Welcome to Muto RS Robot repository
3)Control bus servo
3、Control bus servo
3、Control bus servo3.1 Experimental goals3.2 Experiment preparation3.3 Experiment procedure3.4 Experiment summary
3.1 Experimental goals
This course mainly learns how to control the rotation of the robot's 18-degree-of-freedom servo.
3.2 Experiment preparation
The functions of the Muto hexapod robot Python library involved in this course are as follows:
motor(servo_id, angle, runtime=100):Control the rotation of the robot's eighteen servos.
The parameter servo_id represents the ID number of the servo to be controlled. Each servo ID number is different. The value range of servo_id is [1, 18], which corresponds to the 18 bus servos on the robot.
The parameter angle represents the angle to which the servo is to be controlled. The value range of angle is [-90,90].
The parameter runtime is an optional parameter. The default value is 100, which indicates the time of the servo movement. Within the valid range, the smaller the value, the faster the rotation speed.
Servo_torque_on(servo_id=0):Turn on the servo torque
Servo_torque_off(servo_id=0):Turn off the servo torque.
The optional parameter servo_id represents the ID number of the servo to be controlled, and the value range is [0, 18]. When servo_id=0, it means to control the torque of all servos on or off; when servo_id=[1, 18], it means Control the steering gear torque corresponding to the ID number to open or close.
load_leg(leg):Turn on the torque of the three servos on a certain leg
unload_leg(leg):Turn off the torque of three servos on a certain leg
The parameter leg represents the ID number of the leg to be controlled. The value range of leg is [1, 6], which respectively represents the six legs of the robot.
The Muto robot has a total of six legs, and there are three bus servos on each leg, for a total of eighteen bus servos, which are assigned ID numbers 1-18 in sequence. The leg servo ID allocation is shown in the figure below:

The six legs of the Muto robot are divided into two groups,leg1, leg2, and leg3 belong to the same group, which is the right leg,leg4, leg5, and leg6 belong to the same group, which is the left leg. The three legs in the same group are wired in no particular order, but the left leg must be plugged into the corresponding interface of the left group and cannot be plugged into the interface of the right leg. The left leg group interfaces are the three interfaces close to the PWM servo interface, and the right leg group are the three interfaces close to the DC5V interface.
Leg connection diagram:

3.3 Experiment procedure
Open the jupyterLab client and find the code path:
muto/Samples/Control/3.control_motor.ipynb
By default g_ENABLE_CHINESE=False, if you need to display Chinese, please set g_ENABLE_CHINESE=True.
x# 中文开关,默认为英文 Chinese switch. The default value is Englishg_ENABLE_CHINESE = FalseName_widgets = {'End': ("End", "结束"),'torque_on': ("torque_on", "打开扭矩"),'torque_off': ("torque_off", "关闭扭矩")}
Click to run all cells, and then scroll to the bottom to see the generated controls.

You can control different functions by operating different controls separately.

The Runtime slider mainly controls the movement time of the bus servo.