Welcome to ROSMASTER M3 PRO repository
2. OpenClaw Core Concepts
OpenClaw Core Concepts
OpenClaw Core Concepts2. Course Content3. Core Concepts3.1 Chat Channels3.2 Agent3.3 Sessions and Memory3.4 Tools3.5 Skills3.6 Models3.7 Gateway Architecture4. Core Concepts Relationship Diagram5. Chapter Summary
2. Course Content
This chapter will systematically explain the seven core concepts of OpenClaw:
Chat Channels - The platform for communication between AI and users
Agent - The core brain of the AI agent
Sessions and Memory - Context management capabilities
Tools - The hands and feet that execute specific operations
Skills - Encapsulated functional modules
Models - The engine that drives AI thinking
Gateway - The nervous system hub of the system
3. Core Concepts
3.1 Chat Channels
What are chat channels?
Chat channels are communication platforms for user interaction with AI Agents. You can think of them as the AI employee's "desk" or "workplace".
Supported channel types:
| Channel Type | Representative Platforms |
|---|---|
| Instant Messaging | Slack、Discord、Microsoft Teams |
| Social Apps | Telegram、WhatsApp、Signal |
| Web Interface | WebChat、REST API |

Core characteristics of channels:
Plug and Play - Enable required channels without redeployment
Many-to-Many Binding - One channel can connect to multiple Agents, and one Agent can serve multiple channels
3.2 Agent
The Agent is the core decision-making unit of OpenClaw. You can think of it as your "virtual employee" or "brain". Each Agent has independent:
Persona Prompt - Defines the AI's behavioral style and role positioning
Model Selection - Determines which LLM to use (such as GPT-4, Claude, etc.)
Channel Binding - Specifies which platforms to work on
Key Features:
Multi-Agent Parallel - A single OpenClaw instance can run multiple Agents
Role Isolation - Different Agents do not interfere with each other, with independent configuration
3.3 Sessions and Memory
Why is memory needed?
The session and memory system allows AI to remember context and provide coherent conversational experiences.
OpenClaw's three-tier memory architecture:
Short-term Memory
Storage format: Daily log files (
memory/yyyy-mm-dd.md)Retention period: Recent 1-2 days of conversation
Use: Processing context of current tasks
Near-term Memory
Storage location:
sessions/directoryManagement method: Sliding window compression, preserving complete session archives
Use: Multi-round conversation context tracking
Long-term Memory
Storage content: User preferences, important decisions, historical experiences
Loading method: Automatically loads
memory.mdat each conversation startUse: Achieving personalized intelligence and continuous learning
3.4 Tools
What are tools?
Tools are the "hands, feet, and senses" through which Agents interact with the external world, enabling AI to execute actual operations. If the LLM is the brain, then tools are the limbs attached to that brain.
Built-in OpenClaw tools:
| Tool Type | Function Description | Use Cases |
|---|---|---|
| File System | Read/write files, create directories, search content | Document processing, data organization |
| Network Requests | HTTP API calls, Webhook triggers | Third-party service integration |
| Shell Commands | Execute system commands, run scripts | Automated operations, batch processing |
| Scheduled Tasks | Cron scheduling, periodic execution | Scheduled backups, daily report sending |
Tool execution flow:
User Instruction → Agent Understands Intent → Select Appropriate Tool → Execute Operation → Return Result
3.5 Skills
Skills vs Tools: What's the difference?
Tools (Tool) are basic capabilities, such as "open file", "click mouse"
Skills are encapsulated business logic, such as "robotic arm grasping objects", "navigating to a certain location"
Analogy for Skills:
If we compare an Agent to a robot:
Agent = Robot's brain (responsible for thinking and decision-making)
Tools = Robot's hands and feet (responsible for executing basic actions)
Skills = Robot's training manual (tells the robot how to complete specific work)

Core characteristics of Skills:
Atomicity - A skill does only one thing (e.g., "grasp object")
Non-decision - Skills execute passively, without deciding "whether to do"
Standardization - Follows OpenClaw specifications, can be reused across scenarios
Pluggable - Install/uninstall at any time
Skill Sources:
ClawHub - Community-maintained skill marketplace
Custom Skills - Developer-written (Markdown or TypeScript)
3.6 Models
What are connected models?
Models are large language models (LLMs) that drive Agent thinking. They are the "intelligence engine" of AI. OpenClaw itself does not train models but serves as an "intermediate layer" connecting various LLM providers.
Model roles:
Understanding Intent - Parse natural language user input
Task Planning - Break down complex goals into executable steps
Tool Selection - Decide which tool or skill to invoke
Self-correction - Adjust strategy based on execution results
Supported model providers:
| Provider | Representative Models | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| OpenAI | GPT-4o、GPT-4 Turbo | Strong comprehensive ability, complete ecosystem |
| Anthropic | Claude 3.5、Claude Sonnet | Excellent long-text processing, high security |
| Gemini Pro、Gemini Ultra | Strong multimodal capability | |
| Mistral | Mistral Large、Mixtral | Open-source models, high cost-effectiveness |
| Ollama | Llama 3、Qwen, etc. | Local deployment, privacy protection |
| Others | Any OpenAI-compatible interface | Custom model integration |
3.7 Gateway Architecture
What is the Gateway?
The Gateway is OpenClaw's "nervous system hub" and "commander", a long-running background service. It uniformly manages connections of all communication channels and coordinates communication between Agents, clients, and nodes.
Core responsibilities of the Gateway:
Message Routing
Receives messages from 50+ channels (WhatsApp, Telegram, Slack, etc.)
Verifies user identity and permissions
Distributes to corresponding Agents based on session ID
Session Management
Maintains the state of all sessions
Supports "explicitly parallel, default serial" processing
Heartbeat detection and automatic retry
Task Scheduling
Scheduled task triggers (Cron)
Load balancing and failover
Performance monitoring and logging
Gateway workflow:
xxxxxxxxxx┌─────────────┐│ User Message ││ (Telegram) │└──────┬──────┘▼┌─────────────────────────┐│ Gateway ││ - Identity Verification ││ - Session Lookup/Creation ││ - Message Routing │└──────┬──────────────────┘▼┌─────────────┐│ Agent Processing ││ (Thinking + Execution)│└──────┬──────┘▼┌─────────────┐│ Return Result ││ (Reply via Original Channel)│└─────────────┘
4. Core Concepts Relationship Diagram
One-sentence summary of each concept's positioning:
| Concept | Analogy | Core Function |
|---|---|---|
| Chat Channels | Office/Desk | User interaction entry |
| Agent | Virtual Employee/Brain | Decision and planning |
| Sessions and Memory | Work notes/Experience | Context management |
| Tools | Hands, feet, and senses | Basic execution capability |
| Skills | Training manual | Encapsulated business logic and processes |
| Models | Intelligence engine | Thinking and reasoning |
| Gateway | Nervous system hub | Scheduling and coordination |
5. Chapter Summary
OpenClaw is a local-first AI Agent operating system, not a simple chatbot
The role positioning and relationships of the seven core concepts
Hierarchical architecture design of channels, Agents, skills, and tools
Supported model providers and selection strategies
The key role of Gateway as the system hub