Welcome to MicroROS V2 Robot Car repository
6. Openclaw Multi Agent System
OpenClaw Multi-Agent System
OpenClaw Multi-Agent System1. Course ContentCourse OverviewLearning Objectives2. Case Demo2.1 Creating with the CLI Agent Wizard2.2 Agent Directory Structure2.3 Verifying Agent Creation2.4 Restarting the Gateway for the Configuration to Take Effect2.5 Agent Conversation4. Deleting Agents4.1 Deleting with CLI Commands4.2 Manually Cleaning Up the Agent Directory4.3 Cleaning Up Binding Configuration
1. Course Content
Course Overview
- The OpenClaw multi-Agent feature allows running multiple isolated agents in the same Gateway. Each agent has its own workspace, state directory, and session history
- The multi-Agent architecture is suitable for multi-role division scenarios. For example, one agent is responsible for programming development while another handles social media operations, with data isolated from each other and no mutual interference
Learning Objectives
- Understand the concept and applicable scenarios of the OpenClaw multi-Agent system
- Master creating new agents through CLI commands
- Master the method of editing agent prompt files (AGENTS.md / SOUL.md / IDENTITY.md, etc.)
- Master the operation of deleting agents
2. Case Demo
OpenClaw runs one agent by default (agentId is main). Additional isolated agents can be created in the following ways.
2.1 Creating with the CLI Agent Wizard
For example, create a work agent named work:
xxxxxxxxxxopenclaw agents add work

After execution, OpenClaw automatically completes the following operations:
- Create the agent directory:
~/.openclaw/agents/<agentId>/ - Create workspace bootstrap files: including
AGENTS.md,SOUL.md,IDENTITY.md,TOOLS.md,USER.md, etc.
2.2 Agent Directory Structure
After each agent is created, a complete file structure is generated in the ~/.openclaw/agents/<agentId>/ directory:
xxxxxxxxxx~/.openclaw/agents/<agentId>/├── agent/│ ├── auth-profiles.json # Authentication profile file│ ├── config.json # Agent configuration│ └── ...└── sessions/ # Session history storage└── <SessionId>.jsonl
The agent's workspace files are located in their respective workspace directories, where you can edit the bootstrap files to define the agent's behavior and personality.
2.3 Verifying Agent Creation
After creation, you can view all agents and their binding status with the following command:
xxxxxxxxxxopenclaw agents list --bindings
2.4 Restarting the Gateway for the Configuration to Take Effect
After creating an agent or modifying the binding configuration, you need to restart the Gateway:
xxxxxxxxxxopenclaw gateway restartAfter restarting, verify the agent and channel status:
xxxxxxxxxxopenclaw agents list --bindings
2.5 Agent Conversation
xxxxxxxxxxopenclaw tui
- In the dialog box, enter /agent and press Enter to select the newly created agent


- Enter text in the input box to converse with the agent

4. Deleting Agents
4.1 Deleting with CLI Commands
For example, delete an agent named work:
xxxxxxxxxxopenclaw agents delete work
4.2 Manually Cleaning Up the Agent Directory
After running the CLI command, it is recommended to also clean up the following residual data:
x# Delete the agent data directoryrm -rf ~/.openclaw/agents/<agentId># Delete the agent workspacerm -rf ~/.openclaw/workspace-<agentId>4.3 Cleaning Up Binding Configuration
After deleting an agent, you also need to remove the corresponding binding records and the agent list entries from the openclaw.json configuration file:
- Open the configuration file:
~/.openclaw/openclaw.json - Remove the corresponding agent entry from
agents.list - Remove the binding rules related to this agent from
bindings - Save and restart the gateway:
openclaw gateway restart