yahboom
HomeLearn
Solution
Blog
Online Store
About Us
EN/中文
Raspberry Pi 5📖
00.Quick Start (Must See)
  • 1.Quick Start (Must See)
  • 2.TF card expand capacity
  • 3.Raspberry Pi 5 - 1GB Version Must - See Before Use
01.Introduction to Raspberry PI 5
  • 1. Introduction to Raspberry PI 5
  • 2. Raspberry PI system installation and backup
  • 3. Powering the Raspberry PI 5
  • 4. Startup of Raspberry PI 5
  • 5. Installation and introduction of shell and active radiator
  • 6. GPIO and 40-pin pins
  • 7. Tips for using Raspberry PI 5
  • 8. Raspberry PI PCIe connector
  • 9. MIPI CSI DSI connector
  • 10. UART connector
  • 11. Real-time clock
  • 12. Power over Ethernet (PoE) connector
02.Introduction to common mirror systems
  • 1. Official Raspberry PI system
  • 2. Ubuntu
03.Basic settings of Raspberry Pi
  • 1. Update and upgrade operating system
  • 2.Introduction to raspi-config tool
  • 3.config.txt file description
  • 4.Network Configuration
  • 5.remote access
  • 6.Transfer files remotely
  • 7.Set display resolution and rotation
  • 8.Set screen to sleep
  • 9.Get real-time temperature of Raspberry Pi
  • 10.Play audio and video
  • 11.Using USB camera
  • 12.Using MIPI camera
04.Basic programming course
1. C language programming
  • 1. C language environment construction
  • 2. Print Hello World
2. Python programming
  • 1.Python usage
  • 2.Use APT to install Python packages
  • 3.Python virtual environment
  • 4.GPIO Zero
  • 5.Pin output high and low levels
  • 6.Pin reads high and low levels
  • 7.Pin output PWM
3.Jupyter lab programming
  • 1.Jupyter Lab environment construction
  • 2.Basic use of Jupyter Lab
  • 3.Jupyter Lab plug-in installation
  • 4.Basic use of Jupyter Widgets
05.Advanced AI course
5.Advanced AI gameplay
  • 1. Human pose estimation
  • 2. target detection
  • 3.yolov5
  • 4. Camera display
  • 5. QR code
  • 6. face detection
  • 7. Color recognition
2.Getting started with Open Source CV
  • 1. Introduction to Open Source CV
  • 2. Read and display Open Source CV images
  • 3. Open Source CV image writing
  • 4. Open Source CV image quality
  • 5.Open Source CV pixel operation
3.Open Source CV Geometric Transformations
  • 1. Image resizing
  • 2. Cut the image
  • 3. Image translation
  • 4. Image mirroring
  • 5. Affine transformation
  • 6. Rotate the image
  • 7. Perspective transformation
4.Text Picture Drawing Open Source CV image processing and drawing text line segments
  • 1、Grey Processing
  • 2、image binaryzation
  • 3、edge detection
  • 4、Line segment drawing
  • 5、Rectangle and circle drawing
  • 6、Text image drawing
1.Open Source CV environment setup
  • Open Source CV environment setup
6.YOLOv11 development
  • 1. YOLOv11 environment construction
  • 2. CLI Usage
  • 3. Object Detection
  • 4. Instance Segmentation
  • 5. Pose Estimation
  • 6. Image Classification
  • 7. Oriented Bounding Boxes Object Detection
  • 8. Model conversion
  • 9. Dataset Annotation
  • 10. Model training_conversion
  • 11. Model prediction
7.YOLO26 development
  • 01.YOLO26 environment
  • 02.CLI use
  • 03.Object detection
  • 04.Instance segmentation
  • 05.Pose estimation
  • 06.Image classification
  • 07.Oriented bounding box object detection
  • 08.Model conversion
  • 09.Dataset annotation
  • 10.Model training - conversion
  • 11.Model prediction
06.Mediapipe course
  • 1. Face special effects
  • 2. Face detection
  • 3. Three-dimensional object recognition
  • 4. Paintbrush
  • 5. Finger control
  • 6. Gesture recognition
07.Docker Tutorial
  • 1.Overview and installation
  • 2.Common commands
  • 3.Understand and publish images
  • 4.Hardware interaction data processing
  • 5.Enter docker container
  • 6.Update docker images
  • 7. docker container to install ROS using accessories
08.ROS1 advanced tutorial
1.ROS1 basic course
  • 1.ROS introduction
  • 2.ROS installation
  • 3.ROS common command tools
  • 4.ROS workspace
  • 5.ROS function package
  • 6.ROS node
  • 7.ROS topic publisher
  • 8.ROS topic subscribers
  • 9.ROS service client
  • 10.ROS service server
  • 11.ROS action client
  • 12.ROS action server
  • 13.ROS custom message reception
  • 14.ROS-launch file
  • 15.ROS-TF transformation
  • 16.ROS parameter service
  • 17.ROS-rviz use
  • 18.ROS-rqt tool usage
  • 19.Topic message recording and playback
  • 20.urdf model introduction
  • 21.gazebo introduction
  • 22.ROS distributed communication
2.ROS1 vision application
  • 0.Precautions
  • 1.AR vision
  • 2.AR QR code
  • 3.ROS+Opencv basics
  • 4.Face recognition
  • 5.harris corner detection
  • 6.Target tracking algorithm
  • 7.Contour moment
  • 8.Polygon outline
  • 9.Discrete fourier transform algorithm
  • 10.Edge detection algorithm
  • 11.Face detection algorithm
  • 12.Optical flow detection algorithm
  • 13.Contour detection
  • 14.General contour detection
  • 15.Feature point tracking
  • 16.HLS color filtering
  • 17.Hough circle detection
  • 18.Hough linear detection
