Screen
  • Part12-Install HD Camera
  • Part13-Install Top Plate
  • Part14-Install Right Side Plate
  • Part15-Motor Wiring Show
  • Part16-lnstall Car Body
  • Part17-Install Battery
  • Part18-Install Lidar
03. Remote control tutorial
  • 1. The phone APP remote tutorial
  • 2. USB wireless controller remote tutorial
04. ROS functional tutorial
  • 1. Introduction of extension board
  • 2. Set up STM32 development environment
  • 3. Key control buzzer sound
  • 4. FreeRTOS application
  • 5. Serial communication
  • 6. SBUS model remote control
  • 7. CAN bus communication
  • 8. RGB color light strip
  • 9. Timer interrupt control PWM servo
  • 10. Control serial steering gear
  • 11. Nine-axis attitude sensor to obtain data
  • 12. Control motor forward and reverse
  • 13. The timer captures encoder data
  • 14. Theory of robot kinematics analysis
  • 15. PID control robot motion
05. Basic control tutorial
  • 1. Update the firmware of the expansion module
  • 2. Install the Python driver library
  • 3. Set the type of bottom car
  • 4. Open and close the APP program control
  • 5. Turn hotspot mode on and off
  • 6. The buzzer blows
  • 7. Control the motor forward and reverse
  • 8. Control robot movement
  • 9. OLED display
  • 10. Control fan and lamp effect
06. Development environment setup
  • 1. Virtual Machine
  • 2. Linux Basics
  • 3. Remote connection
  • 4. Multi-computer communication configuration
  • 5. Bind the device ID
  • 6. Image installation and backup
07. ROS2 Basic Course
  • 1. Introduction to ROS2
  • 2. ROS2 install Humble
  • 3. ROS2 development environment
  • 4. ROS2 workspace
  • 5. ROS2 function package
  • 6. ROS2 node
  • 7. ROS2 topic communication
  • 8. ROS2 service communication
  • 9. ROS2 action communication
  • 10. ROS2 custom interface message
  • 11. ROS2 parameter service case
  • 12. ROS2 meta-function package
  • 13. ROS2 distributed communication
  • 14. ROS2 DDS
  • 15. ROS2 time related API
  • 16. ROS2 common command tools
  • 17. ROS2 rviz2 use
  • 18. ROS2 rqt toolbox
  • 19. ROS2 Launch startup file configuration
  • 20. ROS2 recording and playback tool
  • 21. ROS2 URDF model
  • 22. ROS2 Gazebo simulation platform
  • 23. ROS2 TF2 coordinate transformation
08. Robot chassis control
  • 1. PID algorithm theory
  • 2. Robot information release
  • 3. Robot control
  • 4. Robot state estimation
  • 5. Robot calibration
  • 6. Robot trajectory tracking
  • 7. URDF model
09. Lidar courses
  • 1. Introduction and use of lidar
  • 2. Lidar obstacle avoidance
  • 3. Lidar following
  • 4. Lidar guard
  • 5. Patrol
  • 6. gmapping algorithm
  • 7. cartographer algorithm
  • 8. Navigation and obstacle avoidance
  • 9. App mapping and navigation
10. OpenCV courses
  • 1. Introduction to OpenCV
  • 2. OpenCV geometric transformation
  • 3. OpenCV image processing
  • 4. OpenCV image beautification
  • 5. Qr code creation and identification
11. MIPI camera course
  • 1. Camera driver
  • 2. Adjust the color HSV value
  • 3. Color recognition
  • 4. Color tracking
  • 5. Color follow
  • 6. Qr code command
  • 7. Face detection
  • 8. Object detection
  • 9. Visual Inspection -OpenCV
  • 10. Visual inspection - Deep learning
  • 11. Human tracking
  • 12. Gesture control
12. Depth Camera courses
  • 1. Use depth camera
  • 2. Calibration of camera internal reference
  • 3. ROS+OpenCV Foundation
  • 4. AR vision
  • 5. Color tracking
  • 6. Object tracking
13. Multi vehicle control
  • 1. Multi-vehicle synchronous control
  • 2. Multi-vehicle navigation
Remote login control
  • 1. VNC and SSH remote login
  • 2. Jupyter lab login and case code running
Download
  • RemoteCtrl_APP(iOS/Android))
  • Mapping_APP(iOS_Android)
  • Code
  • System File
  • VM_File
  • Manual
  • Software_File
  • Hardware_File
  • ROS2_Basic_VM
Download ZIP

Welcome to RDK X3 Robot repository

3. Key control buzzer sound

3. The key controls the buzzer

3. The key controls the buzzer3.1. Experimental purpose3.2. Configure pin information3.3. Analysis of experimental flow chart3.4. Add file structure3.5. Core code interpretation3.6. Hardware connection3.7. Experimental effect

3.1. Experimental purpose

Detect the KEY1 status on the extension board and control the buzzer to sound.The buzzer sounds every time the key is pressed.

