yahboom
HomeLearn
Solution
Blog
Online Store
About Us
EN/中文
Transbot SE📖
01.Introduction to Transbot SE
  • 01. Introduction to Transbot SE
  • 02. Precautions for use and battery safety
  • 03. First Trial
02.First Trial
  • 2.1.APP control
  • 2.2.USB wireless handle control(Optional)
  • 2.3.Handle video control Transbot(Optional)
  • 2.4.Network configuration tutorial in hotspot mode
03.Hardware control course
  • 3.1About expansion board and update firmware
  • 3.2.Close self-starting process
  • 3.3.Install Transbot library
  • 3.4.Control buzzer and button
  • 3.5.Control PWM servo
  • 3.6.Control bus servo
  • 3.7.Control motor
  • 3.8.Control robot movement
04.Linux operating system
  • 1. Virtual machine installation and use
  • 2. Linux basics
  • 3. Remote control
  • 4. Multi-machine communication configuration
  • 5. Static IP and hotspot mode
  • 6. Web page real-time monitoring
  • 7. Expansion tutorial
  • 8. Write system images
05.Docker couse(For Pi5)
  • 1.Docker overview and docker installation
  • 2.Common commands for docker image containers
  • 3.Docker images deeply understand and publish images
  • 4.Docker hardware interaction and data processing
  • 5.Start the transbot se container
06.ROS basic course
  • 1.ROS introduction
  • 2.Project file structure
  • 3.Common commands and tools
  • 4.Publisher
  • 5.Subscribers
  • 6.Customize topic messages and use
  • 7.Client
  • 8.Server
  • 9.Custom service messages and usage
  • 10.TF release and monitoring
07.OpenCV courses
  • 1. Getting started with Open Source CV
  • 2. Open Source CV geometric transformation
  • 3. Open Source CV image processing and drawing text line segments
  • 4. Open Source CV image beautification
  • 5. Opencv application
  • 6. AR vision
  • 7. AR QR code
  • 8. ROS+Opencv foundation
  • 9. ROS+Opencv application
  • 10. MediaPipe development
08.ROS robot course
  • 1.PID algorithm
  • 2.Basic communication
  • 3.Keyboard control
  • 4.Handle control(Optional)
  • 5.Robot state estimation
  • 6.Data calibration
09.ROS simple camera course
  • 1.HD camera calibration
  • 2.HD camera color tracking
  • 3.HD camera color tracking (robotic arm)
  • 4.HD camera object tracking
  • 5. KCF target tracking
  • 6.HD camera face tracking
  • 7.HD camera robotic arm carrying
  • 8.HD camera Autopilot
10.ROS robotic arm control tutorial
  • 1.MoveIt configuration
  • 2.MoveIt control the real machine
  • 3.MoveIt moves randomly
  • 4.MoveIt kinematics design
  • 5.MoveIt cartesian path
  • 6.MoveIt avoiding
  • 7.MoveIt scene design
  • 8.MoveIt trajectory planning
  • 9.Mediapipe palm control car
  • 10.Mediapipe gesture control robotic arm
  • 11.Mediapipe gesture control car
  • 12.Mediapipe arm attitude control robotic arm
11.ROS multi-robot control(Optional)
  • 1. Multi-robot control(Optional)
  • 2. Multi-robot queue performance(Optional)
  • 3. Multi-robot robot arm dancing(Optional)
12.Deep learning courses
  • 1.KNN recognizes handwritten digits
  • 2.Basic use of TensorFlow
  • 3.Basic use of PyTorch(jetson)
  • 4.yolov5 model training(jetson)
  • 5.yolov5+tensorrt acceleration(jetson)
  • 6.yolov4-tiny
13.Installation Video
  • Part18
  • Part1-6
  • Part7-12
  • Part13.1-13.3.3
  • Part13.4.1-17
14.FAQnew
  • 1.Using your own Jetson board,Transbot-SE cannot start normally
Download
  • APP(iOS/Android)
  • System_File-Pi5
  • System_File-Pi4
  • System_File-Jetson
  • VM_File
  • Appendix
  • Code
  • InstructionManual
  • Jetson_Boot_USB.tar.gz
  • Hardware_Info
Download ZIP

Welcome to Transbot SE repository

3. Multi-robot robot arm dancing(Optional)

3. Multi-robot robot arm dancing(Optional)

3. Multi-robot robot arm dancing(Optional)3.1 Achievement effect3.2 Preparations before realization3.3 Record the running track of transbot se13.3.1 virtual machine 3.3.2 transbot se1 3.3.3. Start recording3.4 Record the running track of transbot se23.5 Modify the launch file3.6 Start3.7 Actual effect3.8 Principle of realization3.8.1 Introduction to rosbag

Tips: Transbot SE packing list didn't include handle, if you need complete this function, please purchase handles additionally.