  • 19.HSV color filtering
  • 20.LK optical flow algorithm
  • 21.detection algorithm
  • 22.Phase dependent displacement detection
  • 23.Image pyramid sampling algorithm
  • 24.RGB color filtering
  • 25.Clear background detection algorithm
  • 26.Simplified optical flow algorithm
  • 27.Simple filter
  • 28.Threshold image processing
  • 29.Watershed segmentation algorithm
09.ROS2 advanced tutorial
1.ROS2 basic course
  • 1. Introduction to ROS2
  • 2.ROS2 install Humble
  • 3.ROS2 development environment
  • 4.ROS2 workspace
  • 5.ROS2 function package
  • 6.ROS2 node
  • 7.ROS2 topic communication
  • 8.ROS2 service communication
  • 9.ROS2 action communication
  • 10.ROS2 custom interface message
  • 11.ROS2 parameter service case
  • 12.ROS2 meta-function package
  • 13.ROS2 distributed communication
  • 14.ROS2 DDS
  • 15.ROS2 time related API
  • 16.ROS2 common command tools
  • 17.ROS2 rviz2 use
  • 18.ROS2 rqt toolbox
  • 19.ROS2 Launch startup file configuration
  • 20.ROS2 recording and playback tool
  • 21.ROS2 URDF model
  • 22.ROS2 Gazebo simulation platform
  • 23.ROS2 TF2 coordinate transformation
2.ROS2 vision application
  • 0.Precautions
  • 1.Opencv basic course
  • 2.ROS+opencv application
  • 3.QR code creation and recognition
  • 4.AR vision
  • 5.Interesting gameplay of mediapipe
10.Offline AI model coursenew
Offline large model (Text Interaction)
  • 0. AI large model image description
  • 1. Deployment of large AI model environments
  • 2. Switch Chinese input method
  • 3. Installation of large model dialogue platform
  • 4. Meta AI Llama 3.2 model
  • 5. Alibaba Cloud Qwen3 Model
  • 6. Microsoft Phi-4-mini model
  • 7. DeepSeek DeepSeek-R1 model
  • 8. Alibaba Cloud Qwen2.5vl Visual Multimodal Large Model
  • 9. Google Gemma3 Visual Multimodal Large Model
  • 10. Llava Visual Multimodal Large Model
  • 11.MiniCPM-V Visual Multimodal Large Model
  • 12. Multimodal Visual Understanding Applications
  • 13. Multimodal Text-Based Image Application
  • 14. Multimodal Video Analysis Application
  • 15. Multimodal visual positioning applications
  • 16. Multimodal table scanning application
  • 17. Multimodal Autonomous Agent Application
Offline large model (Voice Interaction)
  • 0. Voice Interaction Hardware Connection (Must Read)
  • 1. Offline speech-to-text (ASR)
  • 2. Offline Text-to-Speech (TTS)
  • 3. AI large model voice interaction
  • 4. Multimodal visual understanding and voice interaction
  • 5. Multimodal Text-Based Image Application
  • 6. Multimodal Video Analysis Application
  • 7. Multimodal visual positioning applications
  • 8. Multimodal table scanning application
  • 9. Multimodal Autonomous Agent Applications
  • 10. AI large model offline voice assistant
11.Online AI model coursenew
Online large model (text interaction)
  • 1.OpenRouter Large Model API Aggregation Platform
  • 2. Multimodal Visual Understanding Applications
  • 3. Multimodal visual positioning applications
  • 4. Multimodal table scanning application
  • 5. Multimodal Autonomous Agent Applications
Online large model (voice interaction)
  • 0. Voice Interaction Hardware Connection (Must Read)
  • 1. Online speech-to-text (ASR)
  • 2. Online Text-to-Speech (TTS)
  • 3. AI large model voice interaction
  • 4. Multimodal visual and voice interaction
  • 5. Multimodal visual positioning applications
  • 6. Multimodal table scanning application
  • 7. Multimodal Autonomous Agent Applications
  • 8. AI large model online voice assistant
12.OpenClaw Deployment and Basic Usagenew
  • 01. OpenClaw Deployment
  • 02. OpenClaw WhatsApp Plugin Application
  • 03. OpenClaw WebChat Interaction
  • 04. OpenClaw TUI Interaction
  • 05. OpenClaw Tools Introduction
  • 06. OpenClawGate Gateway User Manual
  • 07. OpenClaw Features Overview
  • 08. OpenClawHub Introduction (Skill Installation)
  • 09. OpenClaw Application - File Management
  • 10. OpenClaw Application - Camera
  • 11. OpenClaw Application - Browser Control
  • 12. OpenClaw Application - Script Execution
  • 13. OpenClaw Application - AI Programming (Peripheral & GPIO Control)
  • 14. OpenClaw Application - Dedicated AI Assistant
13.OpenClaw Advanced Developmentnew
1.Preparation Before Use
  • 01. Peripheral Hardware Configuration
  • 02. OpenClaw API-KEY Configuration
  • 03. OpenClaw Model Switching
  • 04. OpenClaw Prompts
  • 05. AI Voice Interaction Configuration
  • 06. 3D Configuration Tests
2.OpenClaw AI Programming Peripheral Control
  • 1. Servo Control
  • 2. RGB Strip
  • 3. OLED Display
  • 4. Temperature and Humidity Sensor
  • 5. Camera Application
  • 6. AI Script Peripheral Control
3.OpenClaw Peripheral Integration Applications
  • 1. Plant Care Assistant
  • 2. AI Calorie Estimation
  • 3. AI Rock Paper Scissors Game
  • 4. AI Pet
  • 5. AI Weather Station
  • 6. Temperature and Humidity Dashboard
  • 7. Scheduled Tasks
Download
  • SystemFile
  • Code
  • SoftWare
  • 3D_Model_File
  • GuideManual
Download ZIP