3.2. Configure pin information

Since each new project needs configuration information, it is troublesome. Fortunately, STM32CubeIDE provides the function of importing.IOC file, which can help us save time.

  1. Import ioc file from LED project and name it BEEP.

image-20220309122850686

  1. According to the schematic diagram, the control pin of the buzzer is connected to the PC5 pin of the STM32 chip. Set PC5 to GPIO_Output mode and change the Label to BEEP. Other configurations are shown in the following figure.

image-20220308180058144

 

image-20220308180450165

image-20220308182008836

  1. KEY1 is connected to the PD2 pin. Set PD2 to GPIO_Input mode and change the Label to KEY1. Other configurations are shown in the following figure.

image-20220308180924554

image-20220308180842219

image-20220308181859196

Save and generate the code.

3.3. Analysis of experimental flow chart

image-20220309161121839

3.4. Add file structure

By configuring the pin information graphically, the generated code already contains the system initialization content, so there is no additional need to initialize the system configuration.

  1. For easy management, we create a new BSP source folder. Right-click ->New->Source Folder over the mouse move project name

image-20220309141245124

image-20220309141714873

  1. Add the BSP to the environment. Click Project->Properties->C/C++ Build->settings->MCU GCC Compiler->include paths, and then click Add button to.../BSP fill in and save.

image-20220309142715170

image-20220309142452345

  1. Create a bsp.h and a bsp.c File, right-click BSP->New->Header File/Source File, and enter the corresponding name.

These two files are mainly responsible for linking some functions in main.c, which can avoid repeated code writing.

image-20220309143541320

  1. Add the following content in bsp.h: Make the LED control into a macro definition, simple and fast.The new Bsp_Init() function is mainly responsible for initialization, and Bsp_Loop() is mainly responsible for the main program content.The Bsp_Led_Show_State_Handle() function is mainly responsible for the LED flashing effect, which is used to indicate that the system is running.

image-20220309144033676

  1. Import the bsp.h header file to main.c.

image-20220309144531602

  1. Call Bsp_Init() from the main function.

image-20220309145032773

  1. Call Bsp_Loop() in while(1).

image-20220309145224144

3.5. Core code interpretation

  1. Create the bsp_beep.h and bsp_beep.c driver libraries of the buzzer in the BSP. Add the following to bsp_beep.h:

image-20220309150419133

The Beep_Timeout_Close_Handle() function needs to be called every 10ms to ensure that the Beep_On_Time() function works normally after setting the time. Beep_On_Time(time) indicates the time when the buzzer is enabled. If time=0, the buzzer is turned off. If time=1, the buzzer keeps ringing. If time>=10, the buzzer is turned off automatically in milliseconds.

  1. Create the bsp_key.h and bsp_key.c files of the buzzer driver library in the BSP. Add the following to bsp_key.h:

image-20220309151335531

The Key1_State(mode) function is used to detect whether the key is pressed, and it needs to be called every 10 milliseconds. mode can be entered 0 or 1, mode=0 means that when KEY1 is pressed, KEY_PRESS will always be returned, and KEY_RELEASE will be returned when KEY1 is released. mode=1 means that no matter how long KEY1 is pressed, KEY_PRESS will only be returned once, and KEY_RELEASE will be returned in other cases.

  1. In Bsp_Init(), add the power buzzer to ring for 50 milliseconds. In Bsp_Loop(), check whether the key is pressed. At the bottom is the control handle for the LED lights and buzzers, which only need to be called every 10 milliseconds.

image-20220309153015735

image-20220309153310583

 

3.6. Hardware connection

The KEY1 and buzzer are both on-board components and do not require manual connection.

image-20220326172515831

3.7. Experimental effect

After the program is burned, the buzzer will ring for 50 milliseconds when it is turned on, the LED light will flash every 200 milliseconds, and the buzzer will ring for 50 milliseconds every time the key is pressed.

 

Set up STM32 development environment
FreeRTOS application

COMPANY

  • About us
  • Team Style
  • Blog

LEARNING & EXPLORATION

  • Tutorials
  • Edge AI hardware
  • Educational robots
  • Embedded intelligent hardware

WHERE TO BUY

  • Yahboom Online Store
  • Amazon
  • Alibaba
  • AliExpress
  • Mercado

TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT

  • Email: support@yahboom.com

BE A DISTRIBUTOR

  • Email: sales@yahboom.com
QR Code

Copyright © 2017-2026 Yahboom. All Rights Reserved.

EN/中文