Welcome to Raspberry Pi 5 repository
06. 3D Configuration Tests
OpenClaw Three Dialogue Configuration Tests
OpenClaw Three Dialogue Configuration Tests1. Course Overview2. Three Dialogue Methods Introduction2.1 WhatsApp Method2.2 TUI Method2.3 Voice Interaction Method3. WhatsApp Configuration and Testing3.1 Install WhatsApp Plugin3.2 Testing Method3.3 Common Problems4. TUI Dialogue Configuration and Testing4.1 Startup Method4.2 Testing Method5. AI Voice Interaction Configuration and Testing5.1 Pre-Startup Preparation5.2 Startup Method5.3 Testing Method5.4 Judgment Criteria5.5 Common Problems6. Comparison of Three Methods7. Recommended Testing Order
1. Course Overview
This course will introduce three common dialogue methods for OpenClaw and provide their respective configuration and testing methods:
- WhatsApp dialogue
- Local TUI dialogue
- AI voice interaction dialogue
After completing this course, you will be able to choose the most suitable dialogue method for your scenario and complete basic verification.
2. Three Dialogue Methods Introduction
2.1 WhatsApp Method
Suitable scenarios:
- Mobile remote control
- Let multiple people experience OpenClaw together
Features:
- No need to stay by the device all the time
- Suitable for demonstrating "remote natural language control"
2.2 TUI Method
Suitable scenarios:
- Local debugging
- Quick testing
- Troubleshooting model and skill invocation issues
Features:
- Most direct
- Easiest to see commands and return results
2.3 Voice Interaction Method
Suitable scenarios:
- Complete AI interaction experience
- Voice wake-up and voice control
- Desktop assistant-style experience
Features:
- Strongest sense of interaction
3. WhatsApp Configuration and Testing
If you have the optional AI voice module + speaker, the TUI and WhatsApp conversations need to broadcast OpenClaw's replies. You can run the following program in the terminal. This is not needed for AI voice module conversations.
- Modify the TTS enable parameter
/home/pi/voice_to_openclaw/.env
xxxxxxxxxxENABLE_TTS=trueTTS_ENGINE=xunfei_wsTTS_API_URL=wss://tts-api.xfyun.cn/v2/ttsTTS_VOICE=x4_xiaoyanTTS_SAMPLE_RATE=16000TTS_VOLUME=50TTS_TIMEOUT=60XUNFEI_TTS_SPEED=50XUNFEI_TTS_PITCH=50XUNFEI_TTS_TEXT_ENCODING=UTF8XUNFEI_TTS_SIGN_HOST=ws-api.xfyun.cnWAKE_ACK_TEXT=I am here.TTS_MAX_CHARS=200TTS_TRUNCATE_MODE=smartTTS_LOCK_PATH=/tmp/voice_to_openclaw_tts.lockxxxxxxxxxxENABLE_TTS=true # This parameter controls whether to broadcast replies. After saving, run the program below in the terminal.- Terminal input
xxxxxxxxxxcd ~/voice_to_openclawsource .venv/bin/activatepython -m src.openclaw_session_tts
3.1 Install WhatsApp Plugin
- Input in terminal:
xxxxxxxxxxopenclaw channels login --channel whatsapp- After execution, a QR code usually appears. (Operate according to the [2.OpenClaw and WhatsApp Plugin Application] chapter in [12.OpenClaw Deployment and Basic Use])

Note: If no QR code is generated after running, you can delete the following files and then re-run the command.

- Scan the QR code on the mobile phone to connect. "Linked after restart" appears, proving the connection is successful

- Open the newly created conversation to see the conversation ID

- Fill this into "allowFrom" in the openclaw.json file:
xxxxxxxxxxnano /home/pi/.openclaw/openclaw.json

- Restart OpenClaw gateway
xxxxxxxxxxopenclaw gateway restart
3.2 Testing Method
After creation, you can directly send test messages in WhatsApp, for example:
- Describe what you see

3.3 Common Problems
- If unable to create bot after scanning: check network first
- If created successfully but no reply: check if OpenClaw gateway restart is complete
4. TUI Dialogue Configuration and Testing
4.1 Startup Method
Input in terminal:
xxxxxxxxxxopenclaw tuiIf startup is successful, you will enter the local terminal dialogue interface.

4.2 Testing Method
It is recommended to first input the simplest dialogue content:
- Tell me a joke
- Introduce yourself
If basic dialogue is normal, then test a hardware-related command, for example:
- Make RGB lights red
- Display "Hi" on OLED
- Read current temperature and humidity

5. AI Voice Interaction Configuration and Testing
5.1 Pre-Startup Preparation
- Requires optional AI voice interaction module + speaker
5.2 Startup Method
xxxxxxxxxxcd /home/pi/voice_to_openclawsource .venv/bin/activatepython -m src.main5.3 Testing Method
If using serial wake mode, first trigger the wake "Hi,yahboom".
Then you can try saying:
- Tell me a joke
- Turn on RGB lights
- Display "Welcome to OpenClaw" on OLED

5.4 Judgment Criteria
If the voice method can complete recognition and receive OpenClaw reply, the following are probably normal:
- Microphone collection is normal
- ASR is normal
- OpenClaw publishing chain is normal
[Optional]TTS is normal
5.5 Common Problems
- No response after wake: check serial wake configuration first
- Can wake but cannot recognize: check ASR and API-KEY
- Can recognize but not execute: check OpenClaw gateway configuration
- Has return but no broadcast: check TTS switch and speaker
6. Comparison of Three Methods
| Method | Suitable Scenario | Advantages | Suggested Use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Remote control, classroom demonstration | Convenient for mobile and multi-person experience | Demonstrate "remote natural language control" | |
| TUI | Local debugging, command verification | Most direct, easiest to troubleshoot | First choice for basic debugging solution |
| Voice Interaction | Voice wake-up, complete experience | Strongest sense of interaction | Final demonstration solution |
7. Recommended Testing Order
It is recommended to complete the three dialogue method tests in the following order:
- First test
openclaw tui - Then test WhatsApp bot
- Finally test AI voice interaction