Welcome to Raspberry Pi 5 repository

09.Dataset annotation

Dataset Annotation

Dataset Annotation1. Dataset Collection1.1 Image Extraction1.2 Dataset Path2. Label Studio Usage2.1 Label Studio Installation2.2 Label Studio Startup2.2.1 Shared Folder Permissions2.2.2 Start Label Studio2.2.3 Access Label StudioHost MachineSame Local NetworkFirst-time Use3. Dataset Annotation3.1 Create Project3.2 Project Name3.3 Import Training Set3.4 Label Settings3.5 Dataset Annotation3.6 Export Dataset3.7 Dataset Directory Structure3.8 Dataset Configuration FileReferences

For recognizing specific objects or improving object recognition accuracy, users need to train models themselves. Dataset collection and annotation are an indispensable part.

1. Dataset Collection

Note: For recognition in specific scenarios, users can use a camera to record videos of objects from various angles, then extract images from the videos as training sets.

1.1 Image Extraction

Provide a simple example: Extract one frame from the video every 15 frames as a dataset

xxxxxxxxxx
import cv2
import os
​
# Path to the input video file
video_file = '/home/pi/ultralytics26/data/yahboom_data/orange_video/orange.mkv'
​
# Path to the output folder to save the frames
output_folder = '/home/pi/ultralytics26/data/yahboom_data/orange_pic'
​
# Check if the output folder exists, if not, create it
if not os.path.exists(output_folder):
    os.makedirs(output_folder)
​
# Open the video file using OpenCV
cap = cv2.VideoCapture(video_file)
​
# Get the total number of frames in the video
total_frames = int(cap.get(cv2.CAP_PROP_FRAME_COUNT))
​
# Get the frames per second (fps) of the video
fps = cap.get(cv2.CAP_PROP_FPS)
​
# Frame counter to keep track of the current frame number
frame_number = 0
​
# Define the interval for extracting frames (every 15th frame)
frame_interval = 15
​
# Initialize a new counter for saved frames (starting from 1)
saved_frame_number = 1
​
while True:
    ret, frame = cap.read()
    
    # If the frame is not successfully read, exit the loop
    if not ret:
        break
​
    # Save every 15th frame
    if frame_number % frame_interval == 0:
        # Format the frame number starting from 1 (e.g., 1.png, 2.png)
        image_name = f'{saved_frame_number}.png'
        image_path = os.path.join(output_folder, image_name)
​
        # Save the current frame as a PNG image
        cv2.imwrite(image_path, frame)
        print(f'Saving frame {frame_number}/{total_frames} as {image_name}')
​
        # Increment the saved frame counter
        saved_frame_number += 1
​
    # Increment the frame counter for the video
    frame_number += 1
​
# Release the video capture object
cap.release()
​
# Print message when processing is complete
print("Video processing complete! Every 15th frame saved as an image!")

