Welcome to Raspberry Pi 5 repository
8. Alibaba Cloud Qwen2.5vl Visual Multimodal Large Model
Qwen2.5VL
Qwen2.5VL1. Model Size2. Performance3. Using Qwen2.5VL3.1 Running Qwen2.5VL3.2 Start a conversation3.3 Visual Function3.4 Ending the Conversation3.5 Chinese DialogueReferences
Note: Raspberry Pi 5 with 1GB cannot run this case. Please refer to online large model cases. Due to performance limitations, the 2GB version cannot run this model. The 4GB version will run very slowly.
Qwen2.5-VL is Qwen's new flagship visual language model and a significant leap forward compared to the previous Qwen2-VL.
1. Model Size
| Model | Volume |
|---|---|
| qwen2.5vl:3b | 3.2GB |
| qwen2.5vl:7b | 6.0GB |
2. Performance


3. Using Qwen2.5VL
3.1 Running Qwen2.5VL
Use the run command to start running the model. If the model is not already downloaded, it will automatically pull the model from the Ollama model library:
ollama run qwen2.5vl:3b

3.2 Start a conversation
xxxxxxxxxxPlease tell me how many hours there are in a day
Response time depends on your hardware configuration. Please be patient!

3.3 Visual Function

xxxxxxxxxxWhat do you see in this picture? :./test_pic.png#Use ": + image path" in the conversation to enable the model to use its visual function and interpret the information in the image.

3.4 Ending the Conversation
Use the Ctrl+d shortcut or /bye to end the conversation!
3.5 Chinese Dialogue
If you don't have a Chinese input method, please refer to the Chinese input method switching tutorial.
Chinese Dialogue:

References
Ollama
Official website:https://ollama.com/
GitHub:https://github.com/ollama/ollama
Qwen2.5VL
GitHub:https://github.com/QwenLM/Qwen2.5-VL
Ollama corresponding model:https://ollama.com/library/qwen2.5vl