Welcome to ROSMASTER M3 repository
3.Enter the Docker (For RPI5)
Entering the Car's Docker(For RPI5)
Entering the Car's Docker(For RPI5)1. Course Content2. Basic Operations2.1 Start the m3 Container2.2 Enter the m3 Container Terminal2.3 Stop the m3 Container
1. Course Content
- This section is for Raspberry Pi 5 mainboard users only. Other mainboard users should ignore this tutorial.
[!NOTE]
- Due to the system version, the
ros2 humbleenvironment cannot be installed directly on Raspberry Pi 5. Therefore, theros2 humbleenvironment is placed inDocker, and the host machine does not have a ROS2 environment.
2. Basic Operations
2.1 Start the m3 Container
- To run the example programs in the tutorials, you must first start the
m3Dockercontainer.
bringup_m3
The message container rosmaster-m3 Started indicates a successful start.
2.2 Enter the m3 Container Terminal
- The commands in the following tutorials need to be executed inside the container. To open the container terminal, use the command:
xxxxxxxxxxexec_m3

- To exit the container terminal, press
ctrl+D.

2.3 Stop the m3 Container
- When you no longer need the m3 container and need to shut it down manually (usually not necessary):
xxxxxxxxxxshut_m3