1.2 Dataset Path

Example video: /home/pi/ultralytics26/data/yahboom_data/orange_video

Example images: /home/pi/ultralytics26/data/yahboom_data/orange_pic

2. Label Studio Usage

Label Studio is an open-source data annotation platform for data annotation and annotation task management, supporting various types of data input and annotation formats.

2.1 Label Studio Installation

xxxxxxxxxx
docker pull heartexlabs/label-studio:latest

image-20260310192718109

2.2 Label Studio Startup

2.2.1 Shared Folder Permissions

Share the prepared dataset to the corresponding folder in Label Studio:

xxxxxxxxxx
sudo chmod 777 -R /home/pi/ultralytics26/data/

2.2.2 Start Label Studio

xxxxxxxxxx
sudo docker run -it -p 8080:8080 -v /home/pi/ultralytics/ultralytics/data:/label-studio/data heartexlabs/label-studio:latest label-studio --log-level DEBUG

image-20260310193348301

2.2.3 Access Label Studio

Host Machine

Access method for Pi Orin series development boards. First-time access requires entering username and password.

xxxxxxxxxx
http://localhost:8080/

image-20241231172119675

Same Local Network

Devices on the same local network can access via board IP:8080

xxxxxxxxxx
http://BoardIP:8080/ # For example: http://192.168.2.99:8080/

image-20241231172358672

First-time Use

First-time use requires self-registration and login. Factory default account information (account information is fake):

xxxxxxxxxx
Account: yahboom@163.com
Password: yahboom@163.com

image-20241231173648480

image-20241231173626233

After registration is complete, the website will automatically log in:

image-20241231173724692

3. Dataset Annotation

The demonstration dataset is on the board, so access Label Studio on the board.

3.1 Create Project

image-20250102101422924

3.2 Project Name

The project name can be named arbitrarily. Name it according to your training set:

image-20250102101957666

3.3 Import Training Set

Manually import the prepared dataset: Do not import too many images at once. It is recommended to select 50-100 images each time and import multiple times.

image-20250102102239968

3.4 Label Settings

We are demonstrating orange recognition, so select "Object Detection".

image-20250102102330629

Delete built-in labels:

image-20250102110751207

Add new labels:

image-20250102110916438

3.5 Dataset Annotation

Click "Annotate All Tasks":

image-20250102111059058

Annotation steps: First click the label "Orange" then use the mouse to select the corresponding orange in the image. After completion, click submit to proceed to the next annotation.

image-20250102111243857

If the selected object is not a complete orange, you can click the selected box to readjust the position of each edge:

image-20250102112923490

3.6 Export Dataset

Select YOLO format for export. The browser will automatically download a compressed package.

image-20250102121400695

image-20250102121600423

3.7 Dataset Directory Structure

Directory structure corresponding to the compressed package exported by Label Studio:

xxxxxxxxxx
.
├── images
├── labels
├── classes.txt
└── notes.json

We need to separate the images and labels exported by Label Studio into train (training set) and val (validation set). The ratio is approximately 8:2. The images and labels in train and val need to correspond one-to-one by name.

xxxxxxxxxx
.
├── classes.txt
├── notes.json
├── train
│   ├── images
│   └── labels
└── val
    ├── images
    └── labels

3.8 Dataset Configuration File

Contains paths to training and validation sets, as well as the number and names of classes.

xxxxxxxxxx
path: /home/pi/ultralytics26/data/yahboom_data/orange_data
train: train/images
val: val/images
​
nc: 1
​
# Classes
names:
  0: Orange

image-20260310193811273

References

https://github.com/HumanSignal/label-studio

Model conversion
Model training - conversion

COMPANY

  • About us
  • Team Style
  • Blog

LEARNING & EXPLORATION

  • Tutorials
  • Edge AI hardware
  • Educational robots
  • Embedded intelligent hardware

WHERE TO BUY

  • Yahboom Online Store
  • Amazon
  • Alibaba
  • AliExpress
  • Mercado

TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT

  • Email: support@yahboom.com

BE A DISTRIBUTOR

  • Email: sales@yahboom.com
QR Code

Copyright © 2017-2026 Yahboom. All Rights Reserved.

EN/中文