yahboom
HomeLearn
Solution
Blog
Online Store
About Us
EN/中文
RDK X3 Robot📖
01. About RDK-X3-Robot
1. Instructions
  • 1. Introduction
  • 2. FAQ
  • 3. Battery and charger use precautions
  • 4.TF card expand capacity
2. Common problem analysis
02. Assembly video
  • Part1-Install Motor
  • Part2-Install Battert Fixing Column
  • Part3-Install Motor Coupling
  • Part4-Install Mecanum wheel
  • Part5-Install Expansion Board
  • Part6-Wiring Show
  • Part7-Install Main Control Board
  • Part8-Install Car Top Plate and Antenna
  • Part9-Install OLED Screen
  • Part10-Install Depth Camera(Optional)
  • Part11-Install OLED Screen
  • Part12-Install HD Camera
  • Part13-Install Top Plate
  • Part14-Install Right Side Plate
  • Part15-Motor Wiring Show
  • Part16-lnstall Car Body
  • Part17-Install Battery
  • Part18-Install Lidar
03. Remote control tutorial
  • 1. The phone APP remote tutorial
  • 2. USB wireless controller remote tutorial
04. ROS functional tutorial
  • 1. Introduction of extension board
  • 2. Set up STM32 development environment
  • 3. Key control buzzer sound
  • 4. FreeRTOS application
  • 5. Serial communication
  • 6. SBUS model remote control
  • 7. CAN bus communication
  • 8. RGB color light strip
  • 9. Timer interrupt control PWM servo
  • 10. Control serial steering gear
  • 11. Nine-axis attitude sensor to obtain data
  • 12. Control motor forward and reverse
  • 13. The timer captures encoder data
  • 14. Theory of robot kinematics analysis
  • 15. PID control robot motion
05. Basic control tutorial
  • 1. Update the firmware of the expansion module
  • 2. Install the Python driver library
  • 3. Set the type of bottom car
  • 4. Open and close the APP program control
  • 5. Turn hotspot mode on and off
  • 6. The buzzer blows
  • 7. Control the motor forward and reverse
  • 8. Control robot movement
  • 9. OLED display
  • 10. Control fan and lamp effect
06. Development environment setup
  • 1. Virtual Machine
  • 2. Linux Basics
  • 3. Remote connection
  • 4. Multi-computer communication configuration
  • 5. Bind the device ID
  • 6. Image installation and backup
07. ROS2 Basic Course
  • 1. Introduction to ROS2
  • 2. ROS2 install Humble
  • 3. ROS2 development environment
  • 4. ROS2 workspace
  • 5. ROS2 function package
  • 6. ROS2 node
  • 7. ROS2 topic communication
  • 8. ROS2 service communication
  • 9. ROS2 action communication
  • 10. ROS2 custom interface message
  • 11. ROS2 parameter service case
  • 12. ROS2 meta-function package
  • 13. ROS2 distributed communication
  • 14. ROS2 DDS
  • 15. ROS2 time related API
  • 16. ROS2 common command tools
  • 17. ROS2 rviz2 use
  • 18. ROS2 rqt toolbox
  • 19. ROS2 Launch startup file configuration
  • 20. ROS2 recording and playback tool
  • 21. ROS2 URDF model
  • 22. ROS2 Gazebo simulation platform
  • 23. ROS2 TF2 coordinate transformation
08. Robot chassis control
  • 1. PID algorithm theory
  • 2. Robot information release
  • 3. Robot control
  • 4. Robot state estimation
  • 5. Robot calibration
  • 6. Robot trajectory tracking
  • 7. URDF model
09. Lidar courses
  • 1. Introduction and use of lidar
  • 2. Lidar obstacle avoidance
  • 3. Lidar following
  • 4. Lidar guard
  • 5. Patrol
  • 6. gmapping algorithm
  • 7. cartographer algorithm
  • 8. Navigation and obstacle avoidance
  • 9. App mapping and navigation
10. OpenCV courses
  • 1. Introduction to OpenCV
  • 2. OpenCV geometric transformation
  • 3. OpenCV image processing
  • 4. OpenCV image beautification
  • 5. Qr code creation and identification
11. MIPI camera course
  • 1. Camera driver
  • 2. Adjust the color HSV value
  • 3. Color recognition
  • 4. Color tracking
  • 5. Color follow
  • 6. Qr code command
  • 7. Face detection
  • 8. Object detection
  • 9. Visual Inspection -OpenCV
  • 10. Visual inspection - Deep learning
  • 11. Human tracking
  • 12. Gesture control
12. Depth Camera courses
  • 1. Use depth camera
  • 2. Calibration of camera internal reference
  • 3. ROS+OpenCV Foundation
  • 4. AR vision
  • 5. Color tracking
  • 6. Object tracking
13. Multi vehicle control
  • 1. Multi-vehicle synchronous control
  • 2. Multi-vehicle navigation
Remote login control
  • 1. VNC and SSH remote login
  • 2. Jupyter lab login and case code running
Download
  • RemoteCtrl_APP(iOS/Android))
  • Mapping_APP(iOS_Android)
  • Code
  • System File
  • VM_File
  • Manual
  • Software_File
  • Hardware_File
  • ROS2_Basic_VM
Download ZIP