Handle Link: https://category.yahboom.net/products/usb-ps2

3.1 Achievement effect

After running this program, multiple transbot se will move according to the track we programmed and recorded before, and the robotic arms will dance.

3.2 Preparations before realization

Before realizing this function, it is necessary to allow the virtual machine and transbot se to realize multi-machine communication, let transbot se act as a slave, and the virtual machine act as a host. As the central conductor, the virtual machine issues instructions to run performances. Let's take two transbot se as an example to demonstrate this function.

3.3 Record the running track of transbot se1

3.3.1 virtual machine

  1. Start roscore
roscore
  1. Start the handle control node
xxxxxxxxxx
roslaunch transbot_ctrl transbot_joy_multi_arm.launch namespace:=robot1

3.3.2 transbot se1

1), start transbot1 chassis control node

jetson motherboard/Raspberry Pi 4B

xxxxxxxxxx
roslaunch transbot_mulity transbot_mulity_control.launch namespace:=robot1

Raspberry Pi 5

Before running, please confirm that the large program has been permanently closed

Enter docker

Note: If there is a terminal that automatically starts docker, or there is a docker terminal that has been opened, you can directly enter the docker terminal to run the command, and there is no need to manually start docker

Start docker manually

xxxxxxxxxx
./run_docker.sh

xxxxxxxxxx
roslaunch transbot_mulity transbot_mulity_control.launch namespace:=robot1

3.3.3. Start recording

In a new terminal of the virtual machine type

xxxxxxxxxx
rosbag record /robot1/cmd_vel /robot1/TargetAngle

This command will record the speed of transbot se1 at each moment, press ctrl+c after the recording, and a bag file named with the suffix .bag and the recording start time will be generated in the /home/yahboom directory.

0301

3.4 Record the running track of transbot se2

For the recording method, refer to 3.3, just replace robot1 with robot2.

More bots and so on.

3.5 Modify the launch file

launch file location:

xxxxxxxxxx
/home/yahboom/transbot_ws/src/transbot_ctrl/launch/play_robot_bag1.launch
/home/yahboom/transbot_ws/src/transbot_ctrl/launch/play_robot_bag2.launch
  1. In play_robot_bag1.launch, replace the .bag file inside with the .bag file generated when transbot se1 was recorded just now

0302

  1. In play_robot_bag2.launch, replace the .bag file inside with the .bag file generated when recording the transbot se2 running track just now

0203

  1. More robots can create more play_robot_bag.launch files in the /home/yahboom/transbot_ws/src/transbot_ctrl/launch/ directory. Refer to the launch files of robot1 and robot2 for the naming method and content.

3.6 Start

3.6.1 If you want robot1 and robot2 to start separately

Start robot1, virtual machine terminal enter

xxxxxxxxxx
roslaunch transbot_ctrl play_robot_bag1.launch

Start robot2, virtual machine terminal enter

xxxxxxxxxx
roslaunch transbot_ctrl play_robot_bag2.launch

More bots and so on.

3.6.2 If you want to start all at once, enter the virtual machine terminal

xxxxxxxxxx
roslaunch transbot_ctrl play_robot_show.launch

If you want to start more than 2 robots, you need to modify the files in the following directory

xxxxxxxxxx
/home/yahboom/transbot_ws/src/transbot_ctrl/launch/play_robot_show.launch

Refer to the contents of robot1 and robot2 to add the robots that need to be started.

0304

3.7 Actual effect

After starting, the transbot se will move according to the previously recorded trajectories.

3.8 Principle of realization

Use rosbag record to record the speed and arm angle of each car at each moment, and then use the rosbag play command to play the data packets. At this time, each car will receive the speed and arm angle commands, and follow the original trajectory sports.

3.8.1 Introduction to rosbag

The commonly used commands of rosbag are as follows (fix and filter are not used for the time being):

  • record:Record a bag package with the specified topic, you can record the contents of multiple topics in one package
  • info:Display basic information about a bag, such as which topics are included
  • play:Play back one or more bag packages
  • check:Check whether a bag can be played back and migrated in the current system
  • compress:Compress one or more bag packages
  • decompress:Unzip one or more bag packages
  • reindex:Reindex one or more broken bags

 

 

Multi-robot queue performance(Optional)
KNN recognizes handwritten digits

COMPANY

  • About us
  • Team Style
  • Blog

LEARNING & EXPLORATION

  • Tutorials
  • Edge AI hardware
  • Educational robots
  • Embedded intelligent hardware

WHERE TO BUY

  • Yahboom Online Store
  • Amazon
  • Alibaba
  • AliExpress
  • Mercado

TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT

  • Email: support@yahboom.com

BE A DISTRIBUTOR

  • Email: sales@yahboom.com
QR Code

Copyright © 2017-2026 Yahboom. All Rights Reserved.

EN/中文