Welcome to RDK X3 Robot repository

8. RGB color light strip

8. RGB color light strip

8. RGB color light strip8.1. Experimental purpose8.2. Configure pin information8.3. Analysis of experimental flow chart8.4. Core code interpretation8.5. Hardware connection8.6. Experimental effect

8.1. Experimental purpose

The SPI communication of STM32 is used to simulate the communication protocol of WS2812B module and drive the RGB light strip to display the effect.

8.2. Configure pin information

  1. Import ioc file from Beep project and name it RGB_Strip.

According to the schematic diagram, the pin of the RGB light bar connection is PB5. The driving mode of the RGB light bar can use timer PWM output or SPI output, and the PB5 pin can be redefined as timer PWM or SPI output. Considering the subsequent timer conflict problem, SPI communication mode is used here to drive the RGB light bar.

image-20220310121200684

  1. Set the mode of SPI3 to Transmit Only Master, so that pin PB5 is automatically set to SPI3_MOSI.

image-20220310121657636

  1. Modify the parameters of data sent by SPI3. Refer to the following picture for specific parameters.

image-20220310122044198

  1. Add DMA Settings for SPI3_TX.

image-20220310122201542

 

8.3. Analysis of experimental flow chart

image-20220310122606469

8.4. Core code interpretation

  1. Create bsp_rgb.h and bsp_rgb.c, and add the following content to bsp_rgb.h:

image-20220310122940996

Among them, the ws2812_t structure is used to store the cache data of the light bar.

  1. Create the following content in the bsp_rgb.c file: According to the communication protocol of WS2812, the three bits of SPI are simulated to the one bit of WS2812. When the value of SPI output three digits is 0b110, it corresponds to the high level of WS2812; when the value of SPI output three digits is 0b100, it corresponds to the low level of WS2812.

image-20220310141349255

  1. WS2812_Set_Color_One() function sets a single RGB light color value, index=[0, MAX_RGB-1], RGB=[0x00000000, 0x00FFFFFF], RGB value permutation: red in the front, middle is green, the last is blue.

image-20220310140859723

  1. RGB_Set_Color(index, r, g, b) and RGB_Set_Color_U32(index, color) Set the RGB strip color value. index=[0, MAX_RGB-1] controls the color of the corresponding lamp bead, and index=255 controls the color of all lamp bead.

image-20220310142550074

image-20220310142255241

5.RGB_Clear() Clears the RGB indicator cache.

image-20220310142722177

  1. The RGB_Update() function refreshed the RGB light bar color. The RGB light must call the RGB_Update() function to refresh the display after changing the color, otherwise it will not produce the effect.

image-20220310142814164

  1. Send data using DMA of SPI3.

image-20220310143105281

8.5. Hardware connection

Since the RGB indicator bar needs to be connected to the position of the RGB indicator bar on the expansion board, the interface has been set for anti-reverse connection. You can insert the interface in the correct direction.

image-20220326173802535

8.6. Experimental effect

After burning the program, the LED light flashes every 200 milliseconds, and the RGB light strip displays red, green, and blue in turn, switching a color every 500 milliseconds.

CAN bus communication
Timer interrupt control PWM servo

COMPANY

  • About us
  • Team Style
  • Blog

LEARNING & EXPLORATION

  • Tutorials
  • Edge AI hardware
  • Educational robots
  • Embedded intelligent hardware

WHERE TO BUY

  • Yahboom Online Store
  • Amazon
  • Alibaba
  • AliExpress
  • Mercado

TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT

  • Email: support@yahboom.com

BE A DISTRIBUTOR

  • Email: sales@yahboom.com
QR Code

Copyright © 2017-2026 Yahboom. All Rights Reserved.

EN